Double Riegler and Pontus Stahlkloo

Sesto-San Candido (ITA). For the third day in a row Sesto-San Candido presented itself at its best with pure sunshine and summer temperatures all day long for the ninth Snowboard Cross race of the 1999/2000 NOKIA Snowboard FIS World Cup. Double Riegler with Claudia and her sister Manuela from Austria taking first and second in the women’s race, Sweden’s Pontus Stahlkloo claimed the win in the men’s.

The weather could not have been any better when the Snowboard Cross riders were out for the season’s penultimate race today. After the course has been quite icy in the morning the snow got softer for the finals and the conditions turned out to be really good. World Cup leader Pontus Stahlkloo from Sweden proved his skills again by winning all four final heats and finally claiming his second win this season. “I thought the weather has been nice in Park City, but this was even better,” he said, “the snow was very slushy, almost like in summer, but the course was really nice. I think the organisers have done a great job, considering the amount of snow left over here, they’ve built big jumps. Coming from the freestyle and using soft boots I think I had a big advantage. It was very exciting to face Steggall and Nantermod in the final heat since the three of us are also fighting for the World Cup.” Zeke Steggall from Down Under had recovered from a bad crash in Park City last week and finished second. “It has been really tough in the qualification,” he said, “I thought I had a clean run but only finished seventh, maybe I was just flying way too much in the air. I changed wax for the finals and worked it out. Second was like over the moon…” Austria’s Alexander Koller had also suffered from a shoulder injury he got in Japan three weeks ago and was stoked after finishing third. “I’m really happy that it went that well,” he said, “after three weeks without racing I didn’t know where I was staying. Third place is great although it could have been even better, but I jumped into the start ramp in the finals which happened to me for the third time now. It looks like I’m too unpacient and can’t wait to go…” Guillaume Nantermod finished fourth.Stahlkloo is further leading the World Cup standings ahead of Steggall and Nantermod, so the final decision between those three will only be taken in the final race.

Austria’s Riegler sisters Claudia and Manuela claimed gold and silver in the women’s race. “That’s just great, unbelievable, I didn’t make it to the finals for two years,” Claudia said, overwhelmed by her first-ever Snowboard Cross win, “we really wanted a Riegler final for such a long time and being first and second was something special. Manu was just next to me at the start and had bad luck when she has hit the start ramp so I didn’t expect her to be second since the other two had a better start. The course fit me a lot, it was so much fun riding, you didn’t have to slow down and could just keep going.” Her sister added: “We had originally planned for this in the Parallel since that would have been more likely but Claudia got so much stronger in Snowboard Cross this year. When I had this problem at the start I just jelled at her to speed up. Now it’s up to our Dad to fulfill his promise ¿ he announced to do something special if this ever happens, so maybe we will see him changed to blond at the finals…” Carmen Ranigler from Italy finished third. “I did not epext this at all,” she said, “I was sick over the past days and slept bad so I’m really happy I made it to third today.” France’s Marie Laissus was back after her injury at Park City and made it to fourth place. “I’m glad to be back,” she said. “especially since I will be part of the fight for the World Cup.” Ranigler took the yellow leader jersey today, Laissus is in second ahead of Manuela Riegler.

The World Cup finals will take place in Livigno (ITA) next weekend.

Women

from Big Final
1 4 1004920 Riegler, Claudia AUT 1000r>2 3 1004823 Riegler, Manuela AUT 800
3 6 1071559 Ranigler, Carmen ITA 600
4 5 1313574 Laissus, Marie FRA 500

from Small Final
5 2 1005308 Ruby, Karine FRA 450
6 1 1032565 Fingerlos, Ursula AUT 400
7 7 1203867 Tikhvinskaja, Maria RUS 360
8 12 1403396 Duboc, Emmanuelle FRA 320

after Quarter Final
9 8 1641434 Bitterli, Charlotte SUI 56.80 290
10 9 1403105 Pomagalski, Julie FRA 56.98 260
11 10 1094451 Schlegel, Nina AUT 57.13 240
12 11 1047309 Pescosta, Alessandra ITA 57.20 220
13 13 1194846 Kukucz, Malgorzata POL 57.57 200
13 14 1547829 Guenther, Doris AUT 57.57 200
15 15 1217350 Marczulajtis, Jagna POL 57.71 160
16 16 1313283 Rey, Marjorie FRA 57.89 150

not in Finals
17 34 1002786 Kulawik, Amalie GER 58.44 140
18 28 1182430 McKenna, Lesley GBR 58.65 130
19 41 1605835 Grönholm, Sari FIN 58.73 120
20 29 1261873 Farmand, Sandra GER 58.92 110
21 52 1651813 Bervar, Anja SLO 59.06 100
22 21 1085139 Tible, Aurelie FRA 59.32 90
23 35 1115694 Steiner, Michaela ITA 59.52 80
24 56 1642792 Annunziata, Michelle ITA 59.63 70
25 47 1408052 Kaltiainen, Anna FIN 59.66 60
26 45 1244704 Desmares, Nathalie FRA 59.81 50
28 51 Zandervan, Karin NED 1:00.56 40
29 57 1239466 Mularz, Joanna BEL 1:00.57 36
30 31 1387294 Bergdahl, Sophia SWE 1:03.45 32
31 46 1575280 Pellissier, Coralie ITA 1:13.29 28

Men

from Big Final
1 1 1234034 Stahlkloo, Pontus SWE 1000
2 7 1176998 Steggall, Zeke AUS 800
3 2 1028879 Koller, Alexander AUT 600
4 8 1393987 Nantermod, Guillaume SUI 500

from Small Final
5 6 1213373 Morency, Mathieu CAN 450
6 22 1218126 Starowicz, Lukasz POL 400
7 12 1276811 Vastamäki, Joni FIN 360
8 13 1403881 Sachot, Guillaume FRA 320

after Quarter Final
9 5 1314447 Sterner, Magnus SWE 51.40 290
10 11 1115791 Feichter, Walter ITA 51.92 260
11 14 1238690 Stadler, Felix AUT 52.19 240
12 16 1118507 Ebner, Markus GER 52.23 220
13 17 1332101 Malusa, Simone ITA 52.26 200
14 21 1477504 Maier, Alexander AUT 52.99 180
15 23 1093190 Prommegger, Andreas AUT 53.07 160
16 26 1311537 Pitkälä, Antti-Jussi FIN 53.20 150

after 1/8 Final
17 3 1004047 Pogue, Anton USA 51.30 140
18 4 1449180 Frank, Sebastien FRA 51.31 130
19 9 1662095 Plancon, Grégory FRA 51.81 120
20 10 1403687 Duclos, Sylvian FRA 51.84 110
21 15 1145085 Hackhofer, Arthur ITA 52.21 100
22 18 1263716 Layer, Michael GER 52.42 90
23 19 1237526 Chiquet, Mathieu FRA 52.72 80
24 20 1005599 Sammer, Klaus AUT 52.75 70
25 24 1398255 Pozzolini, Stefano ITA 53.08 60
25 25 1502045 Ligonnet, Thomas FRA 53.08 60
27 27 1045951 Feichter, Arno ITA 53.22 45
28 28 1220260 Fernandez, Daniel SPA 53.27 40
28 29 1327639 Grebetcharski, Bojan Dimitrov BUL 53.27 40
30 30 1006569 Tikhomirov, Denis RUS 53.50 32
31 31 1175349 Vaitkous, Dimitri RUS 53.52 28
32 32 1653947 Heuten, Emmanuel BEL 53.53 26

not in Finals33 69 1379437 Howe, Glenn NZE 53.67 24
34 47 1403784 Blanc, Fabrice FRA 53.73 22
35 79 1005017 Rolland, Xavier FRA 53.77 20
36 84 1707976 Paret, Damien FRA 53.78 18
37 42 1084363 Bourgault, Thomas FRA 53.80 16
38 50 1203770 Zezin, Denis RUS 53.83 14
39 85 1538905 Pinto, Raul USA 53.91 12
40 64 1541330 Lien, Alexander NOR 54.24 11
41 65 1652104 Grundelius, Jonas SWE 54.97 10
42 90 1066903 Hackhofer, Markus ITA 55.15 9
43 71 1281564 Fröyse, Arnstein Dalum NOR 55.29 8
44 81 1007830 Rajala, Wille FIN 55.31 7
45 77 1599045 Niederkofler, Kurt ITA 55.50 6
45 76 1449277 Mermillod, Olivier FRA 55.50 6
47 60 1115209 Troger, Philipp AUT 55.90 4
48 86 1246644 Gariepy, Joel CAN 55.93 3
49 82 1546568 Kleinlercher, Hannes AUT 56.01 2
50 96 1335787 Demirev, Georgi BUL 56.17 1
51 62 1002107 Idesheim, Maxence FRA 56.24
52 97 1651716 Jensterle, Tomaz SLO 56.28
53 83 1242473 Goller, Alex ITA 56.31
54 78 1217835 Kaim, Andrzej POL 56.52
55 67 1311343 Nuuttila, Mikko FIN 56.64
56 92 1117246 Fröyse, Alf Dalum NOR 56.86
57 88 1584398 Kaarlela, Antti FIN 57.61
58 80 1507865 Imboden, Yann SUI 58.68
59 87 Kim, Soo-Chul KOR 1:01.86
ensterle, Tomaz SLO 56.28
53 83 1242473 Goller, Alex ITA 56.31
54 78 1217835 Kaim, Andrzej POL 56.52
55 67 1311343 Nuuttila, Mikko FIN 56.64
56 92 1117246 Fröyse, Alf Dalum NOR 56.86
57 88 1584398 Kaarlela, Antti FIN 57.61
58 80 1507865 Imboden, Yann SUI 58.68
59 87 Kim, Soo-Chul KOR 1:01.86