Photos: Nick Hamilton

YouTube Preview Image

Shaun White and Kaitlyn Farrington win the Superpipe at the 2012 Dew Tour in Breckenridge, Colorado

Today 12/15/ 12 marked the completion of the men’s and women’s superpipe competition at the 2012 Winter Dew Tour at Breckenridge, Colorado. It was a cold, gray, and on occasion snow day as the dudes and the chicks shredded down the halfpipe. The ladies kicked this off with the finals featuring Torah Bright, Maddy Schaffrick, Queralt Castellet, Elena Hight, Kelly Clark, and Kaitlyn Farrington. The ladies were on an all out killing spree in the superpipe, with some standout tricks being Torah’s first hit backside 540′s, Elena’s awesome style, and Kelly’s incredible air. The top three for the girls were Maddie Schaffrick in third, Queralt in second. Queralt was going really big and through a pretty sick 900 in her run, but it wasn’t enough to beat Kaitlyn Farrington. Kaitlyn’s run is sick, no other girl starts their run off with a backside 900. It’s pretty sick that she was awarded the win because her run is so full of creativity, and it’s also her birthday today, so that’s cool too.

 

20121215_dew_tour_pipe_breckenridge snowboard contest photo_nick_hamilton328

Women’s Halfpipe Podium.

Women’s Dew Tour Superpipe Finals

RankAthleteRun 1Run 2Total
1Kaitlyn Farrington85.0090.0090.00
2Queralt Castellet31.2580.0080.00
3Maddy Schaffrick71.7516.5071.75
4Torah Bright65.0066.0066.00
5Kelly Clark44.7539.7544.75
6Elena Hight21.5039.5039.50

After the ladies event it was right into the men’s. Men’s competitive halfpipe riding is getting absolutely insane.  Just a few years ago if you could have put a run together with a 720, two back to back 900’s, and a 1080 and you would have been sitting pretty good. A run like that these days won’t even get you into the semi-finals.  Now if your run doesn’t have three to four 1080’s in it, you really have no business being in the event. It’s that intense.

20121215_dew_tour_pipe_men's halfpipe podium results photo_nick_hamilton353

Men’s Halfpipe Podium

 

The stand out dudes who didn’t make the top three were Christian Haller, Ayumu Hirano, and Greg Bretz. Christian Haller stood out in the way that he was just charging with awesome style. There’s something about that dudes riding that just stands out, it might be his good method, but it could be something else. We can’t put our finger on it. Ayumu stood out because he’s 14 and he was in the finals. Enough said on that. And Greg Bretz stood out because he has some of the best tall guy pipe style that we’ve ever seen. And he was ripping all day on a Slash by Gigi board. We assume Gigi Ruf would be proud. The top three for the men were in this order: In third place it was Taku Hiraoka. Taku also won the style award rightfully so, because his frontside 900 melon’s were on point! Louie Vito took 2nd place, and he was going way bigger than we’d ever seen him go before. His first hit double crippler was huge. We have a feeling that we’re going to be seeing good things from Louie this winter. The winner of the 2012 Dew Tour from Breckenridge however was none other than Shaun White. Shaun showed yet again just how dominating he is at the superpipe. He was going massive. We’ve said it before, but it’s almost like he’s on another level compared to everyone else…

Men’s Superpipe Finals

RankAthleteRun 1Run 2Total
1Shaun White95.2563.0095.25
2Louie Vito90.0051.2590.00
3Taku Hiraoka81.5033.7581.50
4Christian Haller76.5077.0077.00
5Ayumu Hirano72.7523.2572.75
6Nathan Johnstone66.7517.7566.75
7Markus Malin38.5064.5064.50
8Brett Esser16.2561.2561.25
9Greg Bretz22.5057.7557.75
10Scott Lago10.509.5010.50