Halfpipe finals held today, Swiss Local Gian Simmen and Motorola ISF World Champion 99/00, Stine Brun-Kjeldaas (NOR/Duotone) take the win in these exciting finals of the first pipe event of this year’s tour. Piperiding on the Motorola ISF Tour seems to expand limits, it’s more about flying then about riding ;-)

Perfect (Super-)Pipe conditions and a lot of supporters along the huge 5,5 meter walls made the world’s best riders simply go off today, stoking performances throughout the day and sick airtimes as hardly ever seen before in a pipe – the Motorola ISF Tour is going to another dimension.

Double Backflips by Mike Michalchuck in almost all of his runs, sometimes even with an additional 180 rotation (“Doublechuck” as he called it himself), lots of Switch Haaken 900s and switch rodeos seen as a standard in many rider’s runs and, thanks to the new overall judging system, a big variety of tricks in all heats.

“Riding this pipe is simply great, I had fun, could show my best riding and: won. After winning the Freestyle.ch Invitational in September I now also won the Motorola ISF Tour takeoff in Halfpipe.”, Simmen stated.Stine Brun-Kjeldaas was thinking the same: “I liked the riding so much in this awesome Superpipe today and I am even more stoked that I won. Though the riding skills of the other girls have improved a lot, too and there are many out there capable to win a competiton like this.”

There is not much left to say, but max. respect to the judges, it was a hard job finding the very best out of today’s wicked performances.

Results Motorola ISF Tour
UBS Takeoff Laax
Women:
Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor
1 BRUN KJELDAAS Stine NOR DUOTONE
2 REUTELER Fabienne SUI YDOIRIDE
3 HESSO Minna FIN SALOMON
4 THORESEN Christel NOR BLAX
5 SCHULER Andrea SUI DUOTONE
6 WIIK Lisa NOR NITRO
7 ‘*PEDERZOLLI Nici AUT O’NEILL
8 EHRENSTRASSER Caroline AUT BURTON
9 RICHON Pauline SUI ROSSIGNOL
10 COMI Rita ITA ROXYK2
11 SEKIGUCHI Mayuko JPN TQX.NW.TS
12 VIDAL Doriane FRA ROSSIGNOL
13 OESTVOLD Line NOR BLUEWIN
14 JARVELA Satu FIN ALLIAN
15 RAUTAVA Kirsi FIN DUOTONE
16 PESKO Manuela SUI BURTON
17 HELLMAN Anna SWE NRTHWVE
18 ‘*BAUMGARTNER Tanja AUT K2
19 ROTH Daniela SUI O¥NEILL
20 MASOLINI Romina ITA BURTON
21 OESTGAARD BUAAS Kjersti NOR BURTON
22 ‘*STUDER Murielle SUI OVOSALOMON
23 JAEGER Mirjam SUI SIMSVANS
24 RYZY Sasha AUS BURTON
25 DOBOVISEK Ana SLO BURTON
26 QUIRICI Lisa SUI 55DSL
27 UNSELD Silke GER ACG
28 KOJIMA Takako JPN BURTON
29 POSPISCHIL Elisabeth SUI SANTACRUZ
30 STEINBAUER Annette GER BILLABHMR
31 YANAGISAWA Keiko JPN SALOMON
32 TSCHARNER Martina SUI K2WESTB

Results Motorola ISF Tour; UBS Takeoff Laax, Men:
Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor
1 SIMMEN Gian SUI BLUE WIN
2 ARVESEN Espen NOR SALOMON
3 BRUNNER Therry SUI NITRO
4 EMERY Jonas SUI ROSSIGNOL
5 FRANCK Daniel NOR SALOMON
6 COSTANDACHE Dani SUI O’NEILL
7 POWERS Ross USA BURTONRLX
8 FERNANDEZ Iker SPA BURTON
9 HJELMSTADSTUEN Roger NOR AIRWALK
10 ‘*LUNDSOER Rune NOR VALHALL
11 MICHALCHUK Mike CAN BURTON
12 ‘*KALBERMATTEN Frederik SUI BURTON
13 HURME Markus FIN OXYGEN
14 CERNIK Martin CZE REDBULL
15 HITZ Marcel SUI FANATIC
16 HOFFMANN Xaver GER TD1BURTON
17 SOMMER Marius NOR BLAX
18 BRUN KJELDAAS Arild NOR RIDE
19 VANGEN Klas NOR NIKE
20 SCHMALTZ Alexander GER VOELKL
21 MUELLER Nicolas SUI BURTON
22 TAHARA Rio JPN FORUM
23 TSUYUSAKI Norihumi JPN MORROW
24 CLEMENT Alberto ITA BURTON
25 SAPPA Daniel SUI RADAIR.COM
26 ‘*KUHLBERG Sebu FIN ALLIAN
27 MORISSET Guillaume CAN SALOMBONF
28 PLOETZENEDER Max AUT NITRO/QS
29 BACKMAN Ingemar SWE ALLIAN
30 FINCH Andy USA PALMSWATC
31 SUTO Katsura JPN SALOMON
32 MOLIN Peter NOR VOELKL
33 KESTENHOLTZ Reto SUI BLUE WIN
34 ODDEN Jon NOR NITRO
355 WEBER Christoph GER SALOMON
36 ‘+GUTTORM Juha FIN NITRO
37 CHRISTIANSEN Kim NOR QUIKSILVE
38 KRATTER Filippo ITA NITRO
39 AHO Timo FIN ELAN
40 LUEPS Vinzenz GER TD1BURTON
40 HORVATH David CZE LTBSALEBR
42 SCHWAB Marco SUI NITRO
42 LUNN Halvor NOR BURTON
44 SORSA Heikki FIN BURTON
45 SPAENI Renato SUI SALOMON
46 CRAZZOLARA Werner ITA 55DSL
47 IWAHASHI Masaru JPN BURTONSPT
47 BENEDEK Boris GER BLAX
47 SUZUKI Takumi JPN BURTON
50 MONGELOS Pedro SPA O’NEILL
51 BERGER Sergio SUI SALOMON
52 ISHIBASHI Hajime JPN BURTON
53 KAUFMANN Danu SUI RIDE
54 WYDEN Thomas SUI FANATIC
55 ALIBABIC Sani AUT BURTON
56 SCOTT Jimi USA NIKE
57 SCHAUWECKER Alexander SUI ROSSIGNOL
58 NUMANO Kensuke JPN BURTONPZD
59 THORESEN Christian NOR HAMMER
60 KARPF Nikolaus GER SALOMON
61 BUMANN Daniel SUI NITRO
62 HARSTAD Thomas NOR DUOTONE
63 PLUER Dominic SUI BLUE WIN
64 NIEMELA Eero FIN ROSSIGNOL
65 RUEF Christian AUT BURTON
66 FURGER Franco SUI PALMER
67 PORCHERON-CARRIER David CAN BURTON
68 N.A. Goripon JPN BURTON
69 HAYLER Damon AUS RUSTY
70 KOLAR Gerfried AUT SCOTTRUS
71 SASIADEK Marek POL BURTON
72 YAMAMURA Takuya JPN SIMS
73 FERNANDEZ Daniel SPA QUIKSILVER
74 ‘*SANKALA Henri FIN SALOMON
75 JUSTAFRE Mathieu FRA ROSSIGNOL
76 CHIALA Lorenzo ITA RIDE
77 HARAYAMA Takuya JPN BURTONSID
78 BENEDEK David GER SALOMON
79 WIESNER Florian SUI NIDECKER
80 BRUZEK Pavel CZE LTBSALEBR
81 GUIDI Yoann SUI BLUE WIN
82 STROHM Peter SWE ALLIAN
83 WEILEMANN Yves SUI BLUE WIN
84 IMHOF Pascal SUI ROSSIGNOL
85 SOMMERS John USA ALLIAN

86 YOSHINO Michihiko JPN BURTONMUR87 LIEN Ivar NOR OXYGEN
88 KELLER Markus SUI OVOMALTIN