BEAUPRE, Quebec — Newly crowned world champion Sondra Van Ert (Ketchum, Idaho) took the first-run lead Saturday, but finished third, leading four U.S. riders into the top 10 in a World Cup giant slalom at Mt. Ste. Anne.

Marion Posch, who won Friday’s slalom, was the victor again as she led a 1-2 Italian sweep, posting a two-run time of 2:44.68, with Dagmar Mair u.d. Eggen second in 2:45.07. Van Ert was third with a time of 2:45.86 and Betsy Shaw (E. Dorset, Vt.) finished fourth, in 2:45.94. Lisa Kosglow (Boise, Idaho), with the fastest second run, moved up to sixth, and Leslee Olson (Bend, Ore.) was eighth.

“The Italians kind of did me in on that second run,” Van Ert said. “But I worked my butt off to get third and I’m glad to have it. Those were challenging conditions … It took all I could do to get my body all the way down the course.”

Van Ert said the snow, which fell all day Friday, was scraped away in sections Saturday, creating icy conditions which troubled many riders. “It was a challenge for everyone. Some people might not have minded the ice as much as I did, but I’m happy with where I finished,” she said.

In the men’s GS, Mathieu Chiquet of France had the fastest second run to win in 2:32.24, nearly a full second ahead of Harald Walder of Austria (2:33.19). Canadian Ross Rebagliati appeared to have won the race, but a review of videotapes showed he missed a gate and he was disqualified. Top U.S. results came from Jeff Greenwood (Granby, Conn.) in eighth place and Jeff Archibald (Ogden, Utah) in ninth.


SNOWBOARD WORLD CUP GIANT SLALOM
MT. STE. ANNE, Quebec
SATURDAY, FEB. 1


Men (22 qualify for finals)

1. Mathieu Chiquet, France, 2:32.24
2. Harald Walder, Austria, 2:33.19
3. Thomas Prugger, Italy, 2:33.71
4. Maxence Idesheim, France, 2:34.29
5. Stefan Kaltschuetz, Austria, 2:34.59
6. Klaus Sammer, Austria, 2:35.02
7. Darren Chalmers, Canada, 2:35.57
8. Jeff Greenwood, Granby, Conn., 2:35.98
9. Jeff Archibald, Ogden, Utah, 2:36.06
10. Brad Zapisocky, Canada, 2:36.11
11. Peter Pichler, Italy, 2:36.48
12. Nelson Jenson, Canada, 2:37.27
13. Karl Frenademetz, 2:37.91
14. Charlie Cosnifer, France, 2:38.40
15T Richard Richardsson, Sweden, 2:38.70
Mitch Baker, Canada
17. Xavier Rolland, France, 2;38.99
18. Bill Enos, Waterville Valley, N.H., 2:40.13
19. Stephen Godwin, Canada, 2:40.25
20. Mike Kildevaeld, Denmark, 2:46.43
21. Phil Steil, Canada, 2:46.75
22. Chris Klug, Aspen, Colo. (DQ’d on 2nd run; 1st run time
counts for World Cup points)

24. Shannon Melheuse, Salem, Ore.
28. Anton Pogue, Hood River, Ore.
39. Mike Jacoby, Hood River, Ore.
46. Mike Grasso, Waterville Valley, N.H.

DNF-1:
Rob Berney, Whitefish, Mont.
Tom O’Brien, Salt Lake City
DQ-1:
Ian Price, Manchester Center, Vt.

Women (14 qualify for finals)
1. Marion Posch, Italy, 2:44.68
2. Dagmar Mair u.d. Eggen, Italy, 2:45.07
3. Sondra Van Ert, Ketchum, Idaho, 2:45.86
4. Betsy Shaw, E. Dorset, Vt., 2:45.94
5. Sandra Farmand, Germany, 2:46.52
6. Lisa Kosglow, Boise, Idaho, 2:46.89
7. Ursula Fingerlos, Austria, 2:47.63
8. Leslee Olson, Bend, Ore., 2:48.05
9. Maria Pichler, Austria, 2::48.59
10. Manuela Riegler, Austria, 2:49.16
11. Birgit Herbert, Austria, 2:49.82
12. Dorothee Fournier, France, 2:50.00

15. Rosey Fletcher, Girdwood, Alaska
19. Stacia Hookom, Edwards, Colo.
22. Erin O’Malley, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
25. Ashley Rice, Santa Ynez, Calif.
41. Lynn Ott, Bend, Ore.


GRUNDIG SNOWBOARD WORLD CUP GS STANDINGS (6 RACES)

Men

1. Jacoby – 2,820
2. Peter Pechhacker, Austria – 2,620
3. Ross Rebagliati, Canada – 2,500
4. Walder – 2,280
5. Kaltschuetz – 2,170
6 Mark Fawcett, Canada – 1,860
7. Berney – 1,744
8. Idesheim – 1,730
9. Mathias Behounek, Germany – 1,600
10. Steve Persons, Whitefish, Mont. – 1,530

11. Greenwood – 1,300
12. Klug – 1,180
26. Enos, 537
27. Lyman, 500
28. Melheuse, 480
30. Manuel Mendoza, Whitefish, Mont., 452

Women

1. Karine Ruby, France – 2,870
2. Lidia Trettel, Italy – 2,850
3. Mair u.d. Eggen – 2,610
4. Van Ert – 2,550
5. Idabell Zedlacher, Austria – 2,210
6. Posch – 2,120
7. Margherita Parini, Italy – 1,980
8. Heidi Renoth, Germany – 1,890
9. Birgit Herbert, Austria – 1,800
10. Fletcher – 1,760

18. Hookom, 870
20. Shaw, 680
21. Ott, 630
23. Olson, 580
26. Kosglow, 400
27. O’Malley, 398

DQ = disqualified
DNF = did not finish