Vail, Co.- January 14, 2002 – The World Snowboarding Championship names athletes invited to participate in the four day event held in Vail, Colorado February 20-24, 2002. Over 100 of the World?s top snowboarders have been selected to compete for a prize purse of over $250,000. The World Snowboarding Championship is free and open to the public and includes a music festival culminating with a live performance by 2-time Grammy nominee and Def Jam recording artist, Ludacris.

The event features competitions in men?s and women?s Slopestyle, Big Air, Jib Jam and Superpipe. Invited athletes are selected by the “Style Council” based on last year?s World Snowboarding Championship results in addition to their standings amongst other sanctioning bodies. The “Style Council” is made up of the leading opinion makers in the snowboarding industry including: manufacturers, riders, journalists and photographers.

“The World Snowboarding Championship is famous for having the best riders in the world and this year is no different,” commented Travis Wood, “Style Council” member and vice president of marketing at Sims, “The list this year is very impressive and we are anxiously anticipating the crowning of the new champion.”

A few spots are still available in each discipline to allow entrance for any athlete that has an outstanding performance in contests leading up to the World Snowboarding Championship.

The World Snowboarding Championship will be televised on ESPN2 during West Coast Prime Time on March 7, 2002. Subsequent re-airs will begin March 12, 2002 as part of EXPN?s Global TV on ESPN2.

The World Snowboarding Championship?Vail ?02 Schedule
(All times and events subject to change)

Wednesday, February 20, 2000210:00 AM – 12:00 PMMen?s Superpipe Practice
10:00 AM – 12:00 PMWomen?s Slopestyle Practice
12:00 PM – 2:00 PMWomen?s Superpipe Practice
12:00 PM ? 3:00 PMMen?s Slopestyle Practice
2:00 PM ? 2:00 PMMen?s Superpipe Practice

Thursday, February 21, 2002
10:00 AM ? 12:00 PMWomen?s Superpipe Practice
10:00 AM ? 1:00 PMMen?s Slopestyle Practice
12:00 PM ? 3:00 PMMen?s Superpipe Practice
1:00 PM ? 3:00 PMWomen?s Slopestyle Practice

Friday, February 22, 2002
8:30 AM ? 11:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Superpipe Practice
11:00 AM ? 3:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Superpipe Finals
11:00 AM ? 3:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Slopestyle Practice
2:00 PM ? 4:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Big Air Practice

Saturday, February 23, 2002
9:00 AM ? 11:00 AMMen?s and Women?s Slopestyle Practice
11:00 AM ? 3:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Slopestyle Finals
1:00 PM ? 4:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Jib Course Practice
3:00 PM ? 5:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Big Air Practice
5:00 PM ? 7:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Big Air Finals

Sunday, February 24, 2002
9:00 AM ? 11:00 AMMen?s and Women?s Jib Jam Practice
11:00 AM ? 2:00 PMMen?s and Women?s Jib Jam Finals

World Snowboarding Championship Invited Athletes
Men?s Superpipe:
Abe Teter (Palmer)
Andreas Wiig (Sims)
Andy Finch (Palmar)
Bjorn Leines (Forum)
Brett Carpentier (Adidas)
Charlie Morace (Santa Cruz)
Dani Costandachi (Santa Cruz)
Daniel Franck (Salomon)
Danny Kass (Lib Tech)
Espen Arvesen (Salomon)
Gian Simmen (Santa Cruz)
Guillaume Morisset (Salomon)
Iker Fernandez (Burton)
JJ Thomas (Ride/Oakley)
John Sommers (Alliance)
Jonas Emery (Rossignol)
Kier Dillon (Burton)
Kyle Clancy (Jeenyus)
Luke Wynen (K2)
Mike Michalchuk (Burton)
Rio Tahara (Forum)
Ross Powers (Burton)
Shaun White (Burton)
Terje Haakonsen (Burton)
Therry Brunner (Nitro)
Todd Richards (Rossignol)
Tommy Czeshin (Nidecker)
Travis Rice (Rossignol)
Trevor Andrew (Burton)
Xaver Hoffman (Santa Cruz)

Men?s Slopestyle:
Andrew Crawford (Rossignol)
Bjorn Leines (Forum)
Chad Otterstrom (M3)
Chris Engelsman (Elevatioon)
Devun Walsh (Forum)
Eddie Wall (Jennyus)
Guy Deschenes
Jason Brown (Capita)
Jason Murphy (Sims)
Joni Malmi (Forum)
JP Solberg (Burton)
JP Walker (Forum)
Jussi Oksanen (Burton)
Kevin Jones (Jeenyus)
Kurt Wastell (Sims)
Lukas Huffman (Nitro)
Mikey Leblanc (M3)
Nico Droz (Sims)
Peter Line (Forum)
Rahm Klampert (Burton)
Romain DeMarchi (Burton)
Shaun White (Burton)
Todd Richards (Rossignol)
Travis Parker (K2)

Men?s Big Air:
Andrew Crawford (Rossignol)
Ben Hinkley
Chad Otterstrom (M3)
David Benedek (Salomon)
Ingemar Backman (Alliance)
Jason Borgestede
Jason Murphy (Sims)
JF Pelchat (Rossignol)
Jim Rippey (Burton)
Joni Makinen (Option)
Jordan Mendenhall (Sims)
Josh Dirksen (Salomon)
JP Solberg (Burton)
Jussi Oksanen (Burton)
Kevin Jones (Forum)
Kurt Wastell (Sims)
Marc Frank Montoya (Sims)
Nico Droz (Sims)
Peter Line (Forum)
Roger Hjelmstadstuen (Salomon)
Romain DeMarchi (Burton)
Sani Alibabic (Burton)
Todd Richards (Rossignol)
Travis Parker (K2)

Men?s Jib Jam:
Andrew Crawford (Rossignol)
Bobby Meeks (K2)
Brandon Bybee (M3)
Chris Dufficy (Forum)
Chris Engelsman (Elevation)
Eddie Wall (Geneyus)
Jason Brown (Capita)
Jeremy “Utah” Jones (Forum)
JP Walker (Forum)
Jussi Oksanen (Burton)
Kevin Jones (Jeenyus)
Kurt Wastell (Sims)
Matt Hammer (Super Natural)
Mikey Leblanc (M3)
Mitch Nelson (M3)
Nate Bozung (M3)
Nico Droz (Sims)

Women?s Superpipe:
Anne Molin Kongsgaard (Burton)
Barrett Christy (Gnu)
Dorianne Vidal (Rossignol)
Fabienne Reuteler (Nitro)
Gretchen Bleiler (Salomon)
Kelly Clark (Burton)
Kim Stacy (Volkl)
Minna Hesso (Salomon)
Natasza Zurek (Burton)
Nicola Thost (Nitro)
Pauline Richon (Rossignol)
Shannon Dunn (Burton)
Stine Brun Kjeldaas (Duotone)
Tricia Byrnes (Lamar)

Women?s Slopestyle:
Alisa Mokler
Anne Molin Kongsgaard (Burton)
Annie Boulanger (Salomon)
Barrett Christy (Gnu)
Fabienne Reuteler (Nitro)
Janna Meyen (Chorus)
Kim Bohnsack (Sims)
Marni Yamada
Megan Pischke
Natasha Zurek (Burton)
Tara Dikides (Jeenyus)

Women?s Big Air
Barrett Christy (Gnu)
Dresden Howell
Janna Meyen (Chorus)
Jenna Murano
Katrina Voutilainen (K2)
Kim Bohnsack (Sims)
Leslee Olson (Chorus)
Marni Yamada
Pauline Richon (Rossignol)
Tara Dakides (Jeenyus)

Women?s Jib Jam:
Janna Meyen (Chorus)
Kim Bohnsack (Sims)
Tara Dakides (Jeenyus)