Another perfect day in Laax, Switzerland for today’s GS. Riders hungry for the first competition of the season, a turny and liquid course setting and the challenging slope on the Crap Sogn Gion today were guaranteeing spectacular snowboarding.

Swiss rider Gilles Jaquet (Scott), recovered after last season’s injury-break and so fully motivated, even won both heats: the first run/qualification and the second one, the finals. Second, recently recovered as well, was last year’s tour winner Sigi Grabner/AUT (Burton) ahead of third placed Ueli Kestenholz/SUI (Scott).

At the women’s, Slovakian rider Jana Sedova (Burton) today was fastest. It was her second victory in an ISF WPT event in total and so she looked pretty stoked after results became official. Second place went to Polona Zupan/SLO and third to 20-year-old Nadia Lievers/SUI (F2), who obviously took advantage of being a local.

TV production was a huge one, performances of the riders awesome, so watch out the highlights on TV: Amongst many other national broadcasters, Eurosport will feature the 26 minutes highlights of this great event on December 2nd, 1:00 p.m. and December 6, 8:30 a.m.

WOMEN
Rnk Bib Surname FirstName Nat Sponsor Pnts
1 2 SEDOVA Jana SVK BURTON 424.66 3300

2 5 ZUPAN Polona SLO BURTON 413.35 1975

3 17 LIVERS Nadia SUI F2 407.23 1201

4 14 JAUFENTHALER Heidi AUT BURTON 401.58 748

5 7 HOFFMANN Babsi AUT HOT 396.32 484

6 6 PLANCHEREL Cecile SUI RED BULL 391.37 329

7 3 KOECK Brigitte AUT O’NEILL 386.67 239

8 10 KRINGS Doris AUT VOELKL 382.21 186

9 11 KELLENBERGER Kathrin SUI BURTON 377.94 155

10 8 SALAVCOVA Karolina CZE BURTON 373.84 137

11 29 PESKO Manuela SUI BURTON 369.89 126

12 20 MEULI Daniela SUI HOT 366.09 120

13 25 GROSSENBACHER Ilona SUI OXYGEN 362.40 0

14 4 BRUHIN Ursula SUI F2 358.83 0

15 19 MEISSER Milena SUI F2 355.35 0

16 18 NEURURER Heidi AUT BURTON 351.98 0

17 12 AUER Carmen AUT BURTON 348.69 0

18 1 HIMMLER Katharina GER VOELKL 344.19 0

19 16 PFURTSCHELLER Maria AUT F2 341.20 0

20 23 ELZENBAUMER Bianca ITA BURTON 336.13 0

21 9 BUEHLER Gabriela SUI HOT 328.41 0

22 27 CANEPA Francesca ITA PRIMAFOR 309.18 0

23 30 FRIEDEN Tanja NOR VOELKL 305.08 0

24 22 WACKERLE Anja AUT BURTON 294.59 0

25 15 UESHIMA Shinobu JPN SIMS 283.59 0

26 24 FORSTHUBER Eva-Maria AUT OXYGEN 268.06 0

27 31 MACHIDA Yoshiko JPN BURTON 258.66 0

28 28 MERKL Annette GER F2 211.95 0

29 26 HUGGLER Tamara SUI VOELKL 198.75 0

30 32 MIYOSHI Kazumi JPN NIDECKER 197.93 0

31 33 CONDRAU Lea SUI CURSCHEN 185.12 0

32 34 MASUJI Saori JPN GRAY 183.77 0

33 21 DAL BALCON Isabella ITA F2 143.52 0

34 35 CHO Tae Jung KOR SCOTT 90.57 0

13 BLASSNIG Sabina AUT GENERICS dsq

MEN
Rnk Bib Surname FirstName Nat Sponsor Pnts
1 9 JAQUET Gilles SUI SCOTT 395.74 4200

2 1 GRABNER Siegfried AUT BURTON 380.45 3000

3 4 KESTENHOLZ Ueli SUI SCOTT 373.20 2254

4 5 SCHOCH Philipp SUI F2 366.588 1700

5 2 GRUETTER Andre SUI BURTON 360.46 1290

6 3 HAPP Dieter AUT BURTON 354.73 986

7 12 BOECK Stefan AUT – 349.33 761

8 16 DELERUE Xavier FRA BURTON 344.20 594

9 11 RING Gerry AUT ZIENER 339.32 470

10 17 LOETSCHER Daniel SUI F2 334.64 379

11 14 EGGER Andreas AUT BURTON 330.15 311

12 15 DABRINGER Michi AUT BURTON 325.82 260

13 10 SCHOCH Simon SUI F2 321.64 223

14 24 KNABL Stefan AUT BURTON 317.59 195

15 20 MUTSCHLECHNER Hannes ITA F2DEHN 313.66 175

16 18 PERRIN Yannick SUI F2 309.84 160

17 27 SETTELE Christian GER VOELKL 306.13148

18 40 FLANDER Rok SLO GOLTESLB 302.50 140

19 29 BODENWINKLER Rolf SUI OXYGEN 298.97 134

20 34 HILFIKER Marcel SUI F2 295.52 129

21 21 ZERPELLONI Walter ITA NIDECKER 292.14 126

22 22 HANSELMANN Christian SUI MAMMUT 288.83 123

23 13 SALVATI Simone ITA BURTON 285.59 121

24 8 FREINADEMETZ Martin AUT BURTON 282.42 120

25 36 PERRIN Michael SUI F2 279.30 0

26 23 STRIGL Mathias AUT HOT 276.24 0

27 33 CHRISTOFFEL Marcel SUI VOELKL 273.23 0

28 37 GALAUCH Nico GER F2 270.27 0

29 26 PINTAR Gasper SLO O’NEILL 267.36 0

30 39 EISELIN Andreas SUI NIDECKER 264.50 0

31 52 PROULX Sylvain CAN HOT KUU 261.68 0

32 30 TENNER Stefan SUI NIDECKER 258.90 0

33 31 HALDI Roland SUI NIDECKER 256.17 0

34 42 DAENZER Markus SUI FRITSCHI 254.57 0

35 65 DEUBL Alex GER F2 254.35 0

36 38 UHLMANN Manuel SUI F2 253.62 0

37 41 NOGUERE Sebastien FRA F2 249.17 0

38 47 BOLT Martin SUI VOELKEL 248.22 0

39 32 ARPAGAUS Marcus SUI F2 244.11 0

40 48 BAEHLER Bjoern SUI FRITSCHI 244.04

19 MAEKAWA Jun JPN HOT dsq

28 OBERMOSER Gerald AUT HOT dsq

49 SCHMITT Ingolf GER GENERICS dsq

63 MIYAO Kazunori JPN F2 dsq

6 EISELIN Urs SUI NIDECKER dnf

53 GIANNAZZA Roberto ITA 3 G dnf

54 BORCHERDS Adrian AUS — dnf

7 KAITALA Janne FIN BURTON dns