Chuck G Guldemond, frontal with the melon. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Chuck G Guldemond, frontal with the melon. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Day one from the 2011 Winter Dew Tour stop at Snowbasin Resort is in the books. Men’s and Women’s Superpipe and Slopestyle set ‘er off in style. Check the results below, and a few snaps of the day’s action by Aaron Blatt. Superpipe Finals get underway tomorrow afternoon, with Slopestyle Finals kicking off this Sunday. The $100,000 Grand Prize will be decided this weekend, with Queralt Castellet (W’s Pipe), Louie Vito (M’s Pipe), Jamie Anderson (W’s Slope), and Torstein Horgmo (M’s Slope) sitting in the top spots for the hundred K.

The striking JJ Thomas, striking a pose in this striking pipe snap. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

The striking JJ Thomas, striking a pose in this striking pipe snap. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Stay tuned for videos, photos, and interviews dropping on the site each night, right here at TWSnow.com.

——

Winter Dew Tour’s Toyota Championship – Snowbasin Resort
Friday, February 11, 2011

Results – SNB Superpipe Women Prelims

RANKLASTFIRSTHOMETOWNRUN 1RUN 2RESULT
1ClarkKellyWest Dover, VT96.2538.7596.25
2TeterHannahBelmont, VT88.2595.0095.00
3FarringtonKaitlynSun Valley, ID93.7534.5093.75
4YamaokaSokoNagano, JPN90.2583.2590.25
5HollingsworthElleryDarien, CT17.2580.7580.75
6HightElenaSouth Lake Tahoe, CA59.7578.7578.75
7BrownKendallWanaka, NZL68.5077.5077.50
8MarrenKellyHillsborough, CA73.0034.5073.00
9TsuyukiKatieToronto, CAN51.5049.7551.50
10ShawSerenaBondville, vt13.2548.7548.75
11GlennLeslieBreckenridge, CO21.0047.7547.75
12PughMegSunnyvale, CA26.0045.2545.25
13GoldArielleSteamboat Springs, CO38.7541.0041.00
14KarlinskiJordieSnowmass Village, CODNSDNSWD

The top five finishers advance to tomorrow’s Women’s Snowboard Superpipe Finals joining Queralt Castellet who is currently first in the Dew Cup rankings.

Greg Bretz gets lifted in Ogden. But not the "local's" way... PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Greg Bretz gets lifted in Ogden. But not the "local's" way... PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Winter Dew Tour’s Toyota Championship – Snowbasin Resort
Friday, February 11, 2011

Results – SNB Superpipe Men Prelims

RANKLASTFIRSTHOMETOWNRUN 1RUN 2RESULT
1MitraniLukeMammoth Lakes, CA96.0028.2596.00
2BretzGregMammoth Lakes, CA90.5094.2594.25
3FisherSteveBreckenridge, CO91.0093.0093.00
4BlackZacharyBreckenridge, CO92.2588.0092.25
5MitraniJackMammoth Lakes, CA89.0091.7591.75
6ShawSpencerStratton, VT24.5089.0089.00
7WattsBenBend, OR87.0087.5087.50
8PikeScottySun Valley, ID79.7537.0079.75
9EsserBrettBreckenridge, CO47.2577.2577.25
10AokiRyoNishinomiya, JPN31.2576.2576.25
11SwansonBrennenStillwater, MN74.7573.0074.75
12KleivdalRogerGeilo, NOR65.2572.2572.25
13JacobTrevorMammoth Lakes, CA57.2572.0072.00
14LaariIlkka-EemeliSiilinjärvi, FIN70.2572.0072.00
15DainoBryanEast Setauket, NY59.2523.7559.25
16AustboFredrikStavanger, NOR55.0036.0055.00
17BrichtaPaulBurnsville, MN49.5036.0049.50
18MindnichNilsStowe, VT32.0038.5038.50
19FucaNickPark City, UT36.5029.5036.50
20MolineScottPhelps, WI28.2535.2535.25
21MindnichHansStowe, VT20.0025.2525.25
22AndersonTylerChanhassen, MN12.5021.0021.00

The top nine finishers advance to tomorrow’s Men’s Snowboard Superpipe Finals joining Louie Vito, JJ Thomas and Matt Ladley who are first, second and third respectively in the Dew Cup standings.

Jeremy Thompson. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Jeremy Thompson. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Winter Dew Tour’s Toyota Championship – Snowbasin Resort
Friday, February 11, 2011

Results – SNB Slopestyle Women Prelims

RANKLASTFIRSTHOMETOWNRUN 1RUN 2RESULT
1O’BrienSpencerCourtenay, CAN93.1747.6793.17
2WeatherbyJannaBig Bear, CA3.8389.8389.83
3KarlinskiJordieSnowmass Village, CO85.3331.5085.33
4SlechtaNickiLos Angeles, CA80.1776.8380.17
5TorrRebeccaTe Puke, NZL76.8375.8376.83
6BlackleyMadisonPark City, UT28.1775.5075.50
7GotliebShellyOhakune, NZL74.3350.5074.33
8RennieKaraOrangeville, CAN24.1768.5068.50
9ZellerMichelleAntioch, CA64.5021.6764.50
10CaseyMikaelaMinnetrista, MN52.0059.6759.67
11MonkIndigoManhattan Beach, CA50.0027.8350.00
12GinterMeganStevens Pass, WA5.67DNS5.67
13AdamsDanielleEvergreen, CODNSDNS

The top five finishers advance to Sunday’s Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Finals joining Jamie Anderson who is currently first in the Dew Cup standings.

Vermont Yale Cousino. Rad dude, and by far the best pants in snowboarding. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Vermont's Yale Cousino, rail transfer. Rad dude, and by far the best pants in snowboarding. PHOTO: Aaron Blatt

Winter Dew Tour’s Toyota Championship – Snowbasin Resort
Friday, February 11, 2011

Results – SNB Slopestyle Men Prelims

RANKLASTFIRSTHOMETOWNRUN 1RUN 2RESULT
1MorganJustinBallston Lake, NY93.8318.3393.83
2WillettEricBreckenridge42.6789.8389.83
3BergremTorgeirKlaebu, NOR86.1731.0086.17
4ReisBrandonPeterborough, NH42.1785.8385.83
5LinkSpencerCorona, California74.0085.6785.67
6ThompsonJeremyElka Park, NY32.8384.6784.67
7JuliusNickSterling79.6783.6783.67
8GuldemondChasReno Tahoe, NV83.1783.0083.17
9BoanCodyBreckenridge, Colorado78.8382.8382.83
10BeaucheminEricGrand Blanc, MI81.6733.5081.67
11HillSethJacksonville, OR77.5040.3377.50
12HulbertSamPeterborough, NH77.0066.0077.00
13MindnichHansStowe, VT58.6775.3375.33
14JoyceMerrickLaconia, NH58.3374.3374.33
15TillerSondreMoelv, NOR69.5065.3369.50
16RodwayAlexanderRangeley, Maine68.0038.8368.00
17EsserBrettBreckenridge, CO38.3358.1758.17
18FucaNickPark City, UT9.1754.6754.67
19ThorleyIanMarquette, MI33.0048.3348.33
20PoohachoffNickSouth Lake Tahoe, CA15.0046.0046.00
21CousinoYaleLincoln, VT28.8338.8338.83
22KernNateForest Row, GBR23.0037.1737.17
23BlackJakeBreckenridge, CO37.1735.5037.17
24SpencerColinGolden, Colorado32.0031.0032.00
25PhillipsJordanCalgary, CAN28.5026.1728.50
26WillettChrisBreckenridge25.0011.0025.00
27BanksGrahamMarstons Mills, MA18.5018.6718.67

The top ten finishers advance to Sunday’s Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Finals joining Torstein Horgmo and Mark Mcmorris who are first and second respectively in the Dew Cup standings.

~~~~~~