The Reels Film Festival Awards

IMG_1807.jpg
IMG_1906.jpg
IMG_2157.jpg
IMG_2217.jpg
IMG_2243.jpg
IMG_2316.jpg
IMG_2347.jpg
IMG_2375.jpg
IMG_2406.jpg
IMG_2444.jpg
IMG_2493.jpg
IMG_2557.jpg
IMG_2577.jpg
IMG_2594.jpg
IMG_2601.jpg
IMG_2605.jpg
IMG_2630.jpg
IMG_2651.jpg
IMG_2712.jpg
IMG_2722.jpg
IMG_2738.jpg
IMG_2762.jpg
IMG_2770.jpg
IMG_2779.jpg
IMG_2800.jpg
IMG_2819.jpg
IMG_2854.jpg

Thanks to three passionate Frenchmen, the snowboard world now has an international snowboarding film festival. Inspired by Cannes (the French have a legacy with movies after all) and other events like the Sundance Film festival, Telluride Mountain Film Festival and the Banff Mountain Film Festival, The Reels curated and celebrated every snowboard video project under the sun. They did it up proper, too. A plush theatre, parties, a mini hill for groms to ride, a mini ramp–all in the beautiful surroundings of Annecy, France. From webisodes to full flicks, here’s who took home the first annual awards.

GOLDEN REELS AWARDS 2012

BEST FROGGY (The Frenchie with the best video part)

Nominees:
– Arthur Longo in Pirates Unique 8
– Victor De Le Rue in Standard Films 2112
– Mathieu Crépel in Standard Films 2112

Winner: Victor De Le Rue in Standard Films 2112

 

BEST WEB SERIES

Nominees:
– Eric and John Jackson Brothers On The Run
– Heikki Sorsa and Eero Ettala Cooking With Gas
– Salomon Team Vacation

Winner: Brothers On The Run

 

BEST GUTS

Nominees:
– Enzo Nilo & Logo Harakiri
– Xavier De Le Rue for Timeline White Noise and Standard Films 2112 (same shot in both movies)
– John Jackson & Burton 13

Winner: Xavier De Le Rue for Timeline White Noise and Standard Films 2112

 

JURY’S COUP DE COEUR (Judge’s choice of best shot/action/part)

Nominees:
– Yes for the outro credit with Trevor Andrew (Yes Yes, it’s a movie too)
– Volcom for the Brian Iguchi & Jamie Lynn’s part  (Volcom IP2)
– Pirates Production  for the Chris Sörman’s intro (Pirates Unique 8)

Winner: Pirates Production for the Chris Sörman’s intro (Pirates Unique 8)

 

VIDEO NEWCOMER (The new talent in a video, with a big potential for the future)

Nominees:
– Victor Delerue, Standard Films 2112
– Jaeger Bailey, Think Thank Mind The Video Man
– Nils Ardvisson, Standard Films 2112

Winner is: Jaeger Bailey 

 

BEST EDITING

Nominees:
– Burton 13
– Volcom IP2
– Pirates Unique 8

Winner: Burton 13

 

BEST JIB SEGMENT

Nominees:
– Kalle Ohlson (Pirate Unique 8)
– Frank April (Videograss Enlighten)
– Jeremy Cloutier (Brother’s Factory Hungry)

Winner: Frank April (Videograss Enlighten

 

BEST BACKCOUNTRY SEGMENT

Nominees:
– Mikey Rencz (Burton 13)
– Gigi Rüf (Pirates Unique 8)
– Nicolas Müller (Absinthe Films Resonance)

Winner: Nicolas Müller (Absinthe Films Resonance

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees:
– Burton 13
– Standard Films 2112
– Pirates Unique 8

Winner: Burton 13 

 

BEST RIDER PERFORMANCE

Nominees:
– Dan Brisse (Volcom IP2)
– Chris Sörman (Pirates Unique 8)
– Bode Merril (Absinthe Films Resonance)

Winner: Dan Brisse (Volcom IP2)

 

BEST MOVIE

Nominees:
– Videograss Enlighten
– Pirates Unique 8
– Burton 13

Winner: Burton 13 

The_Reels_Snowboarding_Film_Festival_PHOTO:Julien_Petry