Huet and Blanc Win PSL In Sestriere, Italy

Sestriere (ITA). Perfect conditions again at the first Parallel Giant Slalom of the 1999/2000 NOKIA Snowboard FIS World Cup in Sestriere. Nicolas Huet and Isabelle Blanc got France a double.

Nobody would complain if the conditions stayed the same as today for the entire series: After a perfect season opener at Tignes last weekend the riders faced pure sunshine and a well prepared slope also at Sestrieres.

Nicolas Huet from France is doubtless one of the most successful Parallel specialists on the tour and proved his strength again today. The reigning Parallel Slalom World Champion looked safe in every run he did and finally got the fourth World Cup victory under his belt. “I was really motivated,” he said, “this is my third time racing at Sestriere and I always made it to the podium. This gave me the feeling that I could do it again and I felt pretty confident. I really like to race here because the slope is pretty good and well prepared.” Stephen Copp from Sweden has had a bad start into the day by only finishing 14th in the qualification but then he made his way all up towards the finals and had bad luck again when crashing in the first run. “After the bad result this morning I wasn1t really motivated for the finals,” he said, “but then I won over Werner (Ebenbauer, AUT) with two hundrets of a second and that got me going so it ended up pretty ok.” His teammate Richard Richardsson won the duel over Fabien Magnificat from France and ended up third.

Reigning World Champion Isabelle Blanc from France was caught by confusion after having finished her last run against US rider Rosey Fletcher who had finished the first run with more than half a second: “When I looked at the scoreboard I thought it was Rosey,” she said. “For about five minutes I thought I was second but then I got it… I had the same bib number as at the World Championships, that is probably meant to mean something special…” With today1s result she got the third World Cup win under her belt. Second and third place went to US riders Rosey Fletcher and Sondra van Ert who had tremendous support by their teammates in the finish area. Fletcher was also pushed by the fact that she turned 24 today and really wanted to make it a perfect one: “I feel great, the race was terrific, I1m really excited with second place.” And van Ert added: “One of us winning would have been a really highlight today. The Americans haven1t really done that well in the dual but it worked all right today…” She had faced Austrian Manuela Riegler in the consolation round and both crashed badly in the second run. While Riegler had to get up a bit again to pass the flag, von Ert was able to follow up with her run and was finally safe for third.

The riders head off to Kaprun now where the next race is scheduled for the upcoming weekend.

NOKIA SNOWBOARD FIS WORLD CUPSestriere ITA, 30.11.99PARALLEL GS MENOFFICIAL RESULT

RANK BIB NAME NAT QTIME POINTS

1 7 Huet, Nicolas FRA 10002 16 Copp, Stephen SWE 8003 11 Richardsson, Richard SWE 6004 49 Manificat, Fabien FRA 500After Quarterfinal5 6 Behounek, Mathias GER 28.67 4506 21 Krassnig, Dieter AUT 29.55 4007 18 Pogue, Anton USA 29.68 3608 5 Messner, Elmar ITA 30.36 320after 1/8-Final9 1 Ebenbauer, Werner AUT 28.77 29010 2 Bozzetto, Matthieu FRA 28.78 26011 4 Ebner, Markus GER 28.91 24012 9 Kaltschuetz, Stefan AUT 29.57 22013 8 Idesheim, Maxence FRA 29.69 20014 79 Bourgault, Thomas FRA 30.19 18015 17 Kosir, Dejan SLO 30.65 16016 3 Klug, Christopr J USA 30.66 150not in Finals17 46 Steggall, Zeke AUS 30.73 14018 10 Stadler, Felix AUT 30.78 13019 28 Rolland, Xavier FRA 30.80 12020 33 Chalmers, Darren CAN 30.94 11021 68 Sylvestre, Jerome CAN 30.96 10022 12 Anderson, Jasey Jay CAN 31.02 9023 37 Niederstätter, Kurt ITA 31.08 8024 14 Walder, Harald AUT 31.09 7025 27 Koller, Alexander AUT 31.12 6026 36 Archibald, Jeff USA 31.15 5027 34 Frank, Sebastien FRA 31.22 4528 42 Morency, Mathieu CAN 31.27 4029 75 Boivin, Charles CAN 31.31 3630 55 Wedding, Ryan CAN 31.66 3231 77 Casanova, Adam J. USA 31.68 2832 51 Zezin, Denis RUS 31.71 2633 53 Starowicz, Lukasz POL 31.78 2434 67 Frebourg, Mathieu FRA 31.80 2235 45 Komocar, Ales SLO 31.86 2036 23 Thorndike, Peter USA 31.94 1837 81 Macomber, Pete USA 32.01 1638 50 Sachot, Guillaume FRA 32.03 1439 32 Trakofler, Willi ITA 32.05 1240 24 Rabanser, Georg ITA 32.09 1141 58 Parini, Federico ITA 32.11 1042 22 Sammer, Klaus AUT 32.13 943 74 Stradley, Jerred USA 32.25 844 31 Knafelj, Tomaz SLO 32.51 745 62 Biveson, Daniel SWE 32.55 646 48 Kildevaeld, Mike DAN 32.68 546 47 Cusini, Gerardo ITA 32.68 548 82 Trakofler, Robert ITA 32.91 349 38 Berney, Rob USA 32.99 250 69 Hadgkiss, Ian CAN 33.05 151 85 Verlinden, Peter NED 33.08 52 94 Nuuttila, Mikko FIN 33.10 53 15 Chiquet, Mathieu FRA 33.16 54 59 Tichomirov, Denis RUS 33.41 55 25 Price, Ian USA 33.47 56 66 Fischnaller, Roland ITA 33.54 57 78 Lien, Alexander NOR 33.81 58 57 Vaitkous, Dimitri RUS 33.92 59 35 Greenwood, Jeff USA 33.99 60 76 Rant, Miha SLO 34.07 61 80 Ligocki, Mateusz POL 34.13 62 13 Nantermod, Guillaume SUI 34.28 63 101 Salogaev, Denis RUS 34.33 64 83 Sasaki, Suguru JPN 34.43 65 52 Duclos, Sylvian FRA 34.45 66 91 Chatzikyriakakis, Markos GRE 34.51 67 100 Fletcher, John AUS 34.78 68 90 Meulman, Glenn NED 34.92 68 70 Binter, Lukas CZE 34.92 70 104 Bonvehi, Enric SPA 34.95 71 56 Moruzzi, Riccardo BRA 34.97 72 87 Smit, Alexander NED 35.10 73 86 Lange, Josh USA 35.13 74 98 Bates, Michael GBR 35.33 75 99 Plestenjak, Primoz SLO 35.74 76 103 Ros, Lluc SPA 36.81 77 89 Veit, Christian GER 37.46 78 64 Morino, Yoshinori JPN 38.31 79 73 Pozzolini, Stefano ITA 39.27 80 93 Borcherds, Adrian AUS 39.37 81 96 Font, Jordi SPA 39.67 82 95 Drinker, Matt USA 41.01 83 88 Delariberette, Aitor SPA 43.63

Did not Start 43 Hackhofer, Arthur ITA 97 Mina, Jondre PHI 102 Cotop, Mihai RUM

Did not Finish 19 Cosnier, Charlie FRA 20 Vendelin, Mikko FIN 26 Pitkälä, Antti-Jussi FIN 29 Aspman, Jonas SWE 30 Wieser, Willi AUT 39 Feichter, Walter ITA 40 Barone Pitsch., Ascan ITA 41 Vastamäki, Joni FIN 44 Janbroers, Mark NED 60 Tsuruoka, Kentaro JPN 61 Gatto, Federico ITA 63 Layer, Michael GER 65 Sitarz, Marcin POL 71 Fröyse, Arnstein Dalum NOR 72 Bruzek, Viktor CZE 84 Smith, Adam N USA 92 White, Ben USA 105 Vörös, Matej SLO

Disqualified 54 1223752 Bormolini, Matteo ITA

NOKIA SNOWBOARD FIS WORLD CUPSestriere ITA, 30.11.99PARALLEL GS WOMENOFFICIAL RESULT

RANK BIB NAME NAT QTIME POINTS

1 3 1236556 Blanc, Isabelle FRA 10002 4 Fletcher, Rosey USA 8003 22 van Ert, Sondra USA 6004 10 Riegler, Manuela AUT 500After Quarterfinal5 13 Farmand, Sandra GER 32.21 4506 2 Posch, Marion ITA 32.52 4007 5 Ruby, Karine FRA 32.67 3608 14 Trettel, Lidia ITA 33.57 320after 1/8-Final9 9 Renoth, Heidi GER 32.56 29010 11 Fischer, Sara SWE 32.66 26011 8 Parini, Margerita ITA 33.28 24012 12 Zedlacher, Isabel AUT 33.37 22013 1 Fournier, Dorothee FRA 33.55 20014 18 Windahl, Aasa SWE 33.70 18015 20 Fingerlos, Ursula AUT 33.74 16016 23 Valdenaire, Florine FRA 33.80 150not in Finals17 15 Herbert, Birgit AUT 33.84 14018 24 Kulawik, Amalie GER 33.86 13019 26 Desmares, Nathalie FRA 33.89 12020 16 Boerma, Marcella NED 34.17 11021 7 Riegler, Claudia AUT 34.18 10022 17 Reinauer, Katja GER 34.26 9023 6 Ranigler, Carmen ITA 34.28 8024 27 Sauerbreij, Nicolien NED 34.32 7025 28 Hookom, Stacia USA 34.54 6026 40 Kaltiainen, Anna FIN 34.60 5027 39 Pomagalski, Julie FRA 34.70 4528 34 Hasegawa, Miho JPN 34.81 4029 21 Mair u d Eggen, Dagmar ITA 34.87 3630 29 Laissus, Marie FRA 34.93 3231 37 Rey, Marjorie FRA 35.01 2832 42 Boutin, Grégory FRA 35.13 2633 33 Tikhvinskaja, Maria RUS 35.17 2434 19 Kirchgasser, Maria AUT 35.22 2235 56 Kosglow, Lisa USA 35.28 2036 30 Mc Kenna, Lesley GBR 35.36 1837 25 Karbon, Helga ITA 35.42 1638 53 Trudel, Ivana CAN 35.46 1439 61 Bitterli, Charlotte SUI 35.53 1240 46 Fossali, Elena ITA 35.81 1141 32 Iida, Ran JPN 35.82 1042 43 Tible, Aurelie FRA 36.01 943 36 Marczul 39.37 81 96 Font, Jordi SPA 39.67 82 95 Drinker, Matt USA 41.01 83 88 Delariberette, Aitor SPA 43.63

Did not Start 43 Hackhofer, Arthur ITA 97 Mina, Jondre PHI 102 Cotop, Mihai RUM

Did not Finish 19 Cosnier, Charlie FRA 20 Vendelin, Mikko FIN 26 Pitkälä, Antti-Jussi FIN 29 Aspman, Jonas SWE 30 Wieser, Willi AUT 39 Feichter, Walter ITA 40 Barone Pitsch., Ascan ITA 41 Vastamäki, Joni FIN 44 Janbroers, Mark NED 60 Tsuruoka, Kentaro JPN 61 Gatto, Federico ITA 63 Layer, Michael GER 65 Sitarz, Marcin POL 71 Fröyse, Arnstein Dalum NOR 72 Bruzek, Viktor CZE 84 Smith, Adam N USA 92 White, Ben USA 105 Vörös, Matej SLO

Disqualified 54 1223752 Bormolini, Matteo ITA

NOKIA SNOWBOARD FIS WORLD CUPSestriere ITA, 30.11.99PARALLEL GS WOMENOFFICIAL RESULT

RANK BIB NAME NAT QTIME POINTS

1 3 1236556 Blanc, Isabelle FRA 10002 4 Fletcher, Rosey USA 8003 22 van Ert, Sondra USA 6004 10 Riegler, Manuela AUT 500After Quarterfinal5 13 Farmand, Sandra GER 32.21 4506 2 Posch, Marion ITA 32.52 4007 5 Ruby, Karine FRA 32.67 3608 14 Trettel, Lidia ITA 33.57 320after 1/8-Final9 9 Renoth, Heidi GER 32.56 29010 11 Fischer, Sara SWE 32.66 26011 8 Parini, Margerita ITA 33.28 24012 12 Zedlacher, Isabel AUT 33.37 22013 1 Fournier, Dorothee FRA 33.55 20014 18 Windahl, Aasa SWE 33.70 18015 20 Fingerlos, Ursula AUT 33.74 16016 23 Valdenaire, Florine FRA 33.80 150not in Finals17 15 Herbert, Birgit AUT 33.84 14018 24 Kulawik, Amalie GER 33.86 13019 26 Desmares, Nathalie FRA 33.89 12020 16 Boerma, Marcella NED 34.17 11021 7 Riegler, Claudia AUT 34.18 10022 17 Reinauer, Katja GER 34.26 9023 6 Ranigler, Carmen ITA 34.28 8024 27 Sauerbreij, Nicolien NED 34.32 7025 28 Hookom, Stacia USA 34.54 6026 40 Kaltiainen, Anna FIN 34.60 5027 39 Pomagalski, Julie FRA 34.70 4528 34 Hasegawa, Miho JPN 34.81 4029 21 Mair u d Eggen, Dagmar ITA 34.87 3630 29 Laissus, Marie FRA 34.93 3231 37 Rey, Marjorie FRA 35.01 2832 42 Boutin, Grégory FRA 35.13 2633 33 Tikhvinskaja, Maria RUS 35.17 2434 19 Kirchgasser, Maria AUT 35.22 2235 56 Kosglow, Lisa USA 35.28 2036 30 Mc Kenna, Lesley GBR 35.36 1837 25 Karbon, Helga ITA 35.42 1638 53 Trudel, Ivana CAN 35.46 1439 61 Bitterli, Charlotte SUI 35.53 1240 46 Fossali, Elena ITA 35.81 1141 32 Iida, Ran JPN 35.82 1042 43 Tible, Aurelie FRA 36.01 943 36 Marczulajtis, Jagna POL 36.29 844 41 Furuhata, Yoko JPN 36.44 745 31 Kukucz, Malgorzata POL 36.53 646 60 Odynski, Elisabeth USA 37.03 547 47 O’Malley, Erin USA 37.09 448 45 Ott, Lynn USA 37.31 349 44 Isielonis, Blanka POL 37.45 250 48 Mularz, Joanna BEL 38.01 151 50 Sauerbreij, Marieke NED 38.08 52 35 Niederweiser, Judith ITA 38.71 53 38 Unterweger, Heidi ITA 38.98 54 55 Dobrezelewski, Andrea USA 38.99 54 49 Marchesini, Margherita ITA 38.99 56 51 Rachetto, Simona ITA 39.35 57 54 Pellissier, Coralie ITA 39.42 58 62 Golovanova, Olga RUS 43.26

Did not Start 52 Canepa, Francesca ITA 57 Demeter, Silvia RUM 58 Mihnevici, Francisca RUM 59 Mihnevici, Alina RUMczulajtis, Jagna POL 36.29 844 41 Furuhata, Yoko JPN 36.44 745 31 Kukucz, Malgorzata POL 36.53 646 60 Odynski, Elisabeth USA 37.03 547 47 O’Malley, Erin USA 37.09 448 45 Ott, Lynn USA 37.31 349 44 Isielonis, Blanka POL 37.45 250 48 Mularz, Joanna BEL 38.01 151 50 Sauerbreij, Marieke NED 38.08 52 35 Niederweiser, Judith ITA 38.71 53 38 Unterweger, Heidi ITA 38.98 54 55 Dobrezelewski, Andrea USA 38.99 54 49 Marchesini, Margherita ITA 38.99 56 51 Rachetto, Simona ITA 39.35 57 54 Pellissier, Coralie ITA 39.42 58 62 Golovanova, Olga RUS 43.26

Did not Start 52 Canepa, Francesca ITA 57 Demeter, Silvia RUM 58 Mihnevici, Francisca RUM 59 Mihnevici, Alina RUM