Huet and Fletcher win Parallel Slalom

Sesto-San Candido (ITA). Penultimate stage of the 1999/2000 NOKIA Snowboard FIS World Cup in Sesto-San Candido, Italy, with sunny blue sky and spring temperatures. Nicolas Huet from France and US rider Rosey Fletcher claimed the gold on a slope which was a bit different from the others on the tour.

Although the “Alta Pusteria” has not received a fair amount of new snow recently, means since December last year, the slope for the season’s fifth Parallel Slalom was in pretty good shape today but still needed a lot of work throughout the race. Frenchman Nicolas Huet, eighth place after the qualifications usually doesn’t like this kind of snow but however made his way through the finals to finally claim his second win this season. “I’m very happy,” he said, “I have made it to the podium a couple of times this season but have only won the opening race so I kind of started to miss winning a race. I always like racing in Italy and it’s the fifth time I take a trophy home from here. I did bad in the qualification and needed to put the same pressure on me as during the last races. When this worked, I could also ride as I like and it went well.”

His fellow countryman Xavier Rolland went in second place. “For more than two years I did not make it to the podium,” he said, “and I was really hoping for a win today but I’m very happy with second place. I think I made the right decision not to go to Japan and stay home for that time so I came here with a lot of motivation. I like that kind of snow and the weather was just perfect.”

NOKIA rider Anton Pogue from the US met Austria’s Gerhard Unterkofler in the duel for third place and won. “The course reminded my a lot of back home, Mt. Hood, summer camp training,” he said, “it was hot, sunny and slushy. The course here was pretty straight and fast, you could go really fast.”

Unterkofler got his best-ever result with finishing fourth place. “Everything went pretty well together,” the 19-year-old from St. Johann said, “and it looked like I turned this inside out today. It was pretty hard to believe that I made it to top 16 so I was stoked when I even made it to the next round and the semi finals then. The course was straight at the beginning and kind of tricky in the middle part where I made some mistakes but that’s the same for everyone. I’m so glad and almost can’t believe it…”

NOKIA rider Matthieu Bozzetto from France, who was already safe for the Parallel World Cup title had faced Unterkofler in the quarter finals and dropped out after being disqualified in the second run due to a gate mistake. He finished sixth place. Huet keeps second place in the standings ahead of Austria’s Felix Stadler who ended up 10th today.

Rosey Fletcher got the US team a gold in the women’s race. “That’s great,” she said, “I’ve been suffering a little bit from a chest cold but today I was able to pull it together. The conditions all in all have been a lot like in summer training today and there was a lot of chatters in the turns but with the sun shining on your back you can’t argue on that. March has always been like my second wind, I always get a little bit of spring fever so if the weather stays nice it could still go on.”

Sara Fischer from Sweden made it to second place, her best-ever result so far. “The course was pretty fast and straight,” she said, “plus the snow was different since this is spring snow now and I like this, we also train a lot on this over the summer. “

Jagna Marczulajtis from Poland for the first time ever got the Polish team a medal with finishing third today. “I’m so happy after four years without any major result,” she said, “I had really good runs, a realy good feeling and I think this was it. I made a little mistake in the semi finals put this does not matter anymore. I’m stoked.” Claudia Riegler from Austria finished fourth.

France’s Isabelle Blanc still keeps the lead although she was ranked fifth today. Manuela Riegler fr Austria took 13th but is still in second overall. Fletcher moved up to third today.

The season’s 11th Halfpipe is scheduled for tomorrow.

Men

from Big Final
1 12 1237429 Huet, Nicolas FRA 1000
2 31 1005017 Rolland, Xavier FRA 800

from Small Final
3 15 1004047 Pogue, Anton USA 600
4 42 1256441 Unterkofler, Gerhard AUT 500

after Quarter Final
5 9 1118507 Ebner, Markus GER 18.60 450
6 22 1449180 Frank, Sebastien FRA 19.21 400
6 14 1237235 Bozzetto, Matthieu FRA 19.21 400
8 44 1403881 Sachot, Guillaume FRA 19.33 320

after 1/8 Final
9 1 1225498 Copp, Stephen SWE 18.72 290
10 2 1238690 Stadler, Felix AUT 18.86 260
11 3 1225692 Richardsson, Richard SWE 18.91 240
12 4 1294853 Krassnig, Dieter AUT 18.93 220
13 11 1003077 Messner, Elmar ITA 19.25 200
14 26 1142757 Frenademez, Karl ITA 19.29 180
14 16 1000458 Behounek, Mathias GER 19.29 180
16 19 1002107 Idesheim, Maxence FRA 19.64 150

not in Finals
17 67 1281564 Fröyse, Arnstein Dalum NOR 19.64 140
18 20 1093190 Prommegger, Andreas AUT 19.72 130
19 6 1084557 Cosnier, Charlie FRA 19.75 120
20 29 1010546 Niederstätter, Kurt ITA 19.80 110
21 32 1393987 Nantermod, Guillaume SUI 19.83 100
22 17 1403493 Manificat, Fabien FRA 19.84 90
23 53 1327639 Grebetcharski, Bojan Dimitrov BUL 19.86 80
23 7 1202606 Kosir, Dejan SLO 19.86 80
25 37 1005599 Sammer, Klaus AUT 19.94 60
25 8 1028879 Koller, Alexander AUT 19.94 60
27 48 1203770 Zezin, Denis RUS 20.03 45
28 33 1020634 Rabanser, Georg ITA 20.09 40
29 39 1145085 Hackhofer, Arthur ITA 20.15 36
30 72 1318133 Boivin, Charles CAN 20.17 32
31 13 1002398 Kaltschuetz, Stefan AUT 20.18 28
32 61 1217835 Kaim, Andrzej POL 20.19 26
32 34 1085333 Maard, Ulf SWE 20.19 26
32 25 1115791 Feichter, Walter ITA 20.19 26
35 62 1449277 Mermillod, Olivier FRA 20.32 20
36 59 1218126 Starowicz, Lukasz POL 20.36 18
37 52 1338697 Veit, Christian GER 20.47 16
38 57 1398643 Von Bosio, Moritz ITA 20.55 14
39 54 1403687 Duclos, Sylvian FRA 20.57 12
40 58 1312022 Trakofler, Robert ITA 20.61 11
41 73 1311537 Pitkälä, Antti-Jussi FIN 20.78 10
41 50 1089213 Gruener, Lukas AUT 20.78 10
43 70 1006569 Tikhomirov, Denis RUS 20.90 8
44 64 1242473 Goller, Alex ITA 21.11 7
45 51 1002301 Janbroers, Mark NED 21.16 6
45 47 1352665 Fairchild III, Benjamin USA 21.16 6
47 74 1398255 Pozzolini, Stefano ITA 21.19 4
48 45 1477504 Maier, Alexander AUT 21.30 3
49 71 1386518 Binter, Lukas CZE 21.32 2
50 28 1020343 Kildevaeld, Mike DAN 21.75 1
51 55 1144794 Gatto, Federico ITA 21.89
52 76 1117246 Fröyse, Alf Dalum NOR 21.92
52 43 1194167 Knafelj, Tomaz SLO 21.92
54 27 1025969 Berney, Rob USA 21.95
55 65 1311343 Nuuttila, Mikko FIN 22.04
56 82 1653947 Heuten, Emmanuel BEL 23.96
57 79 1103278 Meulman, Glenn NED 24.82

Did not Start
24 1176998 Steggall, Zeke AUS
60 1374005 Moruzzi, Riccardo BRA
83 1549090 Mina, Jondre PHI

Did not Finish
5 1237526 Chiquet, Mathieu FRA
10 1426967 Ebenbauer, Werner AUT
18 1084363 Bourgault, Thomas FRA
21 1007345 Walder, Harald AUT
23 1409410 Barone Pitsch., Ascan ITA
30 1276811 Vastamäki, Joni FIN
38 1087855 Komocar, Ales SLO
40 1225304 Biveson, Daniel SWE
41 1144406 Cusini, Gerardo ITA
46 1263716 Layer, Michael GER
49 1472848 Plestenjak, Primoz SLO
56 1202800 Verlinden, Peter NED
63 1223752 Bormolini, Matteo ITA
66 1547247 Galli, Rudy ITA
75 1398061 Palfrader, Gabriel ITA
77 1233937 Vörös, Matej SLO
78 1541330 Lien, Alexander NOR
80 1335787 Demirev, Georgi BUL
81 1045951 Feichter, Arno ITA

Disqualified
35 1318036 Sylvestre, Jerome CAN
68 1246644 Gariepy, Joel CAN
69 1175349 Vaitkous, Dimitri RUS

Timing by SWATCH

Women

from Big Final
1 8 1238787 Fletcher, Rosey USA 1000
2 15 1225110 Fischer, Sara SWE 800

from Small Final
3 31 1217350 Marczulajtis, Jagna POL 600
4 7 1004920 Riegler, Claudia AUT 500

after Quarter Final
5 11 1236556 Blanc, Isabelle FRA 20.44 450
6 1 1004629 Renoth, Heidi GER 20.51 400
7 10 1005308 Ruby, Karine FRA 20.65 360
8 6 1019761 Posch, Marion ITA 20.88 320

after 1/8 Final
9 9 1042556 Trettel, Lidia ITA 20.66 290
10 40 1547829 Guenther, Doris AUT 20.73 260
11 5 1149256 Parini, Margerita ITA 21.12 240
11 4 1032565 Fingerlos, Ursula AUT 21.12 240
13 12 1004823 Riegler, Manuela AUT 21.18 200
14 17 1007733 Zedlacher, Isabel AUT 21.32 180
15 26 1408052 Kaltiainen, Anna FIN 21.33 160
15 16 1261873 Farmand, Sandra GER 21.33 160

not in Finals
17 24 1102308 Sauerbreij, Nicolien NED 21.34 140
18 2 1094451 Schlegel, Nina AUT 21.36 130
19 30 1207650 Trudel, Ivana CAN 21.43 120
20 32 1313283 Rey, Marjorie FRA 21.47 110
21 36 1203867 Tikhvinskaja, Maria RUS 21.52 100
22 25 1403202 Valdenaire, Florine FRA 21.53 90
23 33 1641434 Bitterli, Charlotte SUI 21.56 80
24 18 1025096 O’Malley, Erin USA 21.62 70
25 23 1109389 Kirchgasser, Maria AUT 21.63 60
26 14 1002980 Mair u d Eggen, Dagmar ITA 21.64 50
27 19 1001331 Fournier, Dorothee FRA 21.68 45
28 21 1247420 Reinauer, Katja GER 21.86 40
29 29 1002010 Hookom, Stacia USA 22.20 36
30 44 1403396 Duboc, Emmanuelle FRA 22.43 32
31 48 1659185 Kacafura, Damjana SLO 22.60 28
32 34 1002883 Leitner, Heidi GER 22.79 26
33 13 1225013 Windahl, Aasa SWE 23.02 24
34 46 1642792 Annunziata, Michelle ITA 23.60 22
35 22 1244704 Desmares, Nathalie FRA 23.63 20
36 47 1541912 Eschgfäller, Jessica ITA 23.66 18
37 41 1484488 Insam, Marion ITA 23.67 16
38 49 1575280 Pellissier, Coralie ITA 24.22 14
38 35 1300770 Aranda, Teresa SPA 24.22 14
40 39 1316581 Unterweger, Heidi ITA 24.67 11
41 50 1239466 Mularz, Joanna BEL 24.92 10
42 45 1461208 Marchesini, Margherita ITA 25.35 9
43 27 1403105 Pomagalski, Julie FRA 26.55 8
44 52 1730480 Formo, Brigitte NOR 30.56 7

Did not Start
3 1071559 Ranigler, Carmen ITA
42 1085139 Tible, Aurelie FRA
51 1418334 Verlinden, Mieke NED

Did not Finish
28 1002786 Kulawik, Amalie GER
37 1102599 Sauerbreij, Marieke NED
38 1194846 Kukucz, Malgorzata POL
43 1398837 Isielonis, Blanka POL

Disqualified
20 1001816 Herbert, Birgit AUT
1238787 Fletcher, Rosey USA 1000
2 15 1225110 Fischer, Sara SWE 800

from Small Final
3 31 1217350 Marczulajtis, Jagna POL 600
4 7 1004920 Riegler, Claudia AUT 500

after Quarter Final
5 11 1236556 Blanc, Isabelle FRA 20.44 450
6 1 1004629 Renoth, Heidi GER 20.51 400
7 10 1005308 Ruby, Karine FRA 20.65 360
8 6 1019761 Posch, Marion ITA 20.88 320

after 1/8 Final
9 9 1042556 Trettel, Lidia ITA 20.66 290
10 40 1547829 Guenther, Doris AUT 20.73 260
11 5 1149256 Parini, Margerita ITA 21.12 240
11 4 1032565 Fingerlos, Ursula AUT 21.12 240
13 12 1004823 Riegler, Manuela AUT 21.18 200
14 17 1007733 Zedlacher, Isabel AUT 21.32 180
15 26 1408052 Kaltiainen, Anna FIN 21.33 160
15 16 1261873 Farmand, Sandra GER 21.33 160

not in Finals
17 24 1102308 Sauerbreij, Nicolien NED 21.34 140
18 2 1094451 Schlegel, Nina AUT 21.36 130
19 30 1207650 Trudel, Ivana CAN 21.43 120
20 32 1313283 Rey, Marjorie FRA 21.47 110
21 36 1203867 Tikhvinskaja, Maria RUS 21.52 100
22 25 1403202 Valdenaire, Florine FRA 21.53 90
23 33 1641434 Bitterli, Charlotte SUI 21.56 80
24 18 1025096 O’Malley, Erin USA 21.62 70
25 23 1109389 Kirchgasser, Maria AUT 21.63 60
26 14 1002980 Mair u d Eggen, Dagmar ITA 21.64 50
27 19 1001331 Fournier, Dorothee FRA 21.68 45
28 21 1247420 Reinauer, Katja GER 21.86 40
29 29 1002010 Hookom, Stacia USA 22.20 36
30 44 1403396 Duboc, Emmanuelle FRA 22.43 32
31 48 1659185 Kacafura, Damjana SLO 22.60 28
32 34 1002883 Leitner, Heidi GER 22.79 26
33 13 1225013 Windahl, Aasa SWE 23.02 24
34 46 1642792 Annunziata, Michelle ITA 23.60 22
35 22 1244704 Desmares, Nathalie FRA 23.63 20
36 47 1541912 Eschgfäller, Jessica ITA 23.66 18
37 41 1484488 Insam, Marion ITA 23.67 16
38 49 1575280 Pellissier, Coralie ITA 24.22 14
38 35 1300770 Aranda, Teresa SPA 24.22 14
40 39 1316581 Unterweger, Heidi ITA 24.67 11
41 50 1239466 Mularz, Joanna BEL 24.92 10
42 45 1461208 Marchesini, Margherita ITA 25.35 9
43 27 1403105 Pomagalski, Julie FRA 26.55 8
44 52 1730480 Formo, Brigitte NOR 30.56 7

Did not Start
3 1071559 Ranigler, Carmen ITA
42 1085139 Tible, Aurelie FRA
51 1418334 Verlinden, Mieke NED

Did not Finish
28 1002786 Kulawik, Amalie GER
37 1102599 Sauerbreij, Marieke NED
38 1194846 Kukucz, Malgorzata POL
43 1398837 Isielonis, Blanka POL

Disqualified
20 1001816 Herbert, Birgit AUT