Conte and Poetzl ISF Boardercross Champs

The final Boardercross-battle of the Motorola ISFWorld Pro Tour, the Swatch Boardercross in Laax.ch, for a total prize moneyof US$ 133.330, is over! And the Motorola ISF Boardercross World-Champions 1999/2000 are: Ine POETZL(AUT/Bluewindow) and Philippe CONTE (SUI/Bluewindow)!

Exciting until the very end and Boardercross riding at it’s very best -today’s finals proved to be the ultimate season highlight! The longer theday took, the closer it also got with the Championships: Apart from secondranked Chri Maierhofer, who dropped out of competition early already, allother applicants for the championship-podium remained in the race until thefinal run. Philippe Conte, Xavier Delerue, time trials winner Drew Nilson,Tor Bruserud and Bertrand Denervaud then even had to wait some minutes,because thick fog came on the course and so the security of the riders camefirst.Like yesterday, it was Drew Neilson (CAN/Burton) being the fastest in thefinals, second came Frenchman riding for Switzerland and new World ChampionPhilippe Conte, ahead of (also third on the Championship podium) XavierDelerue. Neilson, with the points for today’s victory even could jump from4th to second rank in the Championship rankings and is now Vice WorldChampion.

At the women’s, both top-riders in the rankings, Ine Poetzl (AUT/Bluewindow)and Line Oestvold (NOR/Bluewindow) easily made it into the finals and itcame obvious why these two girls were ruling this season’s competitions. Inthe finals run, first Oestvold took the lead, then crashed slightly and hadto let the field pass, but also Poetzl slightly bailed and so the way wasfree for young Swiss rider Fabienne Reuteler (Salomon). Actually more intoHalfpipe riding than Boardercross, this victory was surprising Reuteler asmuch as all others in the field, but entering the Boardercross – course insix implicates surprises, and sometimes the one with the most stable ridingwins. Champion Poetzl came second, ahead of Austrian Gitti Koeck (O’Neill),who also in Alpine was pretty successful this season.

Maximum respect also to Carlee Baker, she is third in the Championshipsthough she could not compete here in Laax due to an injury. But still, herpoints-account was big enough to keep her position.

Motorola ISF World Champions 1999/2000
Boardercross – Women
Rank Surname FirstName Nat Sponsor
1 POETZL Catherine AUT BLUWINDOW
2 OESTVOLD Line NOR BLUWINDOW
3 BAKER Carlee CAN PALMER
Motorola ISF World Champions 1999/2000
Boardercross – Men
Rank Surname FirstName Nat Sponsor
1 CONTE Philippe SUI BLUWINDOW
2 NEILSON Drew CAN BURTON
3 DELERUE Xavier FRA BURTON

Results women
Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor
1 REUTELER Fabienne SUI SALOMON
2 POETZL Catherine AUT BLUWINDOW
3 KOECK Brigitte AUT O’NEILL
4 KELLER Katharina SUI PALMSWATC
5 OESTVOLD Line NOR BLUWINDOW
6 JAUFENTHALER Heidi AUT BURTON
7 CLARK Alison CAN RIP ZONE
8 PETRUZZI Brigitte SUI MAMMUT
9 TIKHVINSKAJA Maria RUS BURTON
10 GLAUS Ariane SUI OXYGEN
11 AHONEN Pepe FIN MAMMUT
12 HOLZER Melina GER FANATIC
13 FRINO Jennifer ITA SALOMON
14 PESKO Manuela SUI BURTON
15 MENTEL Bibian NED DUOTONE
16 GASTAUD Claire FRA PALMER
17 UHLMANN Tanja SUI F2
18 FOLLADOR Alessia ITA KILLERLOO
19 DAL BALCON Isabella ITA MAPLUS
20 HOLLIS Rene NZE OXYGEN
21 BERCHTOLD Martina GER OUTOFBNDS
22 MUELLER Iwon SUI NIDECKER
23 GUTTER Christine SUI FANATIC
24 SNOW Charlotte SUI F2
25 ZENKLUSEN Nathalie SUI K2CLICKER
26 KUECHLER Daniela SUI BLUWINDOW
27 LHUISSIER Julie SUI BLUWINDOW
28 REINHARD Carla SUI OXYGEN
29 GATTIKER Sarah SUI BURTON
30 GURSCHLER Martina GER OUTOFBNDS
31 HUGGLER Tamara SUI VOELKL
32 RUDIGIER Raffaela AUT
33 JAMIESON Victoria GBR SWATCH
34 BRUESCH Flavia SUI OVOMALTINE
35 HIMMLER Katharina GER VOELKL
36 KAEPPELI Susanna SUI HEAVYDUTY
KOLLER Alice SUI

Results men
Rank Surname First Name Nat Sponsor
1 NEILSON Drrew CAN BURTON
2 CONTE Philippe SUI BLUWINDOW
3 DELERUE Xavier FRA BURTON
4 DENERVAUD Bertrand SUI BLUWINDOW
5 BRUSERUD Tor NOR BLUWINDOW
6 ‘+VAS Thomas SUI OVOMALTINE
7 SCHULZ Mark USA PALMSWATCH
8 BROWN Jason USA PALMER
9 BIE-LARSEN Boerre NOR F2
10 PUTZ Harald AUT OXYGEN
11 STAAHLKLOO Pontus SWE K2
12 KESTENHOLZ Ueli SUI SCOTT
13 RAITMAIR Gernot AUT F2
14 FINCH Andy USA PALMER
15 WESCOTT Seth USA GAPOXYGEN
16 HUSER Marco SUI BLUWINDOW
17 CONTE Nicolas FRA BURTON
18 HENZEN David SUI OVOMALTINE
19 THUE Ernst NOR BURTON
20 GMEINER Axel AUT HOT
21 KOGLER Manuel AUT DUOTONE
22 WEINLAENDER Michael AUT F2
23 GUTTORM Juha FIN NITRO
24 ‘+JORDAN Xavier SUI BURTON
25 MAIERHOFER Christoph AUT BLUWINDOW
26 MATHIEU Marcel FRA F2
27 AITASALO Antti FIN AIRWALK
28 BRIANT Charles FRA QUIKSILVE
29 HAENI Oliver SUI BLUEWINDOW
30 WERLEN Stefan SUI OVOMALTIN
31 KUPPRION Alexander GER DUOTONE
32 STIEG Brandon USA PALMER
33 AMBUEHL Marco SUI OVOMALTIN
34 JANSSON Henrik SWE F2
35 HOFMANN Sandro SUI
36 WOODTLI Marc SUI BLUEWINDOW
37 GISLER Rolf SUI PALMER
38 STENZ Kaspar SUI –
39 NORBERG Oskar SWE OXBOW
40 FONT Jordi SPA FISHERMAN
41 BORLA Vincent FRA NIDECKER
42 HERGER Ruedi SUI BLUEWINDOW
43 PLUM Terry USA SWATCHPALM
44 IMESCH Stan SUI AVALANCHE
45 LAYER Michael GER F2
46 TENNER Stefan SUI NIDECKER
47 WINKLER Daniel AUT F2
48 HAPP Dieter AUT BURTON
49 CAPAUL Jvan SUI PALMER
50 GLISE Florian FRA QUIKSILVER
51 BONACINA Fabrizio ITA BLUWINDOW
52 TYRKAS Daniel GER G & S
53 MICHELLOD David SUI F2
54 BRUNNER Therry SUI SIMS
55 SCHIAVON Alberto ITA K2RIPCURL
56 RING Gerry AUT ZIENER
57 MARDUEL Nicolas FRA DONUTS
58 JENNI Reto SUI PALMER
59 VONBANK Christoph AUT
60 CARIGIET Eric SUI F2
61 FEICHTER Arno ITA F2-ZEAL
62 BAERTSCH Gion SUI
63 SOMMER Andre SUI SDA
64 BALTIC Svetko AUT
65 SANDOZ Bastien SUI F2
66 AISSAOUI Khaled SUI BLUEWINDO
67 SPEISER David GER OUTOFBNDS
68 CATHOMAS Manfred SUI CRAP BAR
69 WEIDEL Florian GER PALMER
70 DOLE Fabian FRA ROSSIGNOL
71 BOESCH Michael SUI
72 WALT Laurent SUI F2DAKINE
73 MANGARD Manuel AUT
74 DELERUE Francois FRA SALOMON
75 CHARDONNENS Joakim SUI F2
76 FREINADEMETZ Martin AUT BURTON
77 KICKENWEIZ Jimmy AUT VOELKL
78 BOESCH Ruedi SUI VOELKL
79 HOFMANN Pascal SUI OVOMALTIN
80 ANDORLINI Tommaso ITA VERTICALE