(Sun, 12.03.00, bh) As the last competition of this great SnowboardCompetition weekend in Stoneham/Quebec the Super G was scheduled today.Snowfalls during the night brought some fresh snow into the course, butuntil the women’s start, a lot of side-slipping could ensure a smooth slope.

Super G, actually a very fast GS, is is not too often a discipline on theMotorola ISF World Pro Tour, and so especially the European riders had toadapt their riding skills at least a little:A very straight set course with big distances between the gates required alot of courage, a jump before the flat section turned out to be the keysection of the race – keeping your speed in the flat sections was the keytoday.

New lead in the Motorola ISF World Championship rankings in alpine/women:With her victory today, Swiss ISF vice world Champion 1999 Ursula Bruhin(F2) advanced from third overall rank to first today. Austrian HeidiJaufenthaler (Burton), who was in the lead almost the entire season,slightly crashed in the steep section of the course and so ended up only14th today. She is now second in the Motorola ISF WorldChampionship-Ranking, ahead of her Slovakian teammate Jana Sedova, who camein 4th today.

“It’s fun going to the speed limit, I really enjoyed it today”, statedwinner Ursula Bruhin (SUI/F2), “though I usually rather prefer the moreturny courses. But it was definitely fun going so fast.” For third placedISF double World Champion, Katharina Himmler (GER/Völkl) today was special,too: ” From the riding point of view, I like GS and Duel better, but lettingthis huge Super G Board just run that fast was a great kick.”

At the Men’s, it couldn’t have been closer: Though the running time wasalmost one minute long, the top three men were within one hundreds of asecond! Canadian local Mark Fawcett (Hard Corps) won with this one hundredsof a second ahead of second Canadian, Jasey Jay Anderson and, ex aequo,Austrian Dieter Happ (Burton). Both, Happ and Anderson came in with theexact same time, measured down to one thousand (!) of a second. So they’llsplit Prize Money, ranks and points. The general feedback from the maleriders about the fast Super G was varying pretty much; from “great, I justlove this speed” (Mark Fawcett) to “indifferent – if it’s a straight courselike this: let it run, if it’s turny: carve” (Dieter Happ) to “F..k Super G”(Ueli Kestenholz).

Gilles Jaquet, long time leader in the Motorola ISF World ChampionshipRankings in Alpine had a bad looking crash into the fencing (he was unhurt),current leader and Austrian title favorite Sigi Grabner came 4th. So makesure to check out http://www.snowboardranking.com/topofalm.html to see thenew rankings in the Motorola ISF World Championship rankings …

Results Super G Women

RankSurnameFirst NameNatSponsorRun TimeISF WR PointsPrize MoneyPoints1BRUHINUrsulaSUIF264,39424,666518
2VAN ERTSondraUSAMARKER64,60413,353902
3HIMMLERKatharinaGERVOELKL64,86407,232373
4SEDOVAJanaSVKBURTON65,51401,581478
5NEURURERHeidiAUTBURTON65,78396,32956
6KOECKBrigitteAUTO’NEILL65,79391,37650
7SALAVCOVAKarolinaCZEBURTON65,82386,67471
8MEISSERMilenaSUIF266,08382,21367
9PLANCHERELCecileSUIRED BULL66,42377,94306
10HOFFMANNBabsiAUTHOT66,73373,84270
11‘*KRINGSDorisAUTVOELKL67,09369,89249
12ELZENBAUMERBiancaITABURTON67,57366,09237
13BARCLAYMelissaCANSMITH BON67,81362,40
14JAUFENTHALERHeidiAUTBURTON67,86358,83
15‘+PESKOManuelaSUIBURTON68,03355,35
16CHARLESMicheleCANSCOTT68,04351,98
17OTTLynnUSABURTON68,57348,69
18BEHANLauraCAN69,01338,55
19LIVERSNadiaSUIF270,53303,75
20FRIEDENTanjaNORMAMMUTEAM70,88295,91
21GAWENDAJaclynCANBURTON71,44283,42
22CLOUTIERHeleneCANHOT71,97271,70
23BERTRANDPauleCANROSSIGNOL72,04270,17
24RITTERAdryanUSAWOMEN’S S774,70211,83
25MACDONALDJennieUSACVA76,66170,37
26TANAKAAkiraJPNJCOGASAKA79,01121,93
27PETRASKAKateUSA81,5072,14
28GREENESashaUSAOKEMO MT83,6530,46
29PLUMMERSarahCAN86,810,00
ZUPANPolonaSLO–DNF0,00

Results Super G Men

RankSurnameFirst NameNatSponsorRun TimePointsPrize Money Points
1FAWCETTMarkCANSIMS59,01395,748296
2ANDERSONJasey JayCANBURTON59,028Start 7380,455189
2HAPPDieterAUTBURTON59,028Start 6380,455189
4GRABNERSiegfriedAUTBURTON59,47366,583359
5GRUETTERAndreSUIBURTON59,71360,462549
6FREINADEMETZMartinAUTBURTON59,87354,731948
7KLUGChrisUSABURTON60,24349,331503
8SCHOCHPhilippSUIF260,59344,201174
9KESTENHOLZUeliSUISCOTT60,695339,32929
10SCHOCHSimonSUIF260,699334,64748
11EISELINUrsSUINIDECKER60,80330,15614
12KAITALAJanneFINBURTON61,22325,82514
13PRICEIanUSABURTON61,35321,64440
14OBERMOSERGeraldAUTHOT61,59317,59386
15BOECKStefanAUTVOELKL61,74313,66345
16SALVATISimoneITABURTON62,07309,84315
17MUTSCHLECHNERHannesITAF2-ZIENER62,26306,13293
18KNABLStefanAUTBURTON62,35302,50276
19MACOMBERPeteUSACARERRA62,42298,97264
20THORNDIKEPeteUSAHOTBERMS62,61295,52255
21JEWELLTylerUSA62,83292,14248
22JOHNSONA.J.CANXTREME EL63,04288,83243
23HADGKISSIanCANPRIOR63,32285,59240
24STRIGLMathiasAUTHOT63,44282,42237
25SIMMSNateUSAJIMINYPEA63,80279,30
26DUMONTJustinClaudeCANVIE SPORT63,91276,24
27SETTELEChristianGERVOELKL63,93273,23
28DABRINGERMichiAUTBURTON64,11270,27
29RATCLIFFEDarrenUSAREEBOK64,16267,36
30JAQUETGillesSUISCOTT VAC65,74264,50
31REIDJonathanCANON KOKAN65,95261,68
32KALTENBACHSisleySUISTOKED66,29258,90
33HORNEMatthewCANSIMS TOKO66,31256,17
34MUKAIGAWAKoreyoshiJPNBC-STREAM66,51251,40
35WALCHERJoergAUTCLEAN66,60249,26
36BATESMichaelGBRROSSIGNOL66,90242,14
37DAWSONLukeUSANIDECKER66,95240,96
38HUNEBrandonCANTOKO67,02239,31
39BOILEAUPierreCANHOT67,03239,08
40MCDOWELLRobAUS67,09237,66
41JAMESONJasonUSAHARD ROCK67,24234,13
42SUZUKIHiroshiJPNBURTON67,38230,84
43PHILLIPSJordanCANSKATERS67,75222,16
44‘+HERBERTChadCAN68,36207,94
45TOWERSMichaelCANROSSIGNOL68,51204,47
46SHELLYJohnNZE69,36184,87
47ARCHIBALDGeoffUSAF2 CARERA69,41183,73
48DORVALFelixAntoineCANKUU BRIKO70,01170,07
49WHITEBenUSATOYOTA70,23165,11
50NAKAGAWADaisukeJPNBURTONZAC70,72154,08
51PROULXSylvainCANCHIEMSEE70,84151,40
52‘+DRINKERMattUSADONEK71,43138,24
53FORDMikeCANORANGEVIL71,64133,60
RINGGerryAUTZIENERDNF0,00
HANSELMANNChristianSUIMAMMUTDNF0,00
EISELINAndreasSUIEISSPORTDNF0,00
NARITAMotokazuJPNBC-STREAMDNF0,00