Click here for Quicktime video clip of hot halfpipe action.

US Riders Ricky Bower and Todd Richards scored the highest in today’s halfpipe qualifications at the Vans Triple Crown of Snowboarding at Breckenridge.

In the women’s division Finland’s Minna Hesso edged Kelly Clark and Tricia Byrnes in the women’s qualfiers.

The “best of three” finals tomorrow will give riders three chances to put down a great run and in the words of the ISF press release will be “a guarantee for progressive, charging riding.”

The below listing of riders is tomorrows start order, which is a reversed results list. I would have flipped them all for you, but it’s getting late.

What this means, is that the last name on the list landed the highest score and the first name on the list, was the lowest qualifying score. Make sense? I didn’t think so.

Women:
1PESKOManuelaSUI18.50 7.7018.50
2BLEILERGretchenUSA18.60 9.2018.60
3RUDISHAUSERCorrieUSA14.4019.2019.20
4SAYRESAurelie19.4012.5019.40
5CHRISTYBarrettUSA15.8019.8019.80
6REUTELERFabienneSUI 9.3020.8020.80
7JOHNSONAmyUSA21.0017.1021.00
8OLSONLesleeUSA21.7014.7021.70
9MOKLERAlisa22.6015.6022.60
10BYRNESTriciaUSA22.9019.2022.90
11CLARKKellyUSA23.9018.9023.90
12HESSOMinnaFIN25.1014.3025.10

Men:
1POWERSRossUSA20.5020.8020.80
2SCOTTJimiUSA21.0020.2021.00
3KINGWILLRobUSA12.7021.2021.20
4WASTELLKurtUSA21.5018.8021.50
5SIMMENGianSUI22.6011.7022.60
6FRANCKDanielNOR20.3022.7022.70
7HARSTADThomasNOR23.0010.1023.00
8N.AGorpironJPN21.0023.1023.10
9TSUYUSAKINorihumiJPN23.2018.7023.20
10KASSMattUSA16.3023.3023.30
11ARVESENEspenNOR13.5023.3023.30
12YOSHINOMichihikoJPN23.4014.5023.40
13PLOETZENEDERMaxAUT23.5020.6023.50
14THOMASJJUSA22.4023.7023.70
15WESCOTTSethCAN21.9023.7023.70
16WYNENLukeUSA22.4023.7023.70
17FINCHAndyUSA24.00 6.2024.00
18BRUN KJELDAASArildNOR14.4024.0024.00
19TAHARARioJPN24.1014.3024.10
20OAKLEYGeorgeUSA23.0024.2024.20
21PORCHERONDavidCAN24.40 9.1024.40
22SOMMERMariusNOR19.1024.5024.50
23HOFFMANXaverGER25.00 9.0025.00
24MORACECharlieUSA12.0025.0025.00
25BRUNNERTherrySUI22.8025.5025.50
26KASSVernonUSA25.5022.4025.50
27WHITEShaunUSA25.9018.0025.90
28LUEPSVinzenzGER22.6026.0026.00
29RICHARDSToddUSA23.4026.0026.00
30BOWERRickyUSA18.8026.4026.40

Click here for Quicktime video clip of hot halfpipe action.