Again perfect weather and pipe conditions — Daniel Franck and Dorian Vidal succeding after exciting semi finals and finals in the new format. Again, a simply perfect day at the ISF’s World Pro Tour season takeoff in halfpipe. Temperatures about +5 degrees Celsius, blue sky and the 3,80 meters high and 110 meters long pipe in perfect shape allowed the worldà‚¹s best riders to go for 110 percent.

After making it to the semi-finals with a sixth place (being the last one qualified in his group), Daniel Franck/NOR (Salomon) proved to be number 1 and actual World Champion and won with an incredible second run and today’s absolute top score. He hasn’t been riding too much in the last three months, as he stated right after the competition, but as he found his concentration and his run, it worked out well.

Second at the men’s was US rider Ross Powers (Burton), ahead of the second Norwegian, Marius Sommer (K2).

The women showed nice runs, including McTwists, frontside 7s and huge 540s all over the place. Franceà‚¹s Dorian Vidal (Rossignol) won with an awesome last run, while Austrian Nici Pederzolli (O’Neill) came in second and Norwegian Stine Brun Kjeldaas (Duotone) took third.

This contest marked the new format where the semi finals and finals now consist of only two runs, with only the better one counts, allowing the riders to make one for security, and then could go for it in the second with nothing to lose.

The huge crowd of cheering spectators obviously enjoyed this with a very party-like mood along the Laax pipe.

Final Results Halfpipe Women

Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor Final Score Points

1. VIDAL Doriane FRA ROSSIGNOL 2. PEDERZOLLI Nici AUT O’NEILL

3. BRUN KJELDAAS Stine NOR DUOTONE

4. TSCHARNER Martina SUI K2WESTB

5. ‘+EHRENSTRASSER Caroline AUT BURTON

Final Results Halfpipe Women

Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor Final Score Points

1. VIDAL Doriane FRA ROSSIGNOL 33,8 424.66

2. PEDERZOLLI Nici AUT O’NEILL 28,6 413.35

3. BRUN KJELDAAS Stine NOR DUOTONE 27,5 407.23

4. TSCHARNER Martina SUI K2WESTB 23,7 401.58

5. ‘+EHRENSTRASSER Caroline AUT BURTON 22,7 396.32

6. KONGSGARD Anne Molin NOR BURTON 19,5 391.37

7. REUTELER Fabienne SUI OVOMALTIN 386.67

8. RICHON Pauline SUI ROSSIGNOL 382.21

9. HESSO Minna FIN SALOMON 377.94

10. GLAUS Ariane SUI OXYGEN 373.84

11. ZUREK Natasza CAN BURTON 369.89

12. QUIRICI Lisa SUI BURTON 366.09

13. ROTH Daniela SUI SIMS 362.40

14. ‘*PESKO Manuela SUI BURTON 358.83

15. MASOLINI Romina ITA BURTON 355.35

16. RAUTAVA Kirsi FIN DUOTONE 351.98

17. KOJIMA Takako JPN BURTON 348,69

18. ROSSI Michaela SUI RADAIR

19. BUAAS Kjersti NOR BURTON

20. ROHRER Joelle SUI NITRO

21. SCHULER Andrea SUI DUOTONE

22. JARVELA Satu FIN BURTON

23. BAUMGARTNER Tanja AUT K2

24. FOLLADOR Alessia ITA KILLERLOO

25. YANAGISAWA Keiko JPN SALOMON

26. MENTEL Bibian NED O’NEILL

27. COMI Rita ITA SALOMON

28. STUDER Murielle SUI SALOMON

29. OESTVOLD Line NOR BLUE WIN

30. ‘+DOLESCHAL Brit GER BURTON

31. THORESEN Christel NOR BURTON

32. LANZ Mirja SUI ROSSIGNOL

33. PERZUL Alexandra GER PROM

34. THOST Nicola GER NITRO

Final Results Halfpipe Men

1 FRANCK Daniel NOR SALOMON

2 POWERS Ross USA BURTON
SOMMER Marius NOR K2
4 SIMMEN Gian SUI BLUE WIN
5 BRUNNER Therry SUI SIMS
6 MUELLER Nicolas SUI BURTON
7 HOFFMANN Xaver GER BURTON
8 CHRISTIANSEN Kim NOR QUIKSILVE
9 HURME Markus FIN OXYGEN

10 CIAPPONI Federico ITA ROSSIGNOL

Final Results Halfpipe Men

Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor Final Score Points

1 FRANCK Daniel NOR SALOMON 34,5 395.74

2 POWERS Ross USA BURTON 34,0 380.45

3 SOMMER Marius NOR K2 31,7 373.20

4 SIMMEN Gian SUI BLUE WIN 31,6 366.58

5 BRUNNER Therry SUI SIMS 30,6 360.46

6 MUELLER Nicolas SUI BURTON 30,1 354.73

7 HOFFMANN Xaver GER BURTON 29,4 349.33

8 CHRISTIANSEN Kim NOR QUIKSILVE 28,9 344.20

9 HURME Markus FIN OXYGEN 28,5 339.32

10 CIAPPONI Federico ITA ROSSIGNOL 28,1 334.64

11 COSTANDACHE Dani SUI NITRO 26,7 330.15

12 SORSA Heikki FIN BURTON 26,2 325.82

13 PLOETZENEDER Max AUT QUIKSILVE 321.64

14 SCHWAB Roman SUI OVOMALTIN 317.59

15 ‘+CERNIK Martin CZE LIBSILVER 313.66

16 IMHOF Pascal SUI ROSSIGNOL 309.84

17 KOEFFLER Joachim AUT DUOTONE 306.13

18 ARVESEN Espen NOR BURTON 302.50

19 EMERY Jonas SUI ROSSIGNOL 298.97

20 TYRKAS Daniel GER G & S 295.52

21 NORDIN Daniel SWE BURTON 292.14

22 TAHARA Katsuya JPN FORUM 288.83

23 HARSTAD Thomas NOR DUOTONE 285.59

24 MICHAELIS Jan GER BURTON 282.42

25 ALBIN Michael SUI BURTON 279.30

26 FERNANDEZ Iker SPA BURTON 276.24

27 WEBER Christoph GER SALOMON 273.23

28 ‘+HITZ Marcel SUI FANATIC 270.27

29 KALBERMATTEN Frederik SUI BURTON 267.36

30 SANKALA Henri FIN SALOMON 264.50

31 CLEMENT Alberto ITA BURTON 261.68

32 TSUYUSAKI Norifumi JPN MORROW 258.90

33 ODDEN Jon NOR NITRO 256.17

34 CAPIN Alejandro SUI SANTACRUZ

35 ISHIBASHI Hajime JPN BURTON

36 VANGEN Klas NOR NIKE

37 KOLAR Gerfried AUT SCOTTRUS

38 SAPPA Daniel SUI RADAIR

39 RUTZ Martin SUI GENERICS

40 GOLLER Lukas ITA NITRO

41 BENEDEK David GER SALOMON

42 ROOS Tony FRA ROSSIGNOL

43 MOLIN Peter NOR ATLANTIS

44 ‘*VALLI Pekka FIN K2

45 ‘*RAESS Simon SUI OVOMALTIN

46 BENEDEK Boris GER SIMS

47 LUEPS Vinzenz GER BURTON

48 WIESNER Florian SUI NIDECKER

49 SUTO Katsura JPN SALOMON

50 BUMANN Daniel SUI NITRO

51 RETSIN Romain FRA CHIEMSEE

52 GIMPL Stefan AUT BURTON

53 SCHAUWECKER Alex SUI ROSSIGNOL

54 KESTENHOLZ Reto SUI BLUE WIN

55 TAKENO Daisuke JPN ROSSIGNOL

56 AINONEN Tero FIN AIRWALK

57 TUORINIEMI Sami FIN ROSSIGNOL

58 HASEGAWA Taishi JPN B.CBULLET

59 SARVELL Fredrik SWE AIRWALK

60 MANNINEN Lauri FIN DUOTONE

61 ALIBABIC Sani AUT BURTON

62 ZIERHUT Andreas AUT BURTONSM

63 LUNDSOER Rune NOR SIMS

64 PENTTI Heppu FIN HAMMER

65 HJELMSTADSTUEN Roger NOR AIRWALK

66 AHO Timo FIN ELAN

67 JUSTAFRE Mathieu FRA OXYGEN

68 GRUBER Stefan#2 AUT SALOMON

69 MERZ Phillipp SUI PALMER

70 NYVELT Wolfgang AUT BILLABONG

71 JOHANSEN Tommy Kiel NOR SALOMON

72 ‘+KAUFMANN Daniel SUI RIDE

73 PHILLP Jamie GBR BILLABONG

74 BRUENDLER Dominik SUI K2/DC

75 SASIADEK Marek POL BURTON

76 CRAZZOLARA Werner ITA ROSSIGNOL

77 BRUN KJELDAAS Arild NOR RIDE

78 RUEF Christian AUT BURTON

79 KRATTER Filippo ITA NITRO

80 WYDEN Thomas SUI FANATIC

81 YOSHINO Michihiko JPN BURTON

82 NUMANO Kensuke JPN BURTON

83 ‘*HYRY Sami FIN NITRONOMAD

84 ABENA Francis CAM SWATCH

85 KRATTER Giacomo ITA NITRO

86 HORVATH David CZE LTBSALEBR

87 WEINBERGER Christian BRA SILENCE

88 BRUZEK Pavel CZE LTBSALEBRA

ANDREW Trevor CAN BURTON

N.A. Goripon JPN BURTONIRWALK

66 AHO Timo FIN ELAN

67 JUSTAFRE Mathieu FRA OXYGEN

68 GRUBER Stefan#2 AUT SALOMON

69 MERZ Phillipp SUI PALMER

70 NYVELT Wolfgang AUT BILLABONG

71 JOHANSEN Tommy Kiel NOR SALOMON

72 ‘+KAUFMANN Daniel SUI RIDE

73 PHILLP Jamie GBR BILLABONG

74 BRUENDLER Dominik SUI K2/DC

75 SASIADEK Marek POL BURTON

76 CRAZZOLARA Werner ITA ROSSIGNOL

77 BRUN KJELDAAS Arild NOR RIDE

78 RUEF Christian AUT BURTON

79 KRATTER Filippo ITA NITRO

80 WYDEN Thomas SUI FANATIC

81 YOSHINO Michihiko JPN BURTON

82 NUMANO Kensuke JPN BURTON

83 ‘*HYRY Sami FIN NITRONOMAD

84 ABENA Francis CAM SWATCH

85 KRATTER Giacomo ITA NITRO

86 HORVATH David CZE LTBSALEBR

87 WEINBERGER Christian BRA SILENCE

88 BRUZEK Pavel CZE LTBSALEBRA

ANDREW Trevor CAN BURTON

N.A. Goripon JPN BURTON