With the season’s first Parallel Slalom the 2000/2001 Nokia Snowboard FIS World Cup was continued today in Ischgl. French riders Mathieu Bozzetto and Karine Ruby brought the French team a double victory.

Right in time for the official Ischgl season opening the resort was covered with sunshine and the participants of the season’s first Parallel Slalom faced perfect. Reigning overall World Cup champion Mathieu Bozzetto who had missed the first race in Tignes, France, two weeks ago due to a knee operation, made his season start a perfect one by dominating., If there was any question about his ability to come back it was answered today.

Leading after the qualification “Mr. Bombastic” was unbeatable. “It was a super comeback,” he said, “I didn’t expect it to be like this since I only had two days of training after a two months break so it’s unbelievable ¿ I never expected this to happen. I had two or three really nice runs, especially the first one and I just couldn’t believe it when I got down to the finish so I kept on concentrated ¿ I’m so happy that I worked it out again. To be honest, I’m not sure what will happen in tomorrow’s PGS race but that doesn’t touch me too much ¿ I proved that I was always there… maybe Sunday will be better again, after some recovery from nine runs today.”

Bozzetto also concluded a hattrick for the French team which has won three consecutive Parallel Slalom races at Ischgl – Mathieu Chiquet in 1998, Bozzetto 1999 and 2000. Slovenian rider Dejan Kosir was close today, especially in the first final duel when Bozzetto beat him by seven hundreds of a second. “I’m happy with second place,” he said, “I trained very hard but I didn’t really knew where I was. I made it a safe run in the qualification since I wanted to make it to the finals, let it go then and see what happened. I kept very concentrated and attacked once I made it to the final duel but in the second run I could not get enough grip at the pitch and fell so maybe next time.”

Nicolas Huet from France faced Sweden’s Richard Rikardsson in the consolation round for third place and managed to claim the bronze. “Third place is fine for me,” he said, “but it was a shame that Mathieu and I raced against each other already in the semi finals ¿ we both would have loved to fight for first and second. However, it’s great that the French made it again and it looks like none of the other nations is able to win a Parallel Slalom at Ischgl. It’s great that we continued the ‘Grand Slam’ today.”

Karine Ruby completed the French success by winning the womens’ race. “I was a bit disappointed after Tignes (she dropped out right before the finish when she was leading in the Giant Slalom),” she said, “and I didn’t really know what to expect in the Slalom so I’m very happy. The conclusion of last season and the training over the summer gave me a lot of confidence so I was really motivated.”

Sara Fischer from Sweden faced Ruby in the finals and was leading the first run with just one hundred of a second but finally had to leave it with the French. “It feels very nice,” she said, “of course, I wanted to win but Karine was so well and just too fast today so maybe next time. Anyway, it was a lot of fun racing today.”

Italy’s Marion Posch met Isabelle Blanc from France in the consolation round for third place and finally claimed the bronze 15 hundreds of a second ahead of the French. “Parallel Slalom is my favourite discipline,” Posch said, “and it was good to start into the season like this. I crashed in the penultimate race last season and could not continue. That’s why it was so important to me today.”

Parallel Giant Slalom is scheduled for tomorrow and a second one for Sunday.

NOKIA SNOWBOARD FIS WORLD CUP presented by Grundig
Ischgl, AUT PSL Dec. 1st, 2000

Parallel Slalom – Final Ranking WomenFinal1. 10 1005308 RUBY Karine FRA 1000
2. 3 1225110 FISCHER Sara SWE 800

Small Final
3. 8 1019761 POSCH Maon ITA 600
4. 2 1236556 BLANC Isabelle FRA 500

1/4 Finals
5. 25 1071559 RANIGLER Carmen ITA 450
6. 6 1042556 TRETTEL Lidia ITA 400
7. 16 1238787 FLETCHER Rosey USA 360
8. 37 1203867 TIKHVINSKAJA Maria RUS 320

1/8 Finals
9. 4 1261873 FARMAND Sandra GER 290
10. 12 1004629 RENOTH Heidi GER 260
11. 14 1004920 RIEGLER Claudia AUT 240
12. 1 1002980 MAIR UNTER DER EGG Dagmar ITA 220
13. 11 1149256 PARINI Margherita ITA 200
14. 21 1403202 VALDENAIRE Florine FRA 180
15. 24 1007733 ZEDLACHER Isabel AUT 160
16. 5 1094451 SCHLEGEL Nina AUT 150

Qualifications
17. 17 1025096 O’MALLEY Erin USA 21.69 140
18. 19 1313283 REY Marjorie FRA 21.81 130
19. 27 1002786 KULAWIK Amalie GER 21.85 120
20. 22 1245577 KOSGLOW Lisa D. USA 21.88 110
21. 18 1225013 WINDAHL Aasa SWE 21.91 100
22. 20 1247420 REINAUER Katja GER 21.94 90
23. 23 1547829 GUENTHER Doris AUT 21.99 80
24. 15 1032565 FINGERLOS Ursula AUT 22.01 70
25. 29 1109389 KIRCHGASSER-PICHLE MariaAUT 22.17 60
26. 13 1217350 MARCZULAJTIS Jagna POL 22.28 50
27. 32 1244704 DESMARES Nathalie FRA 22.32 45
28. 9 1000652 BOERMA Marcella NED 22.32 40
29. 34 1102308 SAUERBREIJ Nicolien NED 22.44 36
30. 44 1024805 OTT Lynn USA 22.45 32
31. 30 1408052 KALTIAINEN Anna FIN 22.49 28
32. 36 1403396 DUBOC Emmanuelle FRA 22.65 26
33. 35 1006957 VAN ERT Sondra USA 22.75 24
34. 33 1256926 MAIER Evelyn AUT 23.05 22
35. 48 1194846 KUKUCZ Malgorzata POL 23.22 20
36. 28 1102599 SAUERBREIJ Marieke NED 23.29 18
37. 39 1396315 PLETZER Romy AUT 23.35 16
38. 60 1247129 HIMMLER Katharina GER 23.41 14
39. 49 1130826 IIDA Ran JPN 23.59 12
40. 40 1524064 VOJTECHOVA Zuzana CZE 23.63 11
41. 53 1170984 HASEGAWA Miho JPN 23.92 10
42. 38 1312992 CLOUTIER Helene CAN 24.11 9
43. 42 1085139 TIBLE Aurélie FRA 24.12 8
44. 43 1241697 BARCLAY Melissa CAN 24.19 7
45. 50 1512715 COMBAL Lucie FRA 24.22 6
46. 58 1239466 MULARZ Joanna BEL 24.23 5
47. 47 1387003 ELSTEROVA Petra CZE 24.27 4
48. 45 1313574 LAISSUS Marie FRA 24.35 3
49. 51 1638233 ESCHGFÕLLER Jessica ITA 24.93 2
50. 57 1641822 LOVASZ Laura HUN 25.10 1
51. 52 1363141 SUZUKI Chihiro JPN 25.77
52. 61 1079222 CLARK RIBEIRO Isabel BRA 25.84
53. 55 1524161 VAVRUSKOVA Nikola CZE 25.93
54. 59 1405918 DEMETER Silvia RUM 26.18

7 1004823 RIEGLER Manuela AUT DNF26 1124327 KRINGS Heidi AUT DNF31 1448986 WINKLER Kathrin AUT DNF41 1641434 SNOW Charlotte SUI DNF46 1398837 ISIELONIS Blanca POL DNF54 1418722 MIHNEVICI Alina RUM DNF56 1406015 MIHNEVICI Francisca RUM DNF7044 Ischgl, AUT, 01-03/12/2000 01/12/00 ~ 14:49www.fis-snowboard.com Timing by SWATCH Results by SWATCHPage 3

Parallel Slalom – Final Ranking Men

1. 7 1237235 BOZZETTO Mathieu FRA 1000
2. 13 1202606 KOSIR Dejan SLO 800

Small Final
3. 8 1237429 HUET Nicolas FRA 600
4. 12 1225692 RIKARDSSON Richard SWE 500

1/4 Finals
5. 15 1005017 ROLLAND Xavier FRA 450
6. 2 1238690 STADLER Felix AUT 400
7. 3 1426967 EBENBAUER Werner AUT 360
8. 18 1237526 CHIQUET Mathieu FRA 320

1/8 Finals
9. 11 1118507 EBNER Markus GER 290
10. 1 1225498 COPP Stephen SWE 260
11. 4 1028879 KOLLER Alexander AUT 240
12. 10 1004047 POGUE Anton USA 220
13. 9 1093190 PROMMEGGER Andreas AUT 200
14. 6 1449180 FRANK Sebastien FRA 180
15. 16 1000458 BEHOUNEK Mathias GER 160
16. 14 1256441 UNTERKOFLER Gerhard AUT 150

Qualifications
17. 28 1225304 BIVESON Daniel SWE 19.13 140
18. 50 1005599 SAMMER Klaus AUT 19.21 130
19. 31 1002398 KALTSCHUETZ Stefan AUT 19.35 120
20. 24 1477504 MAIER Alexander AUT 19.37 110
21. 37 1276811 VASTAMÄKI Joni FIN 19.38 100
22. 19 1403881 SACHOT Guillaume FRA 19.38 90
23. 41 1010546 NIEDERSTAETTER Kurt ITA 19.47 80
24. 26 1084363 BOURGAULT Thomas FRA 19.53 70
25. 49 1318036 SYLVESTRE Jerome CAN 19.56 60
26. 36 1002107 IDESHEIM Maxence FRA 19.58 50
27. 40 1225595 ASPMAN Jonas SWE 19.61 45
28. 22 1115791 FEICHTER Walter ITA 19.62 40
29. 32 1176998 STEGGALL Zeke AUS 19.64 36
30. 34 1144406 CUSINI Gerardo ITA 19.69 32
31. 29 1409410 BARONE PITSCHEIDER Ascan ITA 19.73 28
32. 17 1209202 ANDERSON Jasey Jay CAN 19.79 26
33. 21 1089213 GRUENER Lukas AUT 19.84 24
34. 23 1007345 WALDER Harald AUT 19.91 22
35. 30 1020634 RABANSER Georg ITA 20.08 20
36. 25 1263716 LAYER Michael GER 20.17 18
37. 54 1002301 JANBROERS Mark NED 20.25 16
38. 39 1393987 NANTERMOD Guillaume SUI 20.41 14
39. 68 1218126 STAROWICZ Lukasz POL 20.51 12
40. 5 1294853 KRASSNIG Dieter AUT 20.57 11
41. 38 1163127 FISCHNALLER Roland ITA 20.69 10
42. 53 1449277 MERMILLOD Olivier FRA 20.70 9
43. 60 1246256 ARCHIBALD Jeff USA 20.86 8
44. 59 1302516 FONT Jordi SPA 20.88 7
45. 78 1374005 MORUZZI Riccardo BRA 20.97 6
46. 44 1211336 FAWCETT Mark CAN 20.97 5
47. 52 1215507 VAUGHAN David CAN 20.99 4
48. 42 1213373 MORENCY Mathieu CAN 21.05 3
49. 79 1103278 MEULMAN Glenn NED 21.09 2
50. 48 1020343 KILDEVAELD Mike DAN 21.11 1
51. 76 1089310 SCHOENMAKERS Paul NED 21.14
52. 67 1506992 MATHER Florent FRA 21.25
53. 51 1311537 PITKÄLÄ Antti-Jussi FIN 21.35
54. 72 1253046 TSURUOKA Kentaro JPN 21.51
55. 83 1270118 MACOMBER Peter USA 21.60
56. 82 1151875 CHATZIKYRIAKAKIS Markos GRE 21.80
57. 70 1457037 SOKOPF Benjamin AUT 21.93
58. 71 1658894 RAZINGER Klemen SLO 22.13
59. 77 1666266 JEWEL Tyler USA 22.36
60. 57 1129274 MORINO Yoshinori JPN 22.54
61. 86 1262164 UNGER Sven GER 22.72
62. 87 1576929 DETKOV Denis RUS 23.95
63. 73 1278945 KAITALA Janne FIN 24.14
64. 58 1039646 GREENWOOD Jeff USA 26.85
65. 85 1549090 MINA Jondre PHI 29.57

80 1541330 LIEN Alex NOR DSQ
20 1084557 COSNIER Charlie FRA DNF
27 1087855 KOMOCAR Ales SLO DNF
33 1239175 KLUG Christopher J USA DNF
35 1194167 KNAFELJ Tomaz SLO DNF
43 1144794 GATTO Federico ITA DNF
45 1248778 EHRENTHALLER Christian GER DNF
46 1155658 WALDER Ingemar AUT DNF
47 1125588 PREM Lukas AUT DNF
55 1175349 VAITKOUS Dimitri RUS DNF
56 1014426 GOTO Tomoki JPN DNF
61 1223752 BORMOLINI Matteo ITA DNF
62 1203770 ZEZIN Denis RUS DNF
63 1025969 BERNEY Rob USA DNF
64 1311343 NUUTTILA Mikko FIN DNF
65 1387100 CHLIBEK Vaclav CZE DNF
66 1427937 LIENBACHER Thomas AUT DNF
69 1473042 BRUZEK Viktor CZE DNF
74 1406403 ZARANDY Andras HUN DNF
81 1427743 LIGOCKI Mateusz POL DNF
84 1406209 COTOP Mihai RUM DNF
75 1547053 UNTERKOFLER Anton AUT DNS
88 1384481 LOPEZ Mariano ARG DNS
19.61 45
28. 22 1115791 FEICHTER Walter ITA 19.62 40
29. 32 1176998 STEGGALL Zeke AUS 19.64 36
30. 34 1144406 CUSINI Gerardo ITA 19.69 32
31. 29 1409410 BARONE PITSCHEIDER Ascan ITA 19.73 28
32. 17 1209202 ANDERSON Jasey Jay CAN 19.79 26
33. 21 1089213 GRUENER Lukas AUT 19.84 24
34. 23 1007345 WALDER Harald AUT 19.91 22
35. 30 1020634 RABANSER Georg ITA 20.08 20
36. 25 1263716 LAYER Michael GER 20.17 18
37. 54 1002301 JANBROERS Mark NED 20.25 16
38. 39 1393987 NANTERMOD Guillaume SUI 20.41 14
39. 68 1218126 STAROWICZ Lukasz POL 20.51 12
40. 5 1294853 KRASSNIG Dieter AUT 20.57 11
41. 38 1163127 FISCHNALLER Roland ITA 20.69 10
42. 53 1449277 MERMILLOD Olivier FRA 20.70 9
43. 60 1246256 ARCHIBALD Jeff USA 20.86 8
44. 59 1302516 FONT Jordi SPA 20.88 7
45. 78 1374005 MORUZZI Riccardo BRA 20.97 6
46. 44 1211336 FAWCETT Mark CAN 20.97 5
47. 52 1215507 VAUGHAN David CAN 20.99 4
48. 42 1213373 MORENCY Mathieu CAN 21.05 3
49. 79 1103278 MEULMAN Glenn NED 21.09 2
50. 48 1020343 KILDEVAELD Mike DAN 21.11 1
51. 76 1089310 SCHOENMAKERS Paul NED 21.14
52. 67 1506992 MATHER Florent FRA 21.25
53. 51 1311537 PITKÄLÄ Antti-Jussi FIN 21.35
54. 72 1253046 TSURUOKA Kentaro JPN 21.51
55. 83 1270118 MACOMBER Peter USA 21.60
56. 82 1151875 CHATZIKYRIAKAKIS Markos GRE 21.80
57. 70 1457037 SOKOPF Benjamin AUT 21.93
58. 71 1658894 RAZINGER Klemen SLO 22.13
59. 77 1666266 JEWEL Tyler USA 22.36
60. 57 1129274 MORINO Yoshinori JPN 22.54
61. 86 1262164 UNGER Sven GER 22.72
62. 87 1576929 DETKOV Denis RUS 23.95
63. 73 1278945 KAITALA Janne FIN 24.14
64. 58 1039646 GREENWOOD Jeff USA 26.85
65. 85 1549090 MINA Jondre PHI 29.57

80 1541330 LIEN Alex NOR DSQ
20 1084557 COSNIER Charlie FRA DNF
27 1087855 KOMOCAR Ales SLO DNF
33 1239175 KLUG Christopher J USA DNF
35 1194167 KNAFELJ Tomaz SLO DNF
43 1144794 GATTO Federico ITA DNF
45 1248778 EHRENTHALLER Christian GER DNF
46 1155658 WALDER Ingemar AUT DNF
47 1125588 PREM Lukas AUT DNF
55 1175349 VAITKOUS Dimitri RUS DNF
56 1014426 GOTO Tomoki JPN DNF
61 1223752 BORMOLINI Matteo ITA DNF
62 1203770 ZEZIN Denis RUS DNF
63 1025969 BERNEY Rob USA DNF
64 1311343 NUUTTILA Mikko FIN DNF
65 1387100 CHLIBEK Vaclav CZE DNF
66 1427937 LIENBACHER Thomas AUT DNF
69 1473042 BRUZEK Viktor CZE DNF
74 1406403 ZARANDY Andras HUN DNF
81 1427743 LIGOCKI Mateusz POL DNF
84 1406209 COTOP Mihai RUM DNF
75 1547053 UNTERKOFLER Anton AUT DNS
88 1384481 LOPEZ Mariano ARG DNS