MT. HOOD, OR – Familiar names top the leader boardtonight, posting blazing qualifying times for Thursday’s BoarderCross heatsat the Toyota Vegetate 2000 event at Mt. Hood Meadows. Mark Schulz, one ofthe top riders in the world, posted the fastest time on a snowboard(1:05:18) and is the number one seed going into Thursday’s BoarderCross heat competition. Schulz, who did not allow a loose binding half way downthe course to slow him down, also posted the fastest qualifying time in thisevent last year.

Leading the women is Corrie Rudishauer who posted a time of 1:16:02 – whichwas a faster time than all but 24 men riders in the event. Rudishauer is apast Vegetate Mountain All-Star recipient for her all around performance inthe event.

Thursday’s BoarderCrossÆ will feature heats of riders going head to head toadvance to the final heats. Top men’s rider will receive $3,000, and top womenwill get $1,000

For the 3rd year, a special Japan vs. USA heat will pit the topthree Japanese men against the top three USA men in a winner take all ($500)competition.

The fifth annual event draws attention to the resort’s award winning nativewildflower revegetation program. It has been featured on national TV. Thanks tothe support of competitors, sponsors, skiers and snowboarders, Vegetate hasraised almost $50,000 for Mt. Hood Meadows’ native plant program.

TOYOTA VEGETATE 2000 BOARDERCROSS TIME TRIAL WOMENPLACE TIME Bib# NAME Hometown
1 76.02 268 CORRIE RUDISHAUER
2 76.65 235 SUSAN MARTIN
3 77.06 266 MARNI YAMADA Seattle, WA
4 78.12 236 ALYSON NICKLAS Girdwood AK
5 79.25 242 LINDSEY FRANGER
6 79.75 240 KELLY ENTROP Seattle
7 80.72 259 JACQUI BERG Issaquah, WA
8 81.83 271 SNOW PETERSEN Plymouth minnesota
9 82.02 257 COREY SAXON SE Portland
10 82.27 261 ELIZABETH PIERCE Seattle
11 82.42 264 GWEN FOSTER SLC
12 82.45 232 SARA OSTENBERG
13 85.36 269 SESILLIE GIRELLI Bend
14 87.73 247 TRISTA PROTZELLER arlington, wa
15 87.79 233 AIMEE RICHARDSON
16 89.26 281 YURIKO KAMAMURA
17 90.59 267 TARA ZWINK Edmonds Wa
18 91.99 265 ERRIN FERGUSON newport beach
19 96.07 250 EMILY GEORGE Vancouver, WA
20 97.26 237 KRISI DILL Sunnyside
21 114.53 279 STAPHANIE KELM Mosier, OR
22 126.59 276 LAURIE DEMONTIGNY Redmond wa
23 143.68 256 STACY EBERT
24 170.00 234 CARMEN OLDS
25 DNS 238 CHRISTY CHALOUX Seaside
26 DNS 239 RIAN RHOE portland
27 DNS 243 KATIE DREW Flagstaff, AZ
28 DNS 244 SEDONIA BALLIS bend
29 DNS 246 PAULA MATOSIN portland
30 DNS 248 MIKAL LILLY Salem, OR
31 DNS 251 TRISTAN NICHOLSON Seattle
32 DNS 252 ANGELA MARTENS Cornucopia WI
33 DNS 253 CATHY OLIVER Portland
34 DNS 255 ALLISON KOHN Sherwood
35 DNS 258 KELLIE WRIGHT
36 DNS 262 JEN TOFE
37 DNS 272 PALEENA MOYER Govy
38 DNS 275 AMANDA SCHWENDER
39 DNS 280 MAUREEN TER HOST
40 DNS 282 LAURIE GLAZIER

MENS DIVISIONPLACE TIME Bib# NAME Hometown1 65.18 411 MARK SHULTZ
2 69.57 474 FORREST DEVORE Eugene
3 69.65 418 PETER BUTSCH
4 69.73 463 MATT SHRIVE
5 69.75 430 KEVIN EICHNER
6 70.22 402 TYLER DEWYLDE Bend
7 70.77 466 TODD BROOKS Gresham
8 70.99 403 JOSH KING
9 71.05 428 AHMON STAMPS Atlanta
10 71.61 462 DARIN BRYANT Woodinville WA
11 72.99 393 BRAD PUGH Flagstaff
12 73.11 386 CHRIS PROUTY
13 73.90 504 JOE ALBANO
14 74.09 322 RYAN MCCURDY bellingham
15 74.22 357 BLAIN FRANGER Hood River
16 74.33 329 TRISTAN BRUNIN Chamonix, France
17 74.35 414 KYLE PHILLIPS Portland
18 74.74 453 GARBIEL TRIPLETTE Boone NC
19 75.30 407 CHRIS FAST Queenstown, New Zealand
20 75.38 489 JD PLATT Bend
21 75.41 375 KYLE ENTROP
22 75.57 399 PATRICK BUTSCH eagle point, or
23 75.60 328 THOMAS LASOTA portland
24 75.95 385 OSCAR LI
25 76.17 465 ADAM DE VARGAS Kirkwood
26 76.17 494 TOMMY HUNTER Govy
27 76.29 506 TIM E (EBERLY)
28 76.71 324 BEN WEST
29 76.78 459 CASEY SAVAGE portland, or
30 76.83 461 JASON LILLY
31 76.95 359 BRYON SIEGRIST Boise, ID32 77.10 464 KEITH MARTIN
33 77.55 358 GRAHAM PLANK Bellingham, WA
34 77.83 347 JAKE BOBST walla Walla
35 77.99 390 CHRISTOPHER POWERS
36 78.08 346 CARSON HUNTOON Bellingham
37 78.21 467 PAOLO DABBENI
38 78.61 502 NATHEN ELLIS
39 78.85 377 TOM LEBSACK West linn
40 79.87 482 MASARU KATO
41 79.87 378 BRODIE LARGE Ashland or
42 80.01 505 JEFF LYNCH
43 80.77 351 BRENDAN DONAHUE
44 81.18 349 ANDREW HUME portland
45 81.38 477 MATT DONAHUE Sandy
46 81.45 308 RYAN MIDDLETON
47 81.56 335 JOEL PARKER Trukee
48 81.60 480 NAOHITO SAGE
49 81.74 470 CHRIS ROBINSON Brunswick Maine
50 81.96 301 CARLOS VALDEZ
51 82.29 483 MASAYUKI YOSHIDA
52 82.80 481 MASASHI UNEO
53 83.27 362 RYAN RAUSOH Mcpherson KS
54 83.49 426 ALEX MORRY
55 83.85 325 JEREMY MADDOX
56 83.93 376 BRET LIEN Lacenter wa
57 83.94 387 CASEY SCHAU
58 84.00 303 KENJI NOGUCHI
59 84.98 311 DEVON ELLIOTT
60 85.82 368 RYAN BOROUGHS
61 86.25 337 IVAN DONAHUE Hood River
62 87.15 381 CHARLIE CANNON Hood river
63 87.38 388 TREVOR SMITH Vancouver
64 88.59 367 JAMES STANFIELD White Center USA
65 89.20 305 JOHN DEEGAN
66 90.01 343 CHRIS SHEETS Bend
67 93.00 312 JAMIE LAMB Longmont Co
68 93.04 300 T.C. BROCKIE
69 94.80 372 MATTHEW MINNEY portland
70 96.83 501 DAVID MASSINGILL
71 97.65 366 KEVIN HOGAN Vancouver, WA
72 99.28 389 MARK SNEPP White salmon Wa
73 100.14 383 JEREMY VOELKER
74 100.35 374 NICK LEWTON P-town
75 100.81 340 JIM BEHRMAN Clatskanie Or
76 100.97 352 NATHAN STRANGE Portland /anchorage
77 105.38 333 BRENIN NEWBERRY Bellingham
78 108.27 384 DAVID KANG
79 114.01 468 NICK JACKSON portland
80 114.03 360 BRYAN BOSWELL
81 122.51 365 LUKE MIDLO
82 158.51 380 JESSE BURKHARDT Portland
83 DQ 306 KEVIN EMERTON Manchester NH
83 DQ 434 EHREN MCGHEHEY
83 DQ 500 JAMES NORBECK
83 Rerun 339 SEAN WYMAN Westlinn