Livigno (ITA). With exciting head-to-head duels the final Parallel ranking as part of the 1999/2000 NOKIA Snowboard FIS World Cup was decided today at Livigno. Two times double French victory with NOKIA rider Matthieu Bozzetto and Karine Ruby claiming the wins in today’s race and Bozzetto and Isabelle Blanc at the same time taking the Parallel World Cup chrystal globes.

Matthieu Bozzetto has already claimed the Parallel title prior to the final race but however, it turned out to be an exciting competition today. Bozzetto, who had missed to make it to the podium for more than six weeks in a row wanted to conclude the season with a win to be regarded worth for the trophy and he worked it out today. “That was excellent,” he said, relieved, “it was a confirmation of the title but I also needed a good result for the Overall World Cup. I was afraid not to make it since I had a couple of bad races, was disqualified a couple of times after I rode too aggressive, so today I made sure that this would not happen again. I seriously checked the terrain, really calculated my riding and stayed concentrated a lot all the time. Except for the last two runs I didn’t make any mistakes, there we go.”

Being asked about the color of his hair ¿ he changed it to fire red ¿ he explained: “I just did it for fun, like I’ve done at the Olympics, but I will not keep it for next season although it flashes like hell…” His teammate and friend Nicolas Huet, who was safe for second place before today, had also planned for a good final race but dropped out in the round of 16 already and was really upset. “It works like a consolation to be second in the World Cup,” he said, “I don’t like to drop out in the first round, but for me it is always the decisive one. Once I get over it, I’m fine for the rest of the finals. I’m glad to be second in the final standings but this fault should not have happened.”

Felix Stadler from Austria still had to fight for third place in the ranking and it was exciting until the very last heat. He met the Slovenian Dejan Kosir in the duel for third place and was really upset when ending up fourth while Kosir claimed his first podium after one year. What Stadler did not recognise by that time: The final duel between Bozzetto and Richard Richardsson was to decide for third place overall since the Swede could have edged Stadler out of third place only if he won against Bozzetto which finally didn’t happen. “I did calculations almost all night,” Stadler said when he discovered that he has made it to third place, “I was really disappointed when I finished fourth today and thought I have missed the final podium. It’s just great that it worked finally ¿ 40 points really is not a big gap – since I really wanted to finish in the top three.”

With Richardsson finishing second today he ended up fourth place in the Parallel standings.

Isabelle Blanc needed to finish second today to claim the World Cup globe. NOKIA rider Manuela Riegler from Austria would have been the only one who could have closed the gap and send Blanc to second place but when the Austrian was beaten by Sweden’s Sarah Fischer in the quarter finals Blanc was safe for the title. Having been beaten by Fischer in the semi finals Blanc finally finished third by winning over Claudia Riegler in the consolation round. “It has been a lot of pressure over the last few races,” she said, “the top riders have been quite close and we all had to go through a lot of runs. When Manu dropped out today I could take it a little easier. I was a bit disappointed that I didn’t win, it would have nice to win the race and then claim the World Cup but Sarah was very strong. My best time has been in the beginning of the season but I think I started to think too much after half way, next year I will just go from race to race. I has been quite a time ago this year that I made it to a podium so it was nice to finish third here and then calim the globe.”

Manuela Riegler fally finished fifth today and took second place in the final parallel standings. “It really hurts that I didn’t make it,” the Austrian said, “I was in a good shape, felt good and was prepared to face her in the next heat (semi finals), I was even sure I would beat her there. I’m really disappointed although second is fine as well. The only consolation is that Margherita Parini (ITA) didn’t do better than me today since we are still fighting for the overall title, so I will focus on the Snowboard Cross tomorrow to make it safe since I don’t like the decision to be taken on the last day only.”

Karine Ruby from France was not smiled upon by success this season but could claim her first alpine win today by beating Sarah Fischer in the final duel and the French even moved up to third place in the Parallel World Cup. “It’s so nice that I won this race at the end of the season,” she said, “this will push my motivation for the training and a new start next season.”

Women

1 3 1005308 Ruby, Karine FRA 1000
2 9 1225110 Fischer, Sara SWE 800

from Small Final
3 5 1236556 Blanc, Isabelle FRA 600
4 10 1004920 Riegler, Claudia AUT 500

after Quarter Final
5 1 1004823 Riegler, Manuela AUT 27.46 450
6 2 1149256 Parini, Margerita ITA 27.71 400
7 6 1004629 Renoth, Heidi GER 27.88 360
8 13 1094451 Schlegel, Nina AUT 28.31 320

after 1/8 Final
9 4 1261873 Farmand, Sandra GER 27.83 290
10 7 1238787 Fletcher, Rosey USA 27.94 260
11 8 1042556 Trettel, Lidia ITA 28.06 240
12 11 1002980 Mair u d Eggen, Dagmar ITA 28.21 220
13 12 1007733 Zedlacher, Isabel AUT 28.25 200
14 14 1032565 Fingerlos, Ursula AUT 28.61 180
15 15 1002786 Kulawik, Amalie GER 28.83 160
16 16 1247420 Reinauer, Katja GER 28.89 150

not in Finals
17 25 1408052 Kaltiainen, Anna FIN 28.96 140
18 17 1025096 O’Malley, Erin USA 29.12 130
19 21 1244704 Desmares, Nathalie FRA 29.32 120
20 22 1001816 Herbert, Birgit AUT 29.33 110
21 20 1217350 Marczulajtis, Jagna POL 29.42 100
22 4 1225013 Windahl, Aasa SWE 29.46 90
23 31 1641434 Bitterli, Charlotte SUI 29.53 80
24 26 1207650 Trudel, Ivana CAN 29.65 70
25 24 1102308 Sauerbreij, Nicolien NED 29.73 60
26 18 1001331 Fournier, Dorothee FRA 29.81 50
27 35 1124327 Krings, Heidi AUT 29.89 45
28 46 1403396 Duboc, Emmanuelle FRA 30.26 40
29 23 1109389 Kirchgasser, Maria AUT 30.32 36
30 34 1203867 Tikhvinskaja, Maria RUS 30.53 32
31 40 1484488 Insam, Marion ITA 30.63 28
32 32 1313283 Rey, Marjorie FRA 30.67 26
33 36 1024805 Ott, Lynn USA 31.04 24
34 45 1451799 Faye, Emilie FRA 31.92 22
35 33 1002883 Leitner, Heidi GER 32.01 20
36 41 1085139 Tible, Aurelie FRA 32.09 18
37 38 1316581 Unterweger, Heidi ITA 32.25 16
38 53 1418722 Mihnevici, Alina RUM 32.36 14
39 49 1541912 Eschgfäller, Jessica ITA 32.43 12
40 50 1239466 Mularz, Joanna BEL 32.51 11
41 37 1194846 Kukucz, Malgorzata POL 32.53 10
42 51 1406015 Mihnevici, Francisca RUM 32.89 9
43 54 1679361 Adams, Samantha NOR 33.53 8
44 48 1461208 Marchesini, Margherita ITA 34.36 7
45 52 1730480 Formo, Brigitte NOR 35.58 6

Did not Start
39 1312992 Cloutier, Hélène CAN
44 1659185 Kacafura, Damjana SLO
47 1223946 Silva, Roberta ITA
55 1402426 Er-Rafiqi, Nadia MAR

Did not Finish
5 1006957 van Ert, Sondra USA
30 1547829 Guenther, Doris AUT
42 1398837 Isielonis, Blanka POL
43 1327445 Dimova, Maria Guergu. BUL

Disqualified
27 1403105 Pomagalski, Julie FRA
29 1002010 Hookom, Stacia USA

Men

1 4 1237235 Bozzetto, Matthieu FRA 1000
2 2 1225692 Richardsson, Richard SWE 800

from Small Final
3 6 1202606 Kosir, Dejan SLO 600
4 9 1238690 Stadler, Felix AUT 500

after Quarter Final
5 1 1004047 Pogue, Anton USA 24.91 450
6 7 1000458 Behounek, Mathias GER 25.82 400
7 12 1426967 Ebenbauer, Werner AUT 26.27 360
8 14 1093190 Prommegger, Andreas AUT 26.34 320

after 1/8 Final
9 3 1237429 Huet, Nicolas FRA 25.07 290
10 5 1028879 Koller, Alexander AUT 25.46 260
11 8 1118507 Ebner, Markus GER 25.90 240
12 10 1003077 Messner, Elmar ITA 26.01 220
13 11 1084363 Bourgault, Thomas FRA 26.26 200
14 13 1142757 Frenademez, Karl ITA 26.33 180
15 15 1239175 Klug, Christopher J USA 26.35 160
16 16 1007345 Walder, Harald AUT 26.38 150

not in Finals
17 18 1449180 Frank, Sebastien FRA 26.40 140
17 11 1002398 Kaltschuetz, Stefan AUT 26.40 140
19 15 1294853 Krassnig, Dieter AUT 26.47 120
20 21 1002107 Idesheim, Maxence FRA 26.57 110
21 43 1144406 Cusini, Gerardo ITA 26.59 100
22 31 1010546 Niederstätter, Kurt ITA 26.69 90
23 38 1213373 Morency, Mathieu CAN 26.73 80
24 47 1477504 Maier, Alexander AUT 26.83 70
25 5 1237526 Chiquet, Mathieu FRA 26.85 60
26 32 1393987 Nantermod, Guillaume SUI 26.88 50
27 29 1256441 Unterkofler, Gerhard AUT 26.91 45
28 33 1020343 Kildevaeld, Mike DAN 26.94 40
29 34 1276811 Vastamäki, Joni FIN 26.98 36
30 30 1403881 Sachot, Guillaume FRA 27.04 32
31 44 1194167 Knafelj, Tomaz SLO 27.08 28
32 50 1089213 Gruener, Lukas AUT 27.15 26
33 39 1005599 Sammer, Klaus AUT 27.24 24
34 17 1403493 Manificat, Fabien FRA 27.25 22
35 57 1312022 Trakofler, Robert ITA 27.37 20
36 45 1203770 Zezin, Denis RUS 27.42 18
37 37 1318036 Sylvestre, Jerome CAN 27.46 16
38 19 1005017 Rolland, Xavier FRA 27.51 14
39 26 1176998 Steggall, Zeke AUS 27.57 12
40 79 1117246 Fröyse, Alf Dalum NOR 27.78 11
41 58 1218126 Starowicz, Lukasz POL 27.86 10
42 35 1020634 Rabanser, Georg ITA 27.87 9
43 46 1246256 Archibald, Jeff USA 27.90 8
44 36 1225595 Aspman, Jonas SWE 27.92 7
45 67 1127722 Geisreiter, Raphael GER 27.96 6
45 62 1449277 Mermillod, Olivier FRA 27.96 6
47 12 1084557 Cosnier, Charlie FRA 27.99 4
48 42 1281564 Fröyse, Arnstein Dalum NOR 28.20 3
49 74 1006569 Tikhomirov, Denis RUS 28.27 2
50 53 1327639 Grebetcharski, Bojan Dimitrov BUL 28.30 1
51 52 1002301 Janbroers, Mark NED 28.54
52 73 1175349 Vaitkous, Dimitri RUS 28.67
53 55 1398643 Von Bosio, Moritz ITA 28.77
54 59 1318133 Boivin, Charles CAN 28.79
55 82 1541330 Lien, Alexander NOR 28.85
56 87 1335787 Demirev, Georgi BUL 29.02
57 71 1311537 Pitkälä, Antti-Jussi FIN 29.17
58 93 1085430 Lindroth, Patrick SWE 29.23
58 69 1246644 Gariepy, Joel CAN 29.23
60 84 1368282 Hune, Brandon CAN 29.28
61 41 1145085 Hackhofer, Arthur ITA 29.30
62 90 1653947 Heuten, Emmanuel BEL 29.39
63 99 1386518 Binter, Lukas CZE 29.48
64 48 1352665 Fairchild III, Benjamin USA 29.60
65 88 1094839 Elfvendahl, Johan SWE 29.67
66 49 1263716 Layer, Michael GER 29.68
67 65 1242473 Goller, Alex ITA 29.69
68 68 1547247 Galli, Rudy ITA 29.77
69 85 1103278 Meulman, Glenn NED 29.81
70 66 1311343 Nuuttila, Mikko FIN 29.84
71 63 1223752 Bormolini, Matteo ITA 31.65
72 92 1406209 Cotop, Mihai RUM 32.84
73 89 1404948 Janevski, Borce MKD 32.95
74 56 1524937 Longa, Hansel ITA 33.35
75 86 1568975 Kacarski, Aleksandar MKD 37.85

Did not Start
28 1025969 Berney, Rob USA
51 1472848 Plestenjak, Primoz SLO
60 1215507 Vaughan, David CAN
64 1407276 Boivin, Francois CAN
72 1506992 Mather, Florent FRA
76 1270118 Macomber, Pete USA
78 1252464 Parker, Juan Edo. CHI
80 1233937 Vörös, Matej SLO
81 1405530 Georgievski, Nikola MKD
83 1405336 Vasilevic, Predrag MKD

Did not Finish
25 1409410 Barone Pitsch., Ascan ITA
27 1115791 Feichter, Walter ITA
40 1087855 Komocar, Ales SLO
54 1144794 Gatto, Federico ITA
61 1217835 Kaim, Andrzej POL
77 1398061 Palfrader, Gabriel ITA
91 1549090 Mina, Jondre PHI

Disqualified
70 1327542 Petrov, Atanas BUL

after 1/8 Final
9 3 1237429 Huet, Nicolas FRA 25.07 290
10 5 1028879 Koller, Alexander AUT 25.46 260
11 8 1118507 Ebner, Markus GER 25.90 240
12 10 1003077 Messner, Elmar ITA 26.01 220
13 11 1084363 Bourgault, Thomas FRA 26.26 200
14 13 1142757 Frenademez, Karl ITA 26.33 180
15 15 1239175 Klug, Christopher J USA 26.35 160
16 16 1007345 Walder, Harald AUT 26.38 150

not in Finals
17 18 1449180 Frank, Sebastien FRA 26.40 140
17 11 1002398 Kaltschuetz, Stefan AUT 26.40 140
19 15 1294853 Krassnig, Dieter AUT 26.47 120
20 21 1002107 Idesheim, Maxence FRA 26.57 110
21 43 1144406 Cusini, Gerardo ITA 26.59 100
22 31 1010546 Niederstätter, Kurt ITA 26.69 90
23 38 1213373 Morency, Mathieu CAN 26.73 80
24 47 1477504 Maier, Alexander AUT 26.83 70
25 5 1237526 Chiquet, Mathieu FRA 26.85 60
26 32 1393987 Nantermod, Guillaume SUI 26.88 50
27 29 1256441 Unterkofler, Gerhard AUT 26.91 45
28 33 1020343 Kildevaeld, Mike DAN 26.94 40
29 34 1276811 Vastamäki, Joni FIN 26.98 36
30 30 1403881 Sachot, Guillaume FRA 27.04 32
31 44 1194167 Knafelj, Tomaz SLO 27.08 28
32 50 1089213 Gruener, Lukas AUT 27.15 26
33 39 1005599 Sammer, Klaus AUT 27.24 24
34 17 1403493 Manificat, Fabien FRA 27.25 22
35 57 1312022 Trakofler, Robert ITA 27.37 20
36 45 1203770 Zezin, Denis RUS 27.42 18
37 37 1318036 Sylvestre, Jerome CAN 27.46 16
38 19 1005017 Rolland, Xavier FRA 27.51 14
39 26 1176998 Steggall, Zeke AUS 27.57 12
40 79 1117246 Fröyse, Alf Dalum NOR 27.78 11
41 58 1218126 Starowicz, Lukasz POL 27.86 10
42 35 1020634 Rabanser, Georg ITA 27.87 9
43 46 1246256 Archibald, Jeff USA 27.90 8
44 36 1225595 Aspman, Jonas SWE 27.92 7
45 67 1127722 Geisreiter, Raphael GER 27.96 6
45 62 1449277 Mermillod, Olivier FRA 27.96 6
47 12 1084557 Cosnier, Charlie FRA 27.99 4
48 42 1281564 Fröyse, Arnstein Dalum NOR 28.20 3
49 74 1006569 Tikhomirov, Denis RUS 28.27 2
50 53 1327639 Grebetcharski, Bojan Dimitrov BUL 28.30 1
51 52 1002301 Janbroers, Mark NED 28.54
52 73 1175349 Vaitkous, Dimitri RUS 28.67
53 55 1398643 Von Bosio, Moritz ITA 28.77
54 59 1318133 Boivin, Charles CAN 28.79
55 82 1541330 Lien, Alexander NOR 28.85
56 87 1335787 Demirev, Georgi BUL 29.02
57 71 1311537 Pitkälä, Antti-Jussi FIN 29.17
58 93 1085430 Lindroth, Patrick SWE 29.23
58 69 1246644 Gariepy, Joel CAN 29.23
60 84 1368282 Hune, Brandon CAN 29.28
61 41 1145085 Hackhofer, Arthur ITA 29.30
62 90 1653947 Heuten, Emmanuel BEL 29.39
63 99 1386518 Binter, Lukas CZE 29.48
64 48 1352665 Fairchild III, Benjamin USA 29.60
65 88 1094839 Elfvendahl, Johan SWE 29.67
66 49 1263716 Layer, Michael GER 29.68
67 65 1242473 Goller, Alex ITA 29.69
68 68 1547247 Galli, Rudy ITA 29.77
69 85 1103278 Meulman, Glenn NED 29.81
70 66 1311343 Nuuttila, Mikko FIN 29.84
71 63 1223752 Bormolini, Matteo ITA 31.65
72 92 1406209 Cotop, Mihai RUM 32.84
73 89 1404948 Janevski, Borce MKD 32.95
74 56 1524937 Longa, Hansel ITA 33.35
75 86 1568975 Kacarski, Aleksandar MKD 37.85

Did not Start
28 1025969 Berney, Rob USA
51 1472848 Plestenjak, Primoz SLO
60 1215507 Vaughan, David CAN
64 1407276 Boivin, Francois CAN
72 1506992 Mather, Florent FRA
76 1270118 Macomber, Pete USA
78 1252464 Parker, Juan Edo. CHI
80 1233937 Vörös, Matej SLO
81 1405530 Georgievski, Nikola MKD
83 1405336 Vasilevic, Predrag MKD

Did not Finish
25 1409410 Barone Pitsch., Ascan ITA
27 1115791 Feichter, Walter ITA
40 1087855 Komocar, Ales SLO
54 1144794 Gatto, Federico ITA
61 1217835 Kaim, Andrzej POL
77 1398061 Palfrader, Gabriel ITA
91 1549090 Mina, Jondre PHI

Disqualified
70 1327542 Petrov, Atanas BUL
L