Last stop of the Motorola ISF World Pro Tour1999/2000 in Alpine! The almost traditional event here at the JakobshornBahnen in Davos / SUI, held for the 9th time, has been the perfectatmosphere for a great race tonight:Thousands of spectators in the huge event-village on the “Bolgen” saw theworld’s best riders doing a great show, and the winners of the prestigioustitles of the Motorola ISF World Champion in Alpine really had to provetheir skills in tonight’s K.O. finals:

The women’s: After current leader in the rankings Ursula Bruhin (SUI/F2) wonthe qualification this morning and second in the ranking, Jana Sedova(SVK/Burton) came also second in the qualification – it simply could’nt havebeen closer before the finals started. Bad luck for third ranked HeidiJaufenthaler (AUT/Burton), who crashed in the qualification and so could notfight for the title.

In the finals then it soon became obvious that Bruhin wouldn’t let anyoneget on the podium higher than her, she did run after run without theslightest mistake and clearly won both, competition and title!

At the men’s, long time leader of this year’s rankings and winner of thequalification, Swiss Scott rider Gilles Jaquet dropped out already in thefirst round, so he unfortunately was out of the title race soon and thedecision was made between Jaquet’s teammate Ueli Kestenholz and leadingAustrian Siegfrid Grabner (Burton). Kestenholz, had to compete against(Swiss Racing-) Team colleague Phillip Schoch (SUI/F2) already in thequarterfinals due to their ranks of the qualification: And Kestenholz won,won against Michi Dabringer then in the semi finals and so was in thefinals.

On the other side of the ladder, Siegfried Grabner fought his way into thepodium, but in the semi-finals, he was defeated by strong Swiss rider UrsEiselin (Nidecker), and so the decision was on the edge again: In caseKestenholz comes second, a third place in the small finals for Grabner wouldhave been enough to win the World Championship title. But Kestenholz provedhis strength and by winning the finals also and is now World Champion inAlpine. “It was a perfect race for me, even better! It’s my Girlfriend’sbirthday and I dedicate today’s victory to her”, Kestenholz stated.

Results Duel Women
1 BRUHIN Ursula SUI F2
2 HOFFMANN Babsi AUT HOT
3 HIMMLER Katharina GER VOELKL
4 SEDOVA Jana SVK BURTON
5 NEURURER Heidi AUT BURTON
6 KRINGS Doris AUT VOELKL
7 MEISSER Milena SUI F2
8 DAL BALCON Isabella ITA F2
9 MEULI Daniela SUI HOT
10 DUJMOVITS Gloria AUT RAUCH
11 LIVERS Nadia SUI F2
12 AUER Carmen AUT BURTON
13 ZUPAN Polona SLO
14 SALAVCOVA Karolina CZE BURTON
15 JAUFENTHALER Heidi AUT BURTON
16 PLANCHEREL Cecile SUI RED BULL
17 KOECK Brigitte AUT O’NEILL
18 ELZENBAUMER Bianca ITA BURTON
19 UESHIMA Shinobu JPN SIMS
20 PESKO Manuela SUI BURTON
21 MIYOSHI Kazumi JPN NIDECKER
22 MACHIDA Yoshiko JPN BURTON
23 TANAKA Akira JPN JCOGASAKA
24 BUEHLER Perrine SUI BURTON
25 TAKAHASHI Masako JPN BC-STREAM
26 NAKAMURA Hiroko JPN ROSSIGNOL
27 MIWA Taki JPN GRAY ESP
28 YAMADA Chiho JPN MOSS

Results Duel Men
1 KESTENHOLZ Ueli SUI SCOTT
2 EISELIN Urs SUI NIDECKER
3 GRABNER Siegfried AUT BURTON
4 DABRINGER Michi AUT BURTON
5 ZANGERL Karl-Heinz AUT OXBOW
6 GRUETTER Andre SUI BURTON
7 SCHOCH Philipp SUI F2
8 KAITALA Janne FIN BURTON
9 JAQUET Gilles SUI SCOTT
10 BOECK Stefan AUT HH
11 MAEKAWA Jun JPN HOT
12 RING Gerry AUT ZIENER
13 SCHOCH Simon SUI F2
14 SALVATI Simone ITA BURTON
15 KNABL Stefan AUT
16 HANSELMANN Christian SUI MAMMUT
17 FAWCETT Mark CAN HARDCORPS
18 ISBRANDT Guenter ITA WILD DUCK
19 FLANDER Rok SLO GOLTLES
20 CHRISTOFFEL Marcel SUI VOELKL
21 HILFIKER Marcel SUI F2
22 TENGG Christoph AUT VOLKLSUKO
23 GEILER Manuel AUT F2
24 WALCHER Joerg AUT CLEAN
25 CARIGIET Eric SUI F2
26 SETTELE Christian GER VOELKL
27 DEUBL Alexander GER F2
28 NOGUERE Sebasstien FRA F2
29 BUEHLER Cyrill SUI BURTON
30 DAN Yuji JPN NITRO ESP
31 STRIGL Mathias AUT HOT
32 MUKAIGAWA Koreyoshi JPN BC-STREAM
33 SCHMITT Ingolf GER GENERICS
34 SUGIMOTO Koji JPN BURTON
35 OBERMOSER Gerald AUT HOT
36 PROULX Sylvain CAN CHIEMSEE
37 CAVEGN Simon SUI NIDECKER
38 EISELIN Andreas SUI EISSPORT
39 SCHNIDRIG Louis SUI VOELKL
40 UHLMANN Manuel SUI F2REDBULL
41 SPOERLI Martin NZE OXYGEN
42 KALTENBACH Sisley SUI SCOTT
43 BATES Michael GBR SCOTT
44 KAWATA Noriaki JPN GRAY
45 BUEHLER Ruedi SUI BURTON
46 SUZUKI Hiroshi JPN BURTON
47 ‘*PRIELMAIER Andreas GER F2

Motorola ISF World Championships 1999/2000 – Alpine Women:
1 BRUHIN Urlula SUI F2
2 SEDOVA Jana SVK Burton
3 JAUFENTHALER Heidi AUT Burton

Motorola ISF World Championships 1999/2000 – Alpine Men:
1 KESTENHOLZ Ueli SUI Scott
2 GRABNER Siegfried AUT Burton
3 JAQUET Gilles SUI Scott

Tomorrow the Night-finals in Halfpipe for the Motorola ISF World Pro Tourare scheduled, stay tuned!

Cybercasting AND live streaming of the finals can be found underhttp://www.snowboarddavos.ch