Clark And Kass Nominated For Teen Choice Awards

NEW YORK, June 3 /PRNewswire/ — Seventeen, the all-American magazine, announced today the nominees for THE 4TH ANNUAL 2002 TEEN CHOICE AWARDS which is scheduled to air Monday, August 19 (8-10 p.m. ET/PT) on FOX, with Jennifer Lopez, Britney Spears and Sarah Michelle Geller taking the lead for the most nominations.

Teen’s age 13-19 can vote for the winners by mailing in the ballot found in seventeen’s July and August issues or by logging onto seventeen.com.

“THE 2002 TEEN CHOICE AWARDS provides teenagers a fun forum to voice their opinions about the hottest actors, musicians and athletes,” said Annemarie Iverson, seventeen’s editor-in-chief. “Unlike most awards shows that tell the viewers who the best artists are, THE 2002 TEEN CHOICE AWARDS allows for the teens’ personal participation in determining the results.”

In promotion of the big event, seventeen also announced “seventeen’s Ticket to the Stars Sweepstakes,” a contest that will result in fulfilling one lucky teen’s dreams of attending the awards show in person. The grand prizewinner will be awarded a 3-day/2-night all-expenses paid trip for two to Los Angeles, CA and two tickets to attend the Teen Choice Awards event. The winner will also receive $250 spending cash for the trip. Teens can enter to win by logging onto seventeen.com.

In addition, seventeen is producing a special “Stars and Style” issue that includes features on THE 2002 TEEN CHOICE AWARDS and will be available on newsstands this summer.

For more information about THE 2002 TEEN CHOICE AWARDS or “seventeen’s Ticket to the Stars Sweepstakes,” visit seventeen.com or check out the July issue of seventeen, available on newsstands May 31, 2002.

THE 2002 TEEN CHOICE AWARD nominees are:

Sports – Best Female Athlete: Kelly Clark (snowboarding), Sue Bird (basketball), Jennifer Capriati (tennis), Sasha Cohen (ice-skating), Mia Hamm (soccer), Sarah Hughes (ice-skating), Michelle Kwan (ice-skating), Venus Williams (tennis)

Sports – Best Male Athlete: Danny Kass (snowboarding), Kobe Bryant (basketball), Tony Hawk (skateboarding), Derek Jeter (baseball), Johnny Mosley (skiing), Shaquille O’Neal (basketball), Apolo Anton Ohno (speed skating), Alex Rodriguez (baseball)

Movies – Best Actress in a Comedy: Selma Blair (The Sweetest Thing), Cameron Diaz (The Sweetest Thing), Sarah Michelle Gellar (Scooby-Doo), Anne Hathaway (The Princess Diaries), Gwyneth Paltrow (Shallow Hal), Christina Ricci (Pumpkin), Winona Ryder (Mr. Deeds), Reese Witherspoon (The Importance of Being Earnest)

Movies – Best Actor in a Comedy: Jason Biggs (American Pie 2), Jack Black (Shallow Hal), Matthew Lillard (Scooby-Doo), Freddie Prinze, Jr. (Scooby-Doo), Adam Sandler (Mr. Deeds), Ben Stiller (Zoolander), Chris Tucker (Rush Hour 2), Barry Watson (Sorority Boys)

Movies – Best Actress in a Drama/Action Adventure: Drew Barrymore (Riding in Cars With Boys), Sandra Bullock (Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood), Kirsten Dunst (Spider-Man), Jennifer Lopez (Enough), Mandy Moore (A Walk to Remember), Natalie Portman (Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones), Britney Spears (Crossroads), Liv Tyler (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)

Movies – Best Actor in a Drama/Action Adventure: Ben Affleck (Changing Lanes), Hayden Christensen (Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones), Josh Hartnett (Black Hawk Down), Tobey Maguire (Spider-Man), Brad Pitt (Ocean’s 11), The Rock (The Scorpion King), Will Smith (Men in Black 2), Elijah Wood (The Lord of the Rings)

Movies – Best Comedy: American Pie 2, Not Another Teen Movie, Orange County, The Princess Diaries, Scooby-Doo, Shallow Hal, The Sweetest Thing, Zoolander

Movies – Best Drama/Action Adventure: A Beautiful Mind, Black Hawk Down, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, The Lord of the Rings, Men in Black 2, Moulin Rouge, Spider-Man, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones

Movies – Best Chemistry: Amanda Bynes and Frankie Muniz (Big FFat Liar), Josh Hartnett and Shannyn Sossamon (40 Days and 40 Nights), Tobey Maguire and Kirsten Dunst (Spider-Man), Mandy Moore and Shane West (A Walk to Remember), Natalie Portman and Hayden Christensen (Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones), Freddie Prinze, Jr. and Sarah Michelle Gellar (Scooby-Doo), Britney Spears and Anson Mount (Crossroads), Chris Tucker and Jackie Chan (Rush Hour 2)

TV – Best Actress in a Comedy: Jennifer Aniston (Friends), Courteney Cox Arquette (Friends), Jane Kaczmarek (Malcolm in the Middle), Lisa Kudrow (Friends), Mila Kunis (That ’70s Show), Debra Messing (Will & Grace), Megan Mullally (Will & Grace), Laura Prepon (That ’70s Show)

TV – Best Actor in a Comedy: Zach Braff (Scrubs), Topher Grace (That ’70s Show), Seth Green (Greg the Bunny), Sean Hayes (Will & Grace), Ashton Kutcher (That ’70s Show), Matt LeBlanc (Friends), Bernie Mac (The Bernie Mac Show), Frankie Muniz (Malcolm in the Middle)

TV – Best Actress in a Drama: Jessica Alba (Dark Angel), Lauren Ambrose (Six Feet Under), Jessica Biel (7th Heaven), Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls), Jennifer Garner (Alias), Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Katie Holmes (Dawson’s Creek), Keri Russell (Felicity)

TV – Best Actor in a Drama: Scott Foley (Felicity), Joshua Jackson (Dawson’s Creek), James Marsters (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Jared Padalecki (Gilmore Girls), Scott Speedman (Felicity), Barry Watson (7th Heaven), Tom Welling (Smallville), Shane West (Once and Again)

TV – Best Sidekick: Keiko Agena (Gilmore Girls), Alyson Hannigan (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Allison Mack (Smallville), Erik Per Sullivan (Malcolm in the Middle), Busy Phillips (Dawson’s Creek), Michael Rosenbaum (Smallville), Wilmer Valderrama (That ’70s Show), Nick Wechsler (Roswell)

TV – Best Comedy: The Bernie Mac Show, Friends, Greg the Bunny, Malcolm in the Middle, Scrubs, The Simpsons, That ’70s Show, Will & Grace

TV – Best Drama/Action Adventure: Alias, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Dark Angel, Dawson’s Creek, Felicity, Gilmore Girls, 7th Heaven, Smallville

TV – Best Reality Show: American Idol: The Search for a Superstar, Becoming, Blind Date, Fear Factor, The Jamie Kennedy Experiment, The Osbournes, The Real World, TRL

TV – Best Personality: Ben Curtis (Dell Computer “dude”), Carson Daly, Andy Dick, Jimmy Fallon, Jamie Kennedy, Ananda Lewis, Ozzy Osbourne, Jon Stewart

Music – Best Album: 8701 (Usher), Hybrid Theory (Linkin Park), Missundaztood (Pink), No More Drama (Mary J. Blige), Rock Steady (No Doubt), Satellite (P.O.D.), Songs in A Minor (Alicia Keys), Word of Mouf (Ludacris)

Music – Best Single: “Ain’t It Funny” (J.Lo and Ja Rule), “Fallin'” (Alicia Keys), “Get the Party Started” (Pink), “Girlfriend” (‘N Sync featuring Nelly), “Hey Baby” (No Doubt), “I’m a Slave 4 U” (Britney Spears), “Whenever, Wherever” (Shakira), “U Don’t Have To Call”(Usher)

Music – Best Female Artist: Mary J. Blige, Janet Jackson, Alicia Keys, Jennifer Lopez, Alanis Morissette, Pink, Shakira, Britney Spears

Music – Best Male Artist: Craig David, Enrique Iglesias, Ja Rule, Jay-Z, Ludacris, Moby, Nelly, Usher The Look – Female: Hottie: Jessica Alba, Jennifer Aniston, Cameron Diaz, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Beyonce Knowles, Jennifer Lopez, Britney Spears, Reese Witherspoon

The Look – Male: Hottie: Brandon Boyd (Incubus), Josh Hartnett, Ashton Kutcher, Brad Pitt, Justin Timberlake, Usher, Tom Welling, Shane West

About seventeen magazine

seventeen magazine is the largest monthly beauty/fashion magazine in America written for young women 12 to 24 years old. Each year, seventeen magazine reaches 80 percent of all female teens.