(Sun, 12.03.00, bh) As the last competition of this great SnowboardCompetition weekend in Stoneham/Quebec the Super G was scheduled today.Snowfalls during the night brought some fresh snow into the course, butuntil the women’s start, a lot of side-slipping could ensure a smooth slope.

Super G, actually a very fast GS, is is not too often a discipline on theMotorola ISF World Pro Tour, and so especially the European riders had toadapt their riding skills at least a little:A very straight set course with big distances between the gates required alot of courage, a jump before the flat section turned out to be the keysection of the race – keeping your speed in the flat sections was the keytoday.

New lead in the Motorola ISF World Championship rankings in alpine/women:With her victory today, Swiss ISF vice world Champion 1999 Ursula Bruhin(F2) advanced from third overall rank to first today. Austrian HeidiJaufenthaler (Burton), who was in the lead almost the entire season,slightly crashed in the steep section of the course and so ended up only14th today. She is now second in the Motorola ISF WorldChampionship-Ranking, ahead of her Slovakian teammate Jana Sedova, who camein 4th today.

“It’s fun going to the speed limit, I really enjoyed it today”, statedwinner Ursula Bruhin (SUI/F2), “though I usually rather prefer the moreturny courses. But it was definitely fun going so fast.” For third placedISF double World Champion, Katharina Himmler (GER/Völkl) today was special,too: ” From the riding point of view, I like GS and Duel better, but lettingthis huge Super G Board just run that fast was a great kick.”

At the Men’s, it couldn’t have been closer: Though the running time wasalmost one minute long, the top three men were within one hundreds of asecond! Canadian local Mark Fawcett (Hard Corps) won with this one hundredsof a second ahead of second Canadian, Jasey Jay Anderson and, ex aequo,Austrian Dieter Happ (Burton). Both, Happ and Anderson came in with theexact same time, measured down to one thousand (!) of a second. So they’llsplit Prize Money, ranks and points. The general feedback from the maleriders about the fast Super G was varying pretty much; from “great, I justlove this speed” (Mark Fawcett) to “indifferent – if it’s a straight courselike this: let it run, if it’s turny: carve” (Dieter Happ) to “F..k Super G”(Ueli Kestenholz).

Gilles Jaquet, long time leader in the Motorola ISF World ChampionshipRankings in Alpine had a bad looking crash into the fencing (he was unhurt),current leader and Austrian title favorite Sigi Grabner came 4th. So makesure to check out http://www.snowboardranking.com/topofalm.html to see thenew rankings in the Motorola ISF World Championship rankings …

Results Super G Women

Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor Run Time ISF WR Points Prize MoneyPoints1 BRUHIN Ursula SUI F2 64,39 424,66 6518
2 VAN ERT Sondra USA MARKER 64,60 413,35 3902
3 HIMMLER Katharina GER VOELKL 64,86 407,23 2373
4 SEDOVA Jana SVK BURTON 65,51 401,58 1478
5 NEURURER Heidi AUT BURTON 65,78 396,32 956
6 KOECK Brigitte AUT O’NEILL 65,79 391,37 650
7 SALAVCOVA Karolina CZE BURTON 65,82 386,67 471
8 MEISSER Milena SUI F2 66,08 382,21 367
9 PLANCHEREL Cecile SUI RED BULL 66,42 377,94 306
10 HOFFMANN Babsi AUT HOT 66,73 373,84 270
11 ‘*KRINGS Doris AUT VOELKL 67,09 369,89 249
12 ELZENBAUMER Bianca ITA BURTON 67,57 366,09 237
13 BARCLAY Melissa CAN SMITH BON 67,81 362,40
14 JAUFENTHALER Heidi AUT BURTON 67,86 358,83
15 ‘+PESKO Manuela SUI BURTON 68,03 355,35
16 CHARLES Michele CAN SCOTT 68,04 351,98
17 OTT Lynn USA BURTON 68,57 348,69
18 BEHAN Laura CAN 69,01 338,55
19 LIVERS Nadia SUI F2 70,53 303,75
20 FRIEDEN Tanja NOR MAMMUTEAM 70,88 295,91
21 GAWENDA Jaclyn CAN BURTON 71,44 283,42
22 CLOUTIER Helene CAN HOT 71,97 271,70
23 BERTRAND Paule CAN ROSSIGNOL 72,04 270,17
24 RITTER Adryan USA WOMEN’S S 774,70 211,83
25 MACDONALD Jennie USA CVA 76,66 170,37
26 TANAKA Akira JPN JCOGASAKA 79,01 121,93
27 PETRASKA Kate USA 81,50 72,14
28 GREENE Sasha USA OKEMO MT 83,65 30,46
29 PLUMMER Sarah CAN 86,81 0,00
ZUPAN Polona SLO – DNF 0,00

Results Super G Men

Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor Run Time Points Prize Money Points
1 FAWCETT Mark CAN SIMS 59,01 395,74 8296
2 ANDERSON Jasey Jay CAN BURTON 59,028 Start 7 380,45 5189
2 HAPP Dieter AUT BURTON 59,028 Start 6 380,45 5189
4 GRABNER Siegfried AUT BURTON 59,47 366,58 3359
5 GRUETTER Andre SUI BURTON 59,71 360,46 2549
6 FREINADEMETZ Martin AUT BURTON 59,87 354,73 1948
7 KLUG Chris USA BURTON 60,24 349,33 1503
8 SCHOCH Philipp SUI F2 60,59 344,20 1174
9 KESTENHOLZ Ueli SUI SCOTT 60,695 339,32 929
10 SCHOCH Simon SUI F2 60,699 334,64 748
11 EISELIN Urs SUI NIDECKER 60,80 330,15 614
12 KAITALA Janne FIN BURTON 61,22 325,82 514
13 PRICE Ian USA BURTON 61,35 321,64 440
14 OBERMOSER Gerald AUT HOT 61,59 317,59 386
15 BOECK Stefan AUT VOELKL 61,74 313,66 345
16 SALVATI Simone ITA BURTON 62,07 309,84 315
17 MUTSCHLECHNER Hannes ITA F2-ZIENER 62,26 306,13 293
18 KNABL Stefan AUT BURTON 62,35 302,50 276
19 MACOMBER Pete USA CARERRA 62,42 298,97 264
20 THORNDIKE Pete USA HOTBERMS 62,61 295,52 255
21 JEWELL Tyler USA 62,83 292,14 248
22 JOHNSON A.J. CAN XTREME EL 63,04 288,83 243
23 HADGKISS Ian CAN PRIOR 63,32 285,59 240
24 STRIGL Mathias AUT HOT 63,44 282,42 237
25 SIMMS Nate USA JIMINYPEA 63,80 279,30
26 DUMONT JustinClaude CAN VIE SPORT 63,91 276,24
27 SETTELE Christian GER VOELKL 63,93 273,23
28 DABRINGER Michi AUT BURTON 64,11 270,27
29 RATCLIFFE Darren USA REEBOK 64,16 267,36
30 JAQUET Gilles SUI SCOTT VAC 65,74 264,50
31 REID Jonathan CAN ON KOKAN 65,95 261,68
32 KALTENBACH Sisley SUI STOKED 66,29 258,90
33 HORNE Matthew CAN SIMS TOKO 66,31 256,17
34 MUKAIGAWA Koreyoshi JPN BC-STREAM 66,51 251,40
35 WALCHER Joerg AUT CLEAN 66,60 249,26
36 BATES Michael GBR ROSSIGNOL 66,90 242,14
37 DAWSON Luke USA NIDECKER 66,95 240,96
38 HUNE Brandon CAN TOKO 67,02 239,31
39 BOILEAU Pierre CAN HOT 67,03 239,08
40 MCDOWELL Rob AUS 67,09 237,66
41 JAMESON Jason USA HARD ROCK 67,24 234,13
42 SUZUKI Hiroshi JPN BURTON 67,38 230,84
43 PHILLIPS Jordan CAN SKATERS 67,75 222,16
44 ‘+HERBERT Chad CAN 68,36 207,94
45 TOWERS Michael CAN ROSSIGNOL 68,51 204,47
46 SHELLY John NZE 69,36 184,87
47 ARCHIBALD Geoff USA F2 CARERA 69,41 183,73
48 DORVAL FelixAntoine CAN KUU BRIKO 70,01 170,07
49 WHITE Ben USA TOYOTA 70,23 165,11
50 NAKAGAWA Daisuke JPN BURTONZAC 70,72 154,08
51 PROULX Sylvain CAN CHIEMSEE 70,84 151,40
52 ‘+DRINKER Matt USA DONEK 71,43 138,24
53 FORD Mike CAN ORANGEVIL 71,64 133,60
RING Gerry AUT ZIENER DNF 0,00
HANSELMANN Christian SUI MAMMUT DNF 0,00
EISELIN Andreas SUI EISSPORT DNF 0,00
NARITA Motokazu JPN BC-STREAM DNF 0,00