PR: Swatch Boardercross World Tour Opening 1997 ResultsPhotos: Bud Fawcett(November 10, 1997)

Women

Rk. Surname FirstnameNat Spons Time 1 Jeffery Karleen CAN Airwalk
2 Pilavakis Nillard USA Palmer Team
3 Perzul AlexandraGER Scott
4 Mentel Bibian NED O’Neill
5 Pötzl Ine AUT Oxygen
6 Pederzolli Nici AUT Nitro
7 Thost Nicola GER Nitro
8 Farmand Sandra GER Nidecker
9 Holzer Melina GER F2
10 Thoresen Christel NOR Able
11 Ahonen Pepe SUI Ride
12 Gastaud Claire F Rossignol
13 Himmler KatharinaGER O’Neill 48.25
14 Köck Gitti AUT O’Neill 51.80
15 Rossi Michaela SUI RadAir 52.85
16 Hölzl Uli AUT Rossignol 53.96
17 Doyle Rhonda USA Oxygen 51.25
18 Pfurtscheller Maria AUT F2 51.47
19 Fischer Nicky GER 51.91
20 Gutter ChristineSUI Cocoon 52.37
21 Correzze-Hubert AngeliqueF O`Neill 52.48
22 Glaus Ariane SUI Oxygen 52.63
23 Nordermoen Lene NOR Palmer Team 53.75
24 Petruzzi Brigitte SUI Arosa 53.84

Men

Rk. Surname FirstnameNat Sponsor
1 Raitmair Gernot AUT F2
2 Thue Ernst NOR Palmer / Swatch
3 Maierhofer ChristophAUT Oxygen
4 Bruserud Tor NOR Palmer / Swatch
5 Bie-Lansen Boerre NOR Burton
6 Gutknecht Andi SUI Nidecker
7 Poltera Reto SUI Palmer
8 Jaquet Gilles SUI Scott/Vac
9 Bauer Peter GER Swatch
10 Plum Terrence USA Palmer
11 Kestenholz Ueli SUI Scott
12 Grüner Alfred AUT
13 Buchsteiner Herbert AUT Oxygen
14 Rutz Martin SUI Generics
15 Thoresen ChristianNOR Able
16 Wäger Gilbert AUT Duotone
17 Putz Harry AUT Oxygen
18 Besse Laurent F Santa Cruz
19 Lötscher Dani SUI Killer Loop
20 Wagner Roli SUI Burton
21 Andenmatten Rinaldo SUI Hot
22 Denervaud Bertrand SUI Santa Cruz
23 Dabbeni Mario ITA Santa Cruz
24 Rösch Hans GER O’Neill
25 Van den Berg René SUI Palmer
26 Castello Fabio ITA Rossignol
27 Infranger Daniel SUI Santa Cruz
28 Strohl Ludovic F Oxbow
29 Kaitala Janne FIN Burton
30 Conte Philippe F Hot
31 Garcia Jesus SUI Palmer
32 Herger Ruedi SUI Able
33 Marduel Nicolas F Hammer
34 Kempf Samuel SUI K2
35 Grütter André SUI Hot/Quik
36 Huser Marco SUI
37 Veclani Dimitri ITA Nidecker
38 Michellod David SUI Killer Loop
39 Frisella Bebbi SUI Nitro
40 Walli Robert AUT Hot
42 Bunschi Ruedi SUI Killer Loop
43 Stoppa Edoardo ITA Burton
44 Schmidt Gian-PaulSUI Palmer
45 Vastamaki Joni FIN Burton
46 Mannhart Andy SUI K2
47 Aklin Jerôme F Oxygen
48 Riedl Ruperrt AUT