Park City/Utah (USA). Due to unfavourable weather conditions it has been a long day today on “CB’s run” in the Park City Mountain Resort where the seventh Giant Slalom of the 1999/2000 NOKIA Snowboard FIS World Cup was carried out today. Austria’s Dieter Krassnig and Margherita Parini from Italy claimed the gold on the slope where the Parallel Giant Slalom will be held during the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics.

The conditions at the “Eagle Race Arena” have not been easy when the Giant Slalom riders checked out the Olympic slope today. After a curious first run this morning when seven of the 15 top ranked GS riders dropped out , most of them in the upper steep section of the course, the weather turned bad with some rain and snowfall that caused a two hour delay for the start of the second run.

Dieter Krassnig from Austria who was ranked fifth this morning closed the gap in the second run and claimed his first win in two years. “It’s just great and I wished the season would have started right now,” he said. “After a bad start into the season it looks like I’m there now. I made a little mistake in the first run and just kept going although I didn’t expect to end up with a top result anymore but it went pretty well in the second. Usually I am doing much better in Slalom but it’s also working in GS now ¿ I really whished the season would go on for more than the two races left.”

Markus Ebner from Germany has been leading after the first run and finished second. “I’m really happy,” the reigning GS World Champion said, “I had a perfect run this morning and when the weather got so bad I feared that it was in vain. It has not been easy but all in all it was ok. My goal was to make it to the podium today. It looks like I get it to work again now.”

Frenchman Nicolas Huet made it to third and was elated. “I didn’t do very well in the flat part so I know, where I lost some time,” he said, “I haven’t be far from a win sometimes… I’m really happy being third since I haven’t done well all year until last week in Nagano, but I have never won a GS in my life and that’s what I like to work on now.

Stefan Kaltschütz from Austria finished fourth today. Since NOKIA World team rider Matthieu Bozzetto from France, his strongest rival for the Giant Slalom World Cup, dropped out in the first run, Kaltschütz is already safe for the globe. “When I had this bad crash earlier this season I feared that the title was gone,” he said, “but I had the good luck on my side also…”

Unlucky bird Bozzetto did not make it to the second run for the third time in a row and was more than disappointed: “In France we say ‘never two but three’ so it should at least stop after this but this doesn’t help, the World Cup title is gone. However, I will put everything into the last race to make it to the podium.” Right now he is still in second ahead of Canadian Jasey Jay Anderson who went 34th today.

Margherita Parini from Italy claimed the win in the women’s race, like she had also done here last year. “It’s a very nice course,” she said, “very technical, but I need to focus more on parallel racing now since this is the one held at the Olympics.”

Julie Pomagalski from France went in second place, her best GS result so far. “I was really upset when I have ended up fourth in the Snowboard Cross two days ago,” she stated, “but this was kind of a revenge today although the Giant Slalom is not my first choice.”

Germany’s Heidi Renoth took the bronze and felt obviously relieved: “I have been waiting for this for quite a time now and it really feels good that I made it to the podium again after a while.”Parini still keeps the lead in the World Cup ahead of Manuela Riegler from Austria who finished seventh today. Sweden’s Aasa Windahl took 14th today but still stays in third overall.

With today’s check of the Olympic slope the Countdown to Gold was concluded now as far as Snowboarding is concerned. The riders head back to Europe now r the last two stages taking place in Italy.

Men
1 Krassnig, Dieter AUT 1:17.54 1:13.43 2:30.97 1000
2 Ebner, Markus GER 1:16.40 1:14.59 2:30.99 800
3 Huet, Nicolas FRA 1:17.47 1:13.53 2:31.00 600
4 Kaltschuetz, Stefan AUT 1:16.84 1:14.71 2:31.55 500
5 Ebenbauer, Werner AUT 1:18.20 1:13.89 2:32.09 450
6 Prommegger, Andreas AUT 1:18.54 1:13.79 2:32.33 400
7 Copp, Stephen SWE 1:17.04 1:15.38 2:32.42 360
8 Messner, Elmar ITA 1:19.99 1:12.62 2:32.61 320
9 Kildevaeld, Mike DAN 1:18.99 1:13.89 2:32.88 290
10Chalmers, Darren CAN 1:18.38 1:14.76 2:33.14 260
11 Cosnier, Charlie FRA 1:20.09 1:13.87 2:33.96 240
12 Stadler, Felix AUT 1:19.73 1:14.35 2:34.08 220
13 Manificat, Fabien FRA 1:19.91 1:17.46 2:37.37 20015 Pogue, Anton USA 1:20.87 1:16.88 2:37.75 160
16 Archibald, Jeff USA 1:21.49 1:16.72 2:38.21 150
17 Morency, Mathieu CAN 1:21.95 1:18.23 2:40.18 140
18 Watanabe, Graham USA 1:24.41 1:18.07 2:42.48 130
19 Macomber, Pete USA 1:23.41 1:19.82 2:43.23 120
20 Sammer, Klaus AUT 1:26.50 1:16.89 2:43.39 110
21 Hadgkiss, Ian CAN 1:24.57 1:19.74 2:44.31 100
22 Mcdonald, Ryan USA 1:27.01 1:19.11 2:46.12 90
23 Lange, Josh USA 1:25.08 1:21.59 2:46.67 80
24 Mosiman, Christian USA 1:25.58 1:21.87 2:47.45 70
25 Gariepy, Joel CAN 1:25.91 1:22.15 2:48.06 60
26 Johnson, A.J. CAN 1:27.21 1:21.45 2:48.66 50
27 Merriman, Colin USA 1:27.10 1:24.08 2:51.18 45
28 Nuuttila, Mikko FIN 1:27.90 1:25.52 2:53.42 40
29 Thorndike, Peter USA 1:23.74 S 1:23.74 36
30 Drinker, Matt USA 1:27.07 D 1:27.07 32

not in Finals
31 Blagys, Kevin USA 1:29.00 1:29.00 28
32 Orb, Quinn USA 1:29.05 1:29.05 26
33 McDowell, Rob AUS 1:29.38 1:29.38 24
34 Anderson, Jasey Jay CAN 1:30.11 1:30.11 22
35 Simms, Nathan R USA 1:30.20 1:30.20 20
36 Jewell, Tyler USA 1:30.42 1:30.42 18
37 Rathcliffe, Darren USA 1:30.48 1:30.48 16
38 Shelly, John NZE 1:31.32 1:31.32 14
39 Dorval, Felix Antoine CAN 1:31.54 1:31.54 12
40 Wills, Jim USA 1:31.65 1:31.65 11
41 Hall, Cooper USA 1:32.23 1:32.23 10
42 Fell, Phillip USA 1:32.71 1:32.71 9
43 Costa, Alvaro CHI 1:33.64 1:33.64 8
44 Altmaier, Gordon F USA 1:34.18 1:34.18 7
45 Smith, Jason R. USA 1:35.04 1:35.04 6
46 Stradley, Jerred USA 1:36.28 1:36.28 5
47 Parker, Juan Edo. CHI 1:37.01 1:37.01 4
48 Gillings, John GBR 1:38.16 1:38.16 3
49 Mina, Jondre PHI 1:39.03 1:39.03 2
50 Ruess, John R USA 1:43.67 1:43.67 1
51 Bates, Michael GBR 1:43.73 1:43.73

Did not Start
26 Steggall, Zeke AUS
48 Rice, Austin USA
54 White, Ben USA

Did not Finish
1 1002107 Idesheim, Maxence FRA
2 1225304 Biveson, Daniel SWE
4 1237235 Bozzetto, Matthieu FRA
5 1211336 Fawcett, Mark CAN
6 1115791 Feichter, Walter ITA
8 1239175 Klug, Christopher J USA
11 1225692 Richardsson, Richard SWE
19 1025969 Berney, Rob USA
31 1038094 Smith, Adam N USA
33 1037803 Casanova, Adam J. USA
34 1276811 Vastamäki, Joni FIN
39 1002301 Janbroers, Mark NED
45 1403687 Duclos, Sylvian FRA
47 1374005 Moruzzi, Riccardo BRA
56 1451508 Laurence, Jonathan USA
69 Hurst, Michael USA

Disqualified
16 1039549 Price, Ian USA
70 1650358 Freeman, Nathan USA

Women
1 Parini, Margerita ITA 1:18.09 1:19.88 2:37.97 1000
2 Pomagalski, Julie FRA 1:18.58 1:20.12 2:38.70 800
3 Renoth, Heidi GER 1:19.51 1:20.11 2:39.62 600
4 Ruby, Karine FRA 1:20.79 1:20.71 2:41.50 500
5 Desmares, Nathalie FRA 1:22.67 1:18.96 2:41.63 450
6 Fischer, Sara SWE 1:21.22 1:20.63 2:41.85 400
7 Riegler, Manuela AUT 1:20.98 1:21.04 2:42.02 360
8 Fletcher, Rosey USA 1:19.23 1:23.38 2:42.61 320
9 Herbert, Birgit AUT 1:22.10 1:21.42 2:43.52 290
10 Riegler, Claudia AUT 1:22.39 1:21.21 2:43.60 260
11 Fingerlos, Ursula AUT 1:22.40 1:21.39 2:43.79 240
12 Schlegel, Nina AUT 1:21.23 1:22.66 2:43.89 220
13 Ranigler, Carmen ITA 1:23.16 1:20.89 2:44.05 200
14 Windahl, Aasa SWE 1:19.24 1:26.19 2:45.43 180
15 Blanc, Isabelle FRA 1:20.88 1:25.16 2:46.04 160

not in Finals
16 O’Malley, Erin USA 1:23.22 1:23.22 150
17 Farmand, Sandra GER 1:23.56 1:23.56 140
18 Fournier, Dorothee FRA 1:24.39 1:24.39 130
19 Odynski, Elisabeth USA 1:24.70 1:24.70 120
20 Hookom, Stacia USA 1:24.76 1:24.76 110
21 McKenna, Lesley GBR 1:25.34 1:25.34 100
22 Cloutier, Hélène CAN 1:27.26 1:27.26 90
23 Ott, Lynn USA 1:27.27 1:27.27 80
24 Loo, Alexa CAN 1:27.35 1:27.35 70
25 Charles, Michelle CAN 1:28.08 1:28.08 60
26 Barclay, Melissa CAN 1:29.68 1:29.68 50
27 Hengge, Madeleine USA 1:30.89 1:30.89 45
28 Bertrand, Paule CAN 1:31.58 1:31.58 40
29 Cetera, Clair USA 1:32.25 1:32.25 36
30 Haeggloef, Aprilia SWE 1:34.88 1:34.88 32
31 O’Connor, Lee NZE 1:35.80 1:35.80 28
32 Ritter, Adryan USA 1:37.03 1:37.03 26
33 Aanestad, Emily USA 1:37.12 1:37.12 24
34 Prefontaine, Nicole USA 1:38.10 1:38.10 22
35 Whalen, Lindsey USA 1:42.60 1:42.60 20

Did not Start
34 Gorgone, Michelle USA
35 Nodine, Emily USA

Did not Finish
15 Van Ert, Sondra USA
26 Dobrezelewski, Andrea USA
27 Tible, Aurelie FRA

Timing by SWATCH:21.23 1:22.66 2:43.89 220
13 Ranigler, Carmen ITA 1:23.16 1:20.89 2:44.05 200
14 Windahl, Aasa SWE 1:19.24 1:26.19 2:45.43 180
15 Blanc, Isabelle FRA 1:20.88 1:25.16 2:46.04 160

not in Finals
16 O’Malley, Erin USA 1:23.22 1:23.22 150
17 Farmand, Sandra GER 1:23.56 1:23.56 140
18 Fournier, Dorothee FRA 1:24.39 1:24.39 130
19 Odynski, Elisabeth USA 1:24.70 1:24.70 120
20 Hookom, Stacia USA 1:24.76 1:24.76 110
21 McKenna, Lesley GBR 1:25.34 1:25.34 100
22 Cloutier, Hélène CAN 1:27.26 1:27.26 90
23 Ott, Lynn USA 1:27.27 1:27.27 80
24 Loo, Alexa CAN 1:27.35 1:27.35 70
25 Charles, Michelle CAN 1:28.08 1:28.08 60
26 Barclay, Melissa CAN 1:29.68 1:29.68 50
27 Hengge, Madeleine USA 1:30.89 1:30.89 45
28 Bertrand, Paule CAN 1:31.58 1:31.58 40
29 Cetera, Clair USA 1:32.25 1:32.25 36
30 Haeggloef, Aprilia SWE 1:34.88 1:34.88 32
31 O’Connor, Lee NZE 1:35.80 1:35.80 28
32 Ritter, Adryan USA 1:37.03 1:37.03 26
33 Aanestad, Emily USA 1:37.12 1:37.12 24
34 Prefontaine, Nicole USA 1:38.10 1:38.10 22
35 Whalen, Lindsey USA 1:42.60 1:42.60 20

Did not Start
34 Gorgone, Michelle USA
35 Nodine, Emily USA

Did not Finish
15 Van Ert, Sondra USA
26 Dobrezelewski, Andrea USA
27 Tible, Aurelie FRA

Timing by SWATCH