(Fri, Feb. 4, 3:30 p.m. MET; bh) First day of qualifications in Halfpipe(US$ 30.000) and Boardercross (US$ 50.000) held today at the ISPOWintergames/Swatch Boardercross World Tour in Garmisch Partenkirchen/GER.

A deep blue sky, perfect course-, snow- and pipe-conditions welcomed theriders at today’s early start, at 9:00 in the morning. Thanks to the goodjob done by the slope personnel during yesterday night and today, thecompetition-venues were in perfect shape.

Halfpipe: After yesterday’s program had to be postponed entirely, thequalification in for the women was held today, followed by the semi-finalsmen (qualification already held on Wednesday) and also the semi-finalswomen, which ended just a few minutes ago, so it was a really long and hardday, especially for the girls.In the 140 meter long pipe, wall height 3,80 meters, the world’s bestriders really went off today and for tomorrow’s finals, performances areexpected to be even better.At the men’s semi final, German Daniel Tyrkas (G & S) won with 0,6 pointsdifference to Swiss rider Therry Brunner (Sims) and Ingemar Backmann(SWE/Allian). Tyrkas showed very aggressive riding in his first run, he wentbig and it paid off! Let’s see how things are going to look like tomorrow,because Stars like Xaver Hoofmann (GER/Burton), Markus Hurme (FIN/Oxygen)and Sebu Kuhlberg (FIN) made it to the finals as well – and they’ll surelyimprove their performances for the finals.

The women’s semi finals were dominated by ISF World Champion MartinaTscharner (SUI/K2) who went off with technically difficult tricks like 540sto 720s and with a lot of amplitude. Second placed was second swiss riderFabienne Reuteler (Salomon) ahead of Christel Thoresen (NOR/Burton).

Boardercross: The Boardercross riders had a long day as well, featuringtraining, two time trial runs and the final heats up to race 34, which meansthe quarter finals men and the semi finals women. Reason for this is thelive TV broadcast on Eurosport tomorrow (10.00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. MET),which are planned to feature the most exciting runs, the finals.

The course was pretty much jump oriented, including step ups, rollers andbig tables, but also the gliding abilities were challenged by the ratherflat middle part of the course, not allowing the slightest mistake andrequiring well tuned Boards.

Results Halfpipe Semi Finals Women

1 TSCHARNER Martina SUI K2WESTB 29,4 34,0
2 REUTELER Fabienne SUI SALOMON 30,5 30,6
3 THORESEN Christel NOR BURTON 28,8 28,7
4 RAUTAVA Kirsi FIN DUOTONE 22,2 27,7
5 QUIRICI Lisa SUI BURTON 24,7 27,0
6 ROTH Daniela SUI SIMS 26,1 25,9

advancing to tomorrow’s finals
7 LEPPANEN Hanna FIN GNU 23,2 25,3
8 GLAUS Ariane SUI OXYGEN 25,1 24,1
9 RICHON Pauline SUI ROSSIGNOL 30,4 21,9
10 KURVINEN Katja FIN SALOMON 20,9 21,7
11 HOELZL Ulli AUT ELAN 22,7 20,4
12 FISCHER Nicky GER GOTCHA 21,1 17,4

Results Halfpipe Semi Finals Men
1 TYRKAS Daniel GER G & S 26,4 31,8
2 BRUNNER Therry SUI SIMS 33,5 31,2
3 BACKMAN Ingemar SWE ALLIAN 29,5 31,0
4 MICHAELIS Jan GER BURTON 31,3 30,7
5 KUHLBERG Sebu FIN 29,6 29,8
6 HOFFMANN Xaver GER BURTON 28,9 27,8
7 TUORINIEMI Sami FIN ROSSIGNOL 26,9 27,1
8 ALIBABIC Sani AUT BURTON 28,5 27,1
9 HURME Markus FIN OXYGEN 32,7 26,3
10 ODDEN Jon NOR NITRO 26,5 25,9
11 LUNDSOER Rune NOR SIMS 24,8 25,9
12 WEBER Christoph GER SALOMON 26,4 25,4

advancing to tomorrow’s finals
13 ‘+VALLI Pekka FIN K2 26,3 24,6
14 MOLIN Peter NOR ATLANTIS 27,6 24,5
15 IMHOF Pascal SUI ROSSIGNOL 27,5 24,3
16 SCHMALTZ Alexander GER VOELKL 22,9 24,2
17 ‘+HITZ Marcel SUI FANATIC 24,2 23,7
18 COSTANDACHE Dani SUI NITRO 29,4 22,5
19 HAAVISTO Manu-Jussi FIN 22,7 22,4
20 PLOETZENEDER Max AUT QUIKSILVE 28,7 22,2
21 MUELLER Nicolas SUI BURTON 23,5 21,8
22 LIEN Ivar NOR CONCEPT 25,5 21,6
23 CHRISTIANSEN Kim NOR QUIKSILVE 30,1 21,3
24 SASIADEK Marek POL BURTON 31,5 19,2

Results Boardercross Time trials Women
1 KRINGS Doris AUT VOELKL
2 POETZL Catherine AUT BLUWINDOW
3 HIMMLER Katharina VOELKL
4 AHONEN Pepe FIN MAMMUT
5 HOELZL Ulli AUT ELAN
6 LHUSSIER Julie SUI BLUEWINDOW
7 KOECK Brigitte AUT O’NEILL
8 DAL BALCON Isabella ITA F2
9 PETRUZZI Brigitte SUI F2
10 SALAVCOVA Karolina BURTON
11 JAUFENTHALER Heidi AUT BURTON
12 GUTTER Christine SUI FANATIC
13 KOEFFLER Bettina AUT DUOTONE
14 KELLER Katharina SUI PALMER
15 GLAUS Ariane SUI OXYGEN
16 WACKERLE Anja AUT BURTON
17 AUER Carmen AUT BURTON
18 FRIEDEN Tanja NOR VOELKL
19 ROSCHE Nora SCOTT
20 FISCHER Nicky GOTCHA
21 BAKKER Eva NED F2
22 LETSCH Susi
23 DETOMAS Tania ITA NITRO
24 FRINO Jennifer ITA DEDUCT

advancing to the finals

25 STROTHMANN Kerstin JOYRIDE
26 RUETHER Denise
27 HOLZER Melina GER FANATIC
28 ZENKLUSEN Nathalie SUI K2CLICKER
29 PISCHL Andrea
30 BREMER Sabine
31 LETTAU Andrea LAMAR
32 GUMLICH Julia –

Results Boardercross Time trials Men
1 CONTE Philippe FRA BLUEWINDOW
2 DELERUE Xavier FRA BURTON
3 HAPP Dieter AUT BURTON
4 HUSER Marco SUI BLUEWINDOW
5 PUTZ Harald AUT OXYGEN
6 WEINLAENDER Michael AUT F2
7 BIE-LARSEN Boerre NOR F2
8 BRUSERUD Tor NOR BLUEWINDOW
9 FREINADEMETZ Martin AUT BURTON
10 RAITMAIR Gernot AUT F2
11 INFANGER Dani SUI BLUEWINDOW
12 NORBERG Oskar SWE OXBOW
13 DENERVAUD Bertrand SUI BLUEWINDOW
14 GARBELY Andrea SUI OVOMALTIN
15 WINKLER Daniel AUT F2
16 WERLEN Stefan SUI OVOMALTIN
17 THUE Ernst NOR BURTON
18 BONACINA Fabrizio ITA BLUEWINDOW
19 MARCIANDI Davide ITA BURTON
20 GMEINER Axel AUT HOT
21 PERRIN Yannick SUI F2
22 MAIERHOFER Christoph AUT BLUEWINDOW
23 HAENI Oliver SUI BLUEWINDOW
24 BRIANT Charles FRA QUIKSILVE
25 KESTENHOLZ Ueli SUI SCOTT
26 ‘*THEMEL Eric AUT F2
27 SCHOCH Simon SUI F2
28 SANTOPIETRO Gabriele ITA BLACKHOLE
29 MATHIEU Marcel FRA F2
30 ZIMMERMANN Christoph NIDECKER
31 AMBUEHL Marco SUI OVOMALTIN
32 WOODTLI Marc SUI BLUEWINDOW
33 HOFMANN Pascal SUI OVOMALTIN
34 KOGLER Manuel AUT DUOTONE
35 HENZEN David SUI OVOMALTIN
36 WEIDEL Florian PALMER
37 FEICHTER Arno ITA F2
38 JAEGERT Markus AUT PALMER
39 AISSAOUI Khaled SUI BLUEWINDOW
40 ERIOLDI Francesco ITA EASTPACK
41 COLLARD Chase USA NITEWHITE
42 SPEISER David OUTOFBNDS
43 JENNY Reto SUI PALMER
44 WENGER Erhard AUT SUKO PALM
45 BRACHWITZ Andres AUT
46 CARIGIET Eric SUI F2
47 OSWALD Florian ROSSIGNOL
48 DELERUE Francois FRA SALOMON

advancing to the finals
49 AITASALO Antti FIN AIRWALK
50 RING Gerry AUT ZIENER
51 JAEGGI Jonas SUI HOT
52 GISLER Rolf SUI PALMER
53 MLINAR Reini AUT PALMER
54 DETOMAS Elia ITA HOTLEVEL
55 TENNER Stefan SUI NIDECKER
56 GROEFLER Martin AUT OVERMOUNT
57 ‘+TENGG Thomas AUT HOT
58 TONIATTI Michele ITA NIDECKER
59 SANDOZ Bastien SUI F2
60 DAESCHER Paul SUI OVOMALTIN
61 DOLE Fabian FRA ROSSIGNOL
62 RAUE Andreas OUTOFBNDS
63 MORELL Giovanni ITA VOELKL
64 KUPPRION Alexander DUOTONE
65 SCHMID Harald AUT –
66 SETTELE Christian VOELKL
67 UNTERRAINER Hans-Joerg AUT
68 LADINIG Werner AUT
69 HACKHOFER Marcus ITA VOODOO
70 MUENCH Stephan SUI FREESURF
71 PIRCHER Thomas AUT CONNY’S
72 WILDAUER Helmut AUT
GEILER Manuel AUT F2
PERRIN Michael SUI F2
NOGUERE Sebastien FRA F2
CHARDONNENS Joakim SUI F2

Tomorrow, the Finals will be held and this newsletter will inform you aboutit in detail – right after competition.